SECRETARY’S REPORT
SEPTEMBER 16, 2013


VI.
CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP OF THE FACULTY COUNCIL.

Effective March 1, 2013, Jeff D. Treichel was appointed interim executive director of Continuing and Innovative Education. He succeeds Linda L. Glessner who passed away in January 2013 after a short illness.

Effective May 7, 2013, Professor Kamran Aghaie (Middle Eastern studies) resigned from the Faculty Council and was replaced by the next runner-up in the 2012 elections, Professor Samer M. Ali (Middle Eastern studies).

Effective July 1, 2013, Professor Brent L. Iverson (chemistry) was appointed dean of the School of Undergraduate Studies, replacing Interim Dean Lawrence Abraham (kinesiology and health education).

Effective September 1, 2013, Regina Hughes (finance) replaced Urton Anderson who resigned from the University as of  August 31, 2013.

Effective September 1, 2013, Mahmoud M. Al-Batal (Middle Eastern studies) replaced Catherine Boone who resigned from the University as of  August 31, 2013.

Effective September 1, 2013, Kurt G. Weyland (government) replaced Andrew M. Riggsby (classics) who is on leave in 2013-14.