In Memoriam

In Memoriam April 2, 2014 - May 14, 2015

We would like to recognize the alumni and friends of the college
who have recently passed away. Please contact Alicia Dietrich at
512/475-7033 or alicia.dietrich@austin.utexas.edu if there is anyone else we should include.

 

Graduation Years (if known)

1930s

Eli Harold Wallach, BFA 1936

1940s

Lilliam Wood Burnside Rhodes, BFA 1942

Alice Houston Evans Downie, BFA 1942

Ava Brown Bolles, BFA 1944

Alice Belew Lonsdorf, BFA 1944

Etta Grace Parks Hulmer, BFA 1944

Dorothy Caplan Trodlier, MM 1944

Jimmie Lee Landrum Valentine, BFA 1945

Patricia Ann Elliott Apstein, BFA 1945

Jane Bennett Huge Vernon, BS 1946

Lindsay Waggener Green, BFA 1947

Virginia L. Hunt, BM 1947

Mary Margaret Sullivan McLafferty, BFA 1947

Jean Evelyn Busby McMichael, BFA 1947

Joseph Edwin Falk, BS 1948

Laura Lee Green Hickfang, BFA 1949

Dorothy Karn, BS 1949

Rudolph William McGraw, BFA 1949

1950s

Helen William Michalopulos Johnson, BS 1950

Rosalyn Haney Parker, BFA 1950

Marie Gertsch Powell, BFA 1950

Cynthia Ann Means Steinbreder, BFA 1950

Alma Jean Vance Yeoman, BS 1950

Doris Goosby Hutton, MM 1951

John Carroll Collins, BM 1951, MM 1953

Henry Robert Blaustone, BFA 1951, MFA 1953

Sidney Ann Collins Kilgore, 1952

Verbie Bess Oldham Nelson, 1952

Bill Reily, BFA 1952, MFA 1962

Rodolfo Razo, BFA 1952

Martha Keller Rix, BM 1952

Laretha Sue Henslee Brooks, BFA 1953

James E. Sullivan, 1953

Martha Albritton Willson, BFA 1953

Alvis Ray Coffman, BFA 1954

John T. Frazer, BFA 1954

Mary Morgan Moore, BM 1954

Gary Walden Park, 1954

Patricia Ann Cranor Whitlock, 1954

Michael M. Davis, 1955

Robin Hunt McCorquodale, BS 1956

Donald C. Peterson, BFA 1956

James E. Tucker, BFA 1956

Dan C. McCallum, 1957

Esther May De Young, MM 1958

Jeannette J. Marley, BFA 1958

Kay Ellen St. Germain Green, BFA 1959

David Newland Smith, BFA 1959

1960s

Joe Curtis Irvin, BFA 1960

Charles Gordon Hart, BM 1960

Sue Heatly, BFA 1960

Robert Lee Graves, BS 1961

Billie Glynn Nunley Chambers Beauchamp, BM 1962

Sherwood Noel McGuigan, BS 1962

Shawn Adele Carpenter Smith, BFA 1963

Nancy Marie Shelby Schuller, BFA 1964, MA 1970

Anna Kingsley Brace Beeson, BFA 1965

Darlene Hohertz Engelke, BFA 1965

Charles Owen Cappleman, MFA 1966

Catherine Brewer, BFA 1967

Jill Elaine Polhamus Guthrie, BM 1967

Timothy Paul Strong, BM 1969, MM 1971

1970s

Jeanne Ann Deffebach Lynchh, BFA 1970

Doris Ann Stanford, BM 1970

Marilyn Ann Burns, BFA 1971

Larry Lee Randolph, BFA 1972

Linda Forsyth Graham, BM 1975

Robert Joseph Korba, BFA 1975

Sarah Kathryn Malone Turner, BFA 1975

Charles Edward Bell III, Ph.D., MFA 1977, Ph.D. 1984

Stroud McKinney Thomison, BFA 1978

Patricia Ellen Dannelley Hendricks, MA 1979

1980s

Frank Julius Salzhandler, BFA 1981

Gary Lewis Faust, BM 1983

Joseph Lee Mundine, BFA 1983

Brandt Samuel Leondar, BM 1984

Teresa Ann Wilcox Templeton, BFA 1984

1990s

Elizabeth Rebecca Belasco Elliott, BFA 1995

Jeffrey Stephen Clarke, BFA 1997

Professor Emeritus

Rebecca Lynne Brooks, MFA 1970

Vincent Rairden DiNino, Longhorn Band Director

Associate Professor

Kristin M. Knittel