Longhorns in London 2012

Longhorn Olympian Biographies

Men's Basketball

Todd Ditmire and the Petawatt LaserKevin Durant, United States
Men's Basketball
College of Education, Undeclared

Full BioOfficial Site

 

Men's Diving

Troy Dumais, United States
Men's Diving, 3m, 3m Synchronized
College of Education, Excercise Science, '06

Full Bio

 

Men's Swimming

Ricky Berens, United States
Men's Swimming, 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle Relay, 800m Freestyle Relay
McCombs School of Business, Finance, '10

Full Bio, Official Site

 

Jimmy Feigen, United States
Men's Swimming, 400m Freestyle Relay
College of Education, Exercise Science, Senior
Full Bio

 

Brendan Hansen, United States
Men's Swimming,100m Breaststroke
College of Education, Kinesiology, '05

Full Bio

 

Christian Schurr, Mexico
Men's Swimming,200m Breaststroke
College of Education, Kinesiology, '09

Full Bio

 

Men's Track & Field

Marquise Goodwin, United States
Men's Track and Field, Long Jump

College of Education, Kinesiology, Junior
Full Bio

 

Trey Hardee, United States
Men's Track and Field, Decathlon
College of Education, Kinesiology, '06

Full Bio, Official Site


 

Todd Ditmire and the Petawatt LaserSamyr Laine, Haiti
Men's Track and Field, Triple Jump
College of Education, M.Ed., '07

Official Site

 

Leo Manzano, United States
Men's Track and Field, 1500m
College of Liberal Arts, Spanish, '08

Full Bio, Official Site

 

Todd Ditmire and the Petawatt LaserDylan Armstrong, Canada
Men's Track and Field, Shot Put
College of Education,
Kinesiology
 

Congratulations!

Longhorns won 13 medals in swimming, basketball, track and field, decathlon, volleyball, and diving. UT ranked in the top five of all U.S. colleges and would have ranked in the top 17 if the university was a country.  (Photo by Streeter Lecka/Getty Images)


UT Olympians won 6 gold, 5 silver, and 2 bronze medals.

 
 

Women's Swimming

Susana Escobar, Mexico
Women's Swimming, 400m Freestyle, Ind.
College of Education, Kinesiology, Senior

Full Bio

 

Kathleen Hersey, United States
Women's Swimming, 200m Butterfly
College of Communication, PR, Senior

 Full Bio

 

Women's Track & Field

Michelle Carter, United States
Women's Track and Field, Shot Put
College of Education, ALD, '07
Full Bio

 

Bianca Knight, United States
Women's Track and Field, 4x100m Relay
College of Education, Kinesiology, Freshman
Full Bio, Official Site

 

Raasin McIntosh, Liberia
Women's Track and Field, 400m Hurdles
College of Communication, Communication, '04


 

Allison Peter, Virgin Islands, U.S.
Women's Track and Field, 100m, 200m
 


 

Sanya Richards-Ross, United States
Women's Track & Field, 200m, 400m, 4x400m Relay
McCombs School of Business, MIS, Senior

Full Bio, Official Site

 

Christy Udoh, Nigeria
Women's Track and Field, 200m
College of Education, Health, Sophomore


 

Melaine Walker, Jamaica
Women's Track and Field, 400m Hurdles
College of Education, ALD, '06
Full Bio

 

Women's Volleyball

Destinee Hooker, United States
Women's Volleyball, Indoor
College of Education, ALD, Junior
Full Bio