Outstanding Staff and Supervisor Awards

The University of Texas at Austin

Our Core Values

LearningA caring community, all of us students, helping one another grow

DiscoveryExpanding knowledge and human understanding

FreedomTo seek the truth and express it

LeadershipThe will to excel with integrity and the spirit that nothing is impossible

Individual OpportunityMany options, diverse people and ideas, one university

ResponsibilityTo serve as a catalyst for positive change in Texas and beyond

2011 Recipients

Thirty (30) university employees and two (2) supervisors received certificates and an honorarium of $1,500 at The President's Staff Awards on May 13, 2011, in the Texas Union Ballroom.

The Outstanding Staff and Supervisor Awards Program recognizes non-teaching UT Austin employees who have made outstanding contributions to the continuing success of the university.

Congratulations to all of the 2011 recipients!

Outstanding Staff Recipients  •  Outstanding Supervisor Recipients

2011 Outstanding Staff Award Recipients

Picture Name Title Department
Marian M. Ascencio Graduate Program Coordinator II School of Social Work
Nuria E. Ayala Senior Program Coordinator Construction Industry Institute,
Cockrell School of Engineering
Jeffrey K. Bachschmid Carpenter Project Management & Construction Services
Chad R. Barnes Senior Procurement Officer Department of Computer Science,
College of Natural Sciences
Enrique Castellanos Building Attendant II Division of Housing & Food Service
Margaret A. Combs Senior Technical Secretary Department of Mathematics,
College of Natural Sciences
Richard L. Costa Construction Planner Project Management & Construction Services
Sally K. Dickson Program Coordinator European Studies,
College of Liberal Arts
Jared L. Diener Program Coordinator Department of Religious Studies,
College of Liberal Arts
John C. Goutier Technical Staff Assistant V School of Biological Sciences,
College of Natural Sciences
George B. Grugett Webmaster University Health Services
Bert R. Herigstad Administrative Associate Department of Radio Television Film,
College of Communication
Lawrence A. Horvat Senior Media Support Technician College of Communication
Virginia M. Jaramillo Food Preparation/ Service Worker Division of Housing & Food Service
Shannon K. Lundquist Administrative Associate IC2 Institute
Joyce L. McClendon Senior Systems Administrator College of Pharmacy
Erica M. Moreno Administrative Associate Charles A Dana Center for Science and Mathematics Education,
College of Natural Sciences
Annelise L. Notzon Senior Administrative Associate Department of English,
College of Liberal Arts
Jerri L. Oreson Senior Administrative Associate University Charter School,
Continuing and Innovative Education
Shannon S. Palmquist Administrative Associate Center for Transportation Research,
Cockrell School of Engineering
Annette Perrone Senior Administrative Associate Center for Transportation Research,
Cockrell School of Engineering
Maria E. Pineda Senior Administrative Associate Department of Germanic Studies,
College of Liberal Arts
Janet L. Preuss Senior Administrative Associate Wireless Networking and Communications Group,
Cockrell School of Engineering
Deborah L. Roberts Executive Assistant Office of the General Faculty
Gail B. Sanders Administrative Assistant Teresa Lozano Long Institude of Latin American Studies,
College of Liberal Arts
Jason M. Sick Coordinator of NSS Office of the Dean of Students
Meghan E. Sitar Library Instruction Serv -Instruction and Outreach Librarian University of Texas Libraries
Cengiz Vural Research Engineering/ Scientist Associate III Department of Mechanical Engineering,
Cockrell School of Engineering
Miguel V. Wasielewski Assistant To the Director Student Financial Services
Christopher L. Yandle Software Developer/Analyst College of Communication

2011 Outstanding Supervisor Award Recipients

Picture Name Title Department
Nancy J. Moses Executive Assistant Department of Government, College of Liberal Arts
Jamie L. Shutter Associate Director University Health Services

See also: previous recipients