The University of Texas at Austin

Oracle

May I contract with a facilities management firm ("outsourcer") to run Oracle products?

Yes, you may have an outside firm operate licensed products on your behalf per Section 5.04 of the Oracle Master Agreement 2004. However, you are required to take certain actions outlined in the agreement such as assuming full responsibility for the outside firm's use of licensed products and providing Oracle with written notice when licensed products are sent to and returned from the firm. Please contact SDS for more details.

Trouble viewing the documents available on this page? Download the Adobe PDF Reader.

Last updated April 4, 2012 @ 2:52 pm

We Can Help

Get help from an expert:

* ITS Help and Service Desk

* Call us at 512-475-9400

* Submit a help request online

We also have a walk-in service in the first floor lobby of the Flawn Academic Center (FAC). Stop by and let us help you!