Cassie Gholston, Director of Marketing,
(512) 232-5301

2013 Austin Critics' Table Nominees Announced

Every year an informal affiliation of local arts critics recognizes the year’s most exceptional achievements in dance, classical music, the visual arts, and theatre. Collectively, Department of Theatre and Dance productions, students, faculty, alumni and friends received over 40 nominations. Department-affiliated projects overwhelmed the David Mark Cohen New Play Award category; all but one of the nominees is a Department of Theatre and Dance production or work created by students and alumni.

Winners of the Critics’ Table Awards will be announced on June 3.

Performances listed below are produced by The University of Texas at Austin Department of Theatre and Dance unless otherwise noted.

THEATRE

PRODUCTION, DRAMA

Colossal, UT/Cohen New Works Festival
By Andrew Hinderaker (MFA '13); Directed by Will Davis (MFA '13)

The Edge of Peace, UT Dept. of Theatre and Dance
By Suzan Zeder (Department of Theatre and Dance Professor); Directed by Linda Hartzell

The Poison Squad, The Duplicates - Rowan Doyle (MFA ’12), Trey Gilmore (BA ’12), Tom Horan (MFA ’12), Courtney Sale (MFA ’12), Cheng Wei Teng (MFA ’12)

PRODUCTION, COMEDY

Dividing the Estate, ZACH Theatre, Elissa Castles, Actor (BA '12), Professor Michelle Habeck, Lighting Design, and Professor Steven Dietz, Directing

Slip River, UT/Cohen New Works Festival

PRODUCTION, MUSICAL

Ragtime, ZACH Theatre, cast including Nickclette Izuegbu (MFA '13), Dan Lendzian (MFA '13), Amanda Salazar (MFA '13), and John Smiley (MFA '13)

THEATRICAL EVENT

Now Now Oh Now, Rude Mechs (UT Resident Theatre Company)

ACTING IN A LEADING ROLE

Mykal Monroe (MFA '13), Intimate Apparel

ACTING IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Franchelle Dorn (Department of Theatre and Dance Professor), The Edge of Peace

Cara Spradling, The Scarlet Letter

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

The Poison Squad, The Duplicates

The Women of Juarez, UT/Cohen New Works Festival
Co-playwrights Isaac Gomez and Bianca Sulaica

MOVEMENT 

Andrea Beckham (Theatre and Dance Senior Lecturer) and Jeff Simon, Colossal, UT/Cohen New Works Festival

DAVID MARK COHEN NEW PLAY AWARD

Adam Sultan, Steve Moore (MFA ’05) and Zeb L. West

Colossal, Andrew Hinderaker (MFA ’13)

The Edge of Peace, Suzan Zeder (faculty)

Now Now Oh Now, Kirk Lynn (MFA '04; faculty)

The Poison Squad, The Duplicates- Rowan Doyle (MFA ’12), Trey Gilmore (BA ’12), Tom Horan (MFA ’12), Courtney Sale (MFA ’12), Cheng Wei Teng (MFA ’12)

Slip River, Abe Koogler, Katie Bender, and Gabrielle Reisman (MFA ’13)

DANCE

DANCE CONCERT

Solo Symphony, Forklift Danceworks
Supported by Krissie Marty (BFA ’93), Julie Nathanielz (MFA '09), and Ellie Julier (BA and BJ '11)

SHORT WORK, DANCE

“Home,” Roots and Wings, UT Dance Repertory Theatre
Choreography by Courtney Mazeika (BFA '13); Artistic Directors David Justin and Charles O. Anderson

“Somebody Else,” Spank Dance Company
Ellen Bartel (MFA ’12)

“The Uncommitted,” Roots and Wings, UT Dance Repertory Theatre;
Artistic Directors David Justin and Charles O. Anderson

CHOREOGRAPHER

Ellen Bartel, “Somebody Else" (MFA '12)

DUET

David Justin (Department of Theatre and Dance Associate Professor) & Oren Porterfield, “Unto Love,” American Repertory Ensemble

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company, Kathy Dunn Hamrick (BA ’81), Bountiful  

Spank Dance Company, Ellen Bartel (MFA ’12), “Somebody Else”  

DESIGN

SCENIC DESIGN

William Anderson, The Cataract (MFA '13)  

Rowan Doyle (MFA '12), The Poison Squad  , The Duplicates

Thomas Graves (MFA ’08), Michelle Marchesseault, Leilah Stewart, et al., Now Now Oh Now, Rude Mechs (UT Resident Theatre Company)  

Michelle   Ney (MFA '89), Richard III, Texas State University

Cliff Simon (MFA ’02), Dividing the Estate/33 Variations, ZACH Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN

Kaitlyn Aylward (MFA '13), The Cataract

Michelle Ney (MFA '89), Richard III, Texas State University

Chin-Hua Yeh, Intimate Apparel

LIGHTING DESIGN

Cheng Wei Teng (MFA '12), The Poison Squad, The Duplicates

Michelle Habeck (Department of Theare and Dance Associate Professor), Dividing the Estate/Xanadu/Mad Beat Hip & Gone, ZACH Theatre

SOUND DESIGN

Tom Horan (MFA '12), The Poison Squad, The Duplicates

Miles Polaski, The Cataract

VIDEO DESIGN

Joao Beira, Marta Ferraz, and Yago De Quay, “3D-[Embodied],” Roots and Wings, UT Dance Repertory Theatre

CLASSICAL MUSIC

ORIGINAL COMPOSITION/SCORE

Paul Marbach, And Then Came Tango

Chris Black (BA, Attended), "15 Grand in a Paper Sack"

Congratulations to our UT affiliates - Texas Performing Arts, UT Visual Arts Center, Butler School of Music, Butler Opera Center, Blanton Museum of Art, Harry Ransom Center - on their nominations!

Read the full list of this year's nominations! 

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Share: