The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

William Wayne Justice Center for Public Interest Law

“That they may truly and impartially administer justice”

Judicial Internship Program

Photo of Hon. Gray Miller and Amelia Xu

Amelia Xu, ’13, with Judge Gray H. Miller of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Recent Placements in Texas Outside Austin

Federal Courts - Amarillo

The Honorable Mary Lou Robinson
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Beaumont

The Honorable Ron Clark
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

The Honorable Marcia A. Crone
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

The Honorable Thad Heartfield
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Brownsville

The Honorable Andrew S. Hanen
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Hilda G. Tagle
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Corpus Christi

The Honorable Hayden Head
District Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Dallas

The Honorable Jane Boyle
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable W. Royal Furgeson, Jr.
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable A. Joe Fish
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Sidney A. Fitzwater
Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Stacey G. C. Jernigan
Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Ed Kinkeade
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Sam A. Lindsay
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Barbara M. G. Lynn
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Irma C. Ramirez
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Jorge A. Solis
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Paul D. Stickney
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

The Honorable Renee Toliver
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Federal Courts - El Paso

The Honorable David Briones
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

The Honorable Kathleen Cardone
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

The Honorable Philip R. Martinez
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

The Honorable Frank Montalvo
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

Federal Courts - Fort Worth

The Honorable Dennis Michael Lynn
Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Galveston

The Honorable Gregg Costa
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Houston

The Honorable Nancy F. Atlas
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Jeff Bohm
Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Karen K. Brown
Chief Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Harold DeMoss
Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

The Honorable Vanessa Gilmore
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable George Hanks, Jr.
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Melinda Harmon
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable David Hittner
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Lynn N. Hughes
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Marvin Isgur
Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Nancy K. Johnson
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Edith Jones
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

The Honorable Sim Lake
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Mary Milloy
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Lee H. Rosenthal
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Jerry Edwin Smith
Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

The Honorable Frances Stacy
Magistrate Judge, U.S. Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Ewing Werlein, Jr.
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Laredo

The Honorable J. Scott Hacker
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable George P. Kazen
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Marina Marmolejo
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Diana Saldana
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Lubbock

The Honorable Sam R. Cummings
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Marshall

The Honorable Rodney Gilstrap
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Federal Courts - McAllen

The Honorable Micaela Alvarez
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

The Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa
Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Midland-Odessa

The Honorable Robert A. Junell
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

Federal Courts - San Antonio

The Honorable Leif M. Clark
Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Texas

The Honorable Orlando L. Garcia
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

The Honorable Craig A. Gargotta
Bankruptcy Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Texas

The Honorable Edward Prado
Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

The Honorable Xavier Rodriguez
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

Federal Courts - Sherman

The Honorable Amos Mazzant
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Texarkana

The Honorable Caroline Craven
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Tyler

The Honorable Michael H. Schneider
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Victoria

The Honorable John D. Rainey
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Federal Courts - Waco

The Honorable Jeffrey C. Manske
Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

State Appeals Courts - Amarillo

The Honorable James Campbell
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Seventh District

State Appeals Courts - Corpus Christi

The Honorable Nelda V. Rodriguez
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Thirteenth District

State Appeals Courts - Dallas

The Honorable Kerry Fitzgerald
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Fifth District

The Honorable Elizabeth Ann Lang-Miers
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Fifth District

State Appeals Courts - Edinburg

The Honorable Gina M. Benavides
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Thirteenth District

The Honorable Dori Contreras Garza
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Thirteenth District

The Honorable Nora Longoria
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Thirteenth District

The Honorable Rogelio Valdez
Chief Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Thirteenth District

State Appeals Courts - El Paso

The Honorable Ann McClure
Chief Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Eighth District

The Honorable Guadalupe Rivera
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Eighth District

State Appeals Courts - Fort Worth

The Honorable Sue Walker
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Second District

State Appeals Courts - Houston

The Honorable Jane Nenninger Bland
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Harvey Brown
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Brett Busby
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Fourteenth District

The Honorable Kem Thompson Frost
Chief Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Fourteenth District

The Honorable Laura Carter Higley
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Rebeca Huddle
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Terry Jennings
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Evelyn Keyes
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Michael Massengale
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Sherry Radack
Chief Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Jim Sharp
Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, First District

The Honorable Catherine M. Stone
Chief Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Fourth District

State Appeals Courts - Texarkana

The Honorable Josh Morriss
Chief Justice, Texas Court of Appeals, Sixth District

Other Judges

Houston

The Honorable Rory R. Olsen
Judge, Harris County Probate Court No. 3

Los Fresnos

The Honorable Keith Hunsucker
Immigration Judge, Executive Office for Immigration Review

The Honorable Robert Powell
Immigration Judge, Executive Office for Immigration Review

San Antonio

The Honorable Gary D. Burkholder
Immigration Judge, Executive Office for Immigration Review

The Honorable Bertha A. Zuniga
Immigration Judge, Executive Office for Immigration Review

Return to Judicial Internship Placements

Return to Judicial Internship Homepage