Cassie Gholston, Director of Marketing,
(512) 232-5301

2012 Austin Critic's Table Awards Nominees Announced

For the 20th year, an informal affiliation of local arts critics has recognized the year’s most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, the visual arts, and theatre. Department of Theatre and Dance productions, students, faculty, alumni and friends are well represented on this year’s list of nominations. Winners will be announced of the Critics’ Table Awards will be announced on June 4.

Performances listed below are produced by The University of Texas at Austin Department of Theatre and Dance unless otherwise noted.


Dance Concert


Short Work

Tango Vesre by Alvin Rangel, MFA ‘12

Watch the Gap by Ellen Bartel, MFA ‘12


David Justin, Oblivion’s Ink, Department of Theatre and Dance Associate Professor and Co-Artistic Director of Dance Repertory Theatre


Alvin Rangel, Tango Vesre, MFA ‘12


Ellen Bartel (MFA ’12), Mari Akita, and Adam Sultan in Program C: Butoh (Big Range Dance Festival)

Dance Repertory Theatre dancers in Minus 16, Catalyst


Scenic Design

Rowan Doyle, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA ‘12

Michael Raiford, Hairspray/Spring Awakening/God of Carnage (ZACH Theatre), MFA ‘09

Chris H. Yoo, 360 (round dance), MFA candidate

Costume Design

Yao Chen, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA candidate

Proletina Veltchev, Love’s Labour’s Lost, MFA ‘12

Lighting Design

Kate Leahy, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA ‘12

Cheng-Wei Teng, Love’s Labour’s Lost, MFA ‘12

Video Design

Joao Beira, Too & For (Catalyst), Choreographer Yacov Sharir

Jeff Kurihara, Broken Pieces/Just for the Night (New York Stories), MFA candidate


Production, Drama 

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde


Daria Davis, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, MFA candidate

Acting in a Leading Role

Jon Cook, The Aliens (Hyde Park Theatre), BA ‘12

Acting in a Supporting Role

Kim Adams, Ghosts/The Pavilion (Penfold Theatre Co. in partnership with Breaking String), BA ‘09

Kelli Schultz, Next to Normal (ZACH Theatre), BA ‘12

Rommel Sulit, Bacha Bazi (Boy Play)

Ensemble Performance

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

360 (round dance), Steven Dietz, Department of Theatre and Dance Professor

Bacha Bazi (Boy Play), Gabriel Jason Dean, MFA ‘12

River City, Diana Grisanti, MFA ‘12

Static, Tom Horan, MFA ‘12

Music Direction

Allen Robertson, Hairspray/Next to Normal (ZACH Theatre), MFA ‘92


Quetta Carpenter, Love’s Labour’s Lost , Department of Theatre and Dance Lecturer

Tom Truss, Hair (Texas State University-San Marcos), MFA ‘09

Read the full list of this year’s nominees. 

Thursday, May 24, 2012