2014-2015 Faculty Council Membership

Faculty Council Executive Committee

View PDF
View alphabetical list

vertical divider
For the academic year 2014-15, the Faculty Council consists of 112 members, as classified below.

Elected Faculty Members with Vote (69)

Elected by the General Faculty
(21)
Group I: professors and associate professors (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester 2015)

  Noel B. Busch-Armendariz, associate professor, social work
John R. Clarke, professor, art and art history
Dana L. Cloud, associate professor, communication studies
Brian L. Evans, professor, electrical and computer engineering
Douglas J. Morrice, professor, information risk and operations management
Domino R. Perez, associate professor, English
Wayne A. Rebhorn Jr., professor, English
Cynthia S. Salinas, associate professor, curriculum and instruction
Paul R. Shapiro, professor, astronomy
Maria D. Wade, associate professor, anthropology

Group II: assistant professors and Other Non-tenured Faculty (10)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester 2015)
  Simone Browne, sociology
Rebecca M. Callahan, curriculum and instruction
Angeline G. Close6, advertising
Tarek A. El-Ariss, Middle Eastern studies
Vernita Gordon, physics
Can Kilic, physics
Donna M. Kornhaber, English
Angela N. Paik, American studies
Keryn E. Pasch, kinesiology and health education
Snehal A. Shingavi, English

Ex Officio Faculty Members with Vote (2)
(To serve until August 31, 2015)
Secretary of the Faculty Council

  Dean Neikirk, professor, computer and electrical engineering

(To serve until August 31, 2015)
Past Chair of the Faculty Council (2013-14)
  Hilary Hart, distinguished senior lecturer, civil architecture and environmental engineering

Elected by the Graduate Assembly (1)
(To serve until August 31, 2015)
Chair of the Graduate Assembly
  Jay C. Hartzell, professor, finance

Elected by the Individual Colleges and Schools (47)
(To serve until first class day of fall semester 2016)

Representative of the School of Architecture (1)
  Dean J. Almy, associate professor

Representatives of the Red McCombs School of Business (3)
  Donald P. Newman, professor, accounting
Rajashri Srinivasan, professor, marketing administration
Dennis S. Passovoy, lecturer, management

Representatives of the College of Communication (2)
  Karin G. Wilkins, professor, radio-television-film
Bradford R. Love, assistant professor, advertising

Representatives of the College of Education (3)
  Jody Jensen, professor, kinesiology and health education
Louis Harrison, professor, curriculum and instruction

Representatives of the Cockrell School of Engineering (5)
 

Desiderio Kovar, professor, mechanical engineering
Christine L. Julien, associate professor, electrical and computer engineering
Lydia M. Contreras, assistant professor, chemical engineering
Kenneth M. Ralls professor, mechanical engineering
Jorge A. Prozzi, assistant professor, civil, architectural, and environmental engineering
Edward T. Yu, professor, electrical, and computer engineering

Representatives of the College of Fine Arts (3)
  Sophia Gilmson, associate professor, music
Michelle Habeck, associate professor, theatre, and dance
Kate Catterall, associate professor, design, art and art history

Representatives of the Jackson School of Geosciences (1)
  John C. Lassiter, associate professor, geosciences

Representatives of the School of Law (2)
  Susan R. Klein, professor
James C. Spindler, professor

Representatives of the College of Liberal Arts (13)
  Lance Bertelsen, professor, English
James H. Cox, associate professor, English
Catharine H. Echols
, associate professor, psychology
Barbara Harlow, professor, English
Susan S. Heinzelman, associate professor, center for women's and gender studies
Steven D. Hoelscher, profesor, American studies
Coleman Hutchison, assistant professor, English
David L Leal, professor, government
Naomi E. Lindstrom
, professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Julia Mickenberg, assistant professor, American studies
Cesar A. Salgado, associate professor, Spanish and Portuguese
Debra J. Umberson, professor, sociology
Hannah C. Wojciehowski, professor, English

Representative of the School of Information (1)
  Melanie D. Feinberg, assistant professor

Representatives of the College of Natural Sciences (9)
  William Beckner, professor, mathematics
Arturo De Lozanne, associate professor, molecular biosciences
Johann Hofmann, associate professor, integrative biology
Daniel F. Knopf, associate professor, mathematics
Timothy J. Loving, assistant professor, human development and family services
Jennifer Moon, lecturer, biology instructional office
Gordon S. Novak, professor, computer sciences
Stanley J. Roux, professor, molecular biosciences
David A. Vandenbout, professor, chemistry and biochemistry

Representative of the School of Nursing (1)
  Gayle J. Acton, associate professor

Representative of the College of Pharmacy (1)
  Andrea C. Gore, professor

Representative of the Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs (1)
  Sheila M. Olmstead, associate professor

Representative of the School of Social Work (1)
  Kirk L. Von Sternberg, associate professor

Student Members with Vote (7)
(To serve until first meeting of Faculty Council in fall semester 2015)
Selected by Student Government (3)
  Kornel G. Rady, senior, government, comm. studies, corporate comm.
Taylor Strickland, dean's squad leader, comm. studies, corporate comm.
Liu, Alice Chang, senior, Business Honors Program/PPA

 
Selected by Senate of College Councils (2)
  Geetika Jerath, senior, international relations and global studies
Yaneli Rubio, senior, school of business

Selected by Graduate Student Assembly (2)
  David Villarreal, teaching assistant, history
Brian Wilkey, assistant instructor, human development & family sciences

Administrative Members Ex Officio without Vote (32)  
  President: William Powers Jr.
  Executive Vice President and Provost: Gregory L. Fenves

Vice Presidents (8)
  Vice President for University Operations: Patricia L. Clubb
  Associate Vice President & Chief Information Officer: Brad G. Englert
  Vice President for Student Affairs: Gage E. Paine
  Vice President and Chief Financial Officer: Kevin P. Hegarty
  Vice President for Legal Affairs: Patricia C. Ohlendorf
  Associate Vice President for Development: TBD
  Vice President for Research: Juan M. Sanchez, professor, mechanical engineering
  Vice President for Diversity and Community Engagement: Gregory J. Vincent

Deans of Colleges and Schools (17)
  School of Architecture:
Frederick Steiner
professor, architecture and planning

  School of Law
Ward Farnsworth
professor, law

  Red McCombs School of Business
Thomas W. Gilligan
professor, finance and business economics

  College of Liberal Arts
Randy Diehl
professor, psychology

  College of Communication
Roderick P. Hart

professor, communication studies

  Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Robert L. Hutchings
professor, political science

  College of Education
Manuel J. Justiz
professor, educational administration

  Dell Medical School
S. Claiborne Johnston
professor and vice president for medical affairs

  Cockrell School of Engineering
Sharon L. Wood
8
dean and professor, civil and environmental engineering

  College of Natural Sciences
Linda A.Hicke
professor, biochemistry and cell biology

  College of Fine Arts
Douglas Dempster
professor, theatre and dance

  School of Nursing
Alexa M. Stuifbergen
professor, nursing
  John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Sharon Mosher
professor, geosciences

  College of Pharmacy
M. Lynn Crismon
professor, pharmacy practice

  Graduate School
Judith H. Langlois

professor, psychology

  School of Social Work
Luis H. Zayas
professor, social work

  School of Information
Andrew P. Dillon
professor, human computer interaction

  School of Undergraduate Studies
Brent L. Iverson
professor, chemistry

Other Administrative Members (5)
  Interim Executive Director of Continuing and Innovative Education: Jeff D. Treichel
  Vice Provost and Director of General Libraries: Fred M. Heath, professor, information
  Senior Associate Vice President and Dean of Students: Soncia Reagins-Lilly, clinical assistant professor, educational administration
  Vice Provost and Registrar: Vincent S. (Shelby) Stanfield
  Interim Vice Provost and Director of Admissions: Susan L. Kearns

Staff Representatives without Vote (2)
Selected by Staff Council
  (To serve through August 2016)
Stephanie W. Crouch, administrative manager of graduate program
  (To serve through August 2015)
Philip M. Gavenda, senior software developer/analyst, admissions