Graduate Programs, Contacts, & Deadlines

shadow

Please be sure to visit the Web pages of the program(s) you are interested in. You will find more specific information regarding program options and requirements.

Departments have additional requirements for admission which do not appear on Graduate School Web pages. Many programs only accept applications for fall admission, but some do offer spring or summer admission. Check individual program Web sites for spring or summer application deadlines and additional requirements for admission.

The graduate coordinator is an excellent first resource for questions and information about your chosen program. Always refer to the Graduate Catalog for the most recent information on degree programs.

Applicants may also find the following statistical information of interest when considering The University of Texas at Austin.

  • Doctoral Statistics | Characteristics of the university's doctoral programs for students who wish to compare the university's doctoral programs with other institutions
  • Admissions and Enrollment Statistics | Numbers of students who have applied, been admitted, or have enrolled by major and their average GPA and GRE scores by major

In addition to the list of programs or areas of studies below, other degree and portfolio programs are available. Follow these links to find additional information on:

Areas of study by school or college:

Architecture Liberal Arts
McCombs School of Business Natural Sciences
Communication Nursing
Education Pharmacy
Cockrell School of Engineering LBJ School of Public Affairs
Fine Arts Social Work
Jackson School of Geosciences Intercollegial Programs
Information Dual degree program list
Program or Area of Study (major code) Graduate Adviser Graduate Coordinator Degree(s)
offered
Fall 2014 Deadline

ARCHITECTURE

Architectural history (608500) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek MA December 15
Architectural studies (608400) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek MSArchSt December 15
Architecture-First Professional (609200) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek MArch December 15
Architecture-Post Professional (609300) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek MArch December 15
Architecture (609400) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek PhD December 15
Community and regional planning (625399) Elizabeth Mueller Robin Dusek PhD December 15
Community and regional planning (625400) Elizabeth Mueller Robin Dusek MSCRP December 15
Historic preservation (608600) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek MSHP December 15
Interior design, First Professional (609700) Nancy Kwallek Robin Dusek MID January 4
Interior design, Post Professional (609800) Nancy Kwallek Robin Dusek MID January 4
Landscape Architecture-First Professional (609500) Jason Sowell Robin Dusek MLA January 10
Landscape Architecture-Post Professional (609600) Jason Sowell Robin Dusek MLA January 10
Sustainable design (608200) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek MSSD December 15
Urban design (608300) Ulrich Dangel Robin Dusek MSUD December 15

MCCOMBS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Accounting (BBA/MPA: Integrated Approach) (B00802) Stephen T. Limberg Jason Tasset
(interim)
MPA February 1 (US applicants)
January 5 (International applicants)
Accounting (MPA) (B01100) Stephen T. Limberg Keri Ledezma MPA March 1 (US applicants)
January 5 (International applicants)
Accounting (PhD) (617000) Michael Clement Erin Finn PhD December 15
Business administration (B15510) Eric Hirst Diane Allen MBA Check program Web site
March 26 (US applicants)
January 23 (International applicants)
Business administration (Dallas) (B16115) Eric Hirst Pamela Frolow MBA May 17
Business administration (Evening) (B16120) Eric Hirst Rebecca Gutierrez MBA May 17
Business administration (Executive) (B16105) Eric Hirst Teresa Phillips MBA May 17
Business administration (Houston) (B16125) Eric Hirst Stuart Bone MBA May 17
Business administration (Mexico City) (B16109) Genaro Gutierrez Mackenzie Snyder MBA May 17
Finance (617100) Andres Almazan Scott Lauger PhD January 15
Finance - Option III (617110) Greg Hallman Scott Lauger MS March 31 - summer semester admission only
Information, risk, & operations management (617130) Andrew Whinston John Lakavage PhD January 5
Information, risk, & operations management, Option III (617160) Michael Hasler Hillary Patterson MS Summer enrollment only. March 17 (US applicants), January 6 (International applicants)
Management (617300) Ethan Burris Chris Scherwin PhD December 15
Marketing (617400) Raj Raghunathan Helen Anderson PhD December 15
Technology commercialization (B16130) Luis Martins Stuart Bone MSTC February 15 (summer semester admission only)

COMMUNICATION

Advertising (623962) Gary B. Wilcox Luisa Medrano MA, PhD December 1
Communication sciences & disorders-Audiology (624010) Elizabeth Peña Dana Woolf AuD,PhD December 15
Communication sciences & disorders-Speech Language Pathology (624000) Elizabeth Peña Dana Woolf MA, PhD December 15
Communication studies (623965) Dana Cloud Aida Gonzalez MA, PhD December 1
Journalism (623963) Renita Coleman Sylvia Edwards MA, PhD December 15
Radio-Television-Film (624012) Shanti Kumar Char Burke PhD December 1
Radio-Television-Film (624013) Shanti Kumar Char Burke MA December 1
Radio-Television-Film, Film Production (624014) Richard Lewis Char Burke MFA December 1
Radio-Television-Film, Screenwriting (624015) Richard Lewis Char Burke MFA December 1

EDUCATION

Curriculum and instruction (632332) Mary Jo Worthy Alicia Thomas MA, MEd, EdD, PhD December 15
Educational administration (632333) Angela Valenzuela Hortensia Palomares MEd, EdD, PhD check with department
Educational psychology (632334) Christopher McCarthy Virginia Stockwell MA, MEd, PhD check with department
Educational psychology - School (632343) Christopher McCarthy Virginia Stockwell PhD December 1
Educational psychology - Counseling (632344) Christopher McCarthy Virginia Stockwell PhD December 1
Health education (632400) Darla Castelli Phillip Salazar MA, MEd, PhD check program Web site
Kinesiology (632500) Darla Castelli Phillip Salazar MA, MEd, PhD check program Web site
Science, technology, engineering and mathematics education (632800) Catherine
Riegle-Crumb
Alicia Thomas MA, MEd, PhD December 15
Special education (632339) Diane Bryant Stephanie Townsend MA, MEd, EdD, PhD check program Web site

COCKRELL SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Aerospace engineering (603900) David Goldstein Tina Woods MSE, PhD December 1
Architectural engineering (607700) Howard Liljestrand Jessica Treptow MSE December 15
Biomedical engineering (614800) Andrew Dunn Brittain Sobey MSE, PhD December 1
Chemical engineering (620100) Hal S. Alper Kate Baird MSE, PhD December 15
Civil engineering (621700) Howard Liljestrand Jessica Treptow MSE, PhD December 15
Electrical and computer engineering (ECE) (634600) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Biomedical engineering (634640) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - CommNetS (634650) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Computer architecture and embedded processors (634612) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Computer engineering (634610) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Electromagnetics & acoustics (634660) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Energy systems (634680) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Integrated circuits & systems (634682) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Integrated circuits & systems, Option III (635010) Leonard F. Register Rebecca Gavillet MSE June 1
ECE - Manufacturing systems engineering (634630) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE - Plasma, quantum electronics & optics (634670) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE- Software engineering (634611) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
ECE- Software engineering, Option III (635000) Leonard F. Register Rebecca Gavillet MSE June 1
ECE - Solid-state electronics (634620) Leonard F. Register Melanie Gulick MSE, PhD December 15
Engineering management (635200) Gaylen Paulson Rebecca Gavillet MSE June 1
Engineering mechanics (637100) Chad Landis Tina Woods MSE, PhD December 1
Environmental and water resources engineering (640100) Desmond Lawler Jessica Treptow MSE December 15
Materials science and engineering (663300) Desiderio Kovar Bonnie Stewart-Richlen MSE, PhD December 15
Mechanical engineering (665900) Wei Li Jenny Kondo MSE, PhD December 1
Operations research and industrial engineering (673600) John Hasenbein Jenny Kondo MSE, PhD December 1
Petroleum engineering (674900) Kamy Sepehrnoori Frankie Hart MSE, PhD check program Web site

FINE ARTS

Art education (610700) Paul Bolin Katherine Shorb MA January 9
Art history (611400) Louis Waldman Stacy Brodie MA, PhD December 15
Art/design (630100) Gloria Lee Katherine Shorb MFA January 9
Art (Studio) (609900) Amy Hauft Katherine Shorb MFA January 9
Conducting (670611) Byron Almen Jeffrey Grimes DMA December 1
Music composition (670656) Byron Almen Jeffrey Grimes MMusic,DMA December 1
Music & human learning (670654) Byron Almen Jeffrey Grimes MMusic, DMA, PhD December 1
Music performance (670657) Byron Almen Jeffrey Grimes MMusic, DMA December 1
Music theory (670659) Byron Almen Jeffrey Grimes MMusic, PhD December 1
Musicology/ethnomusicology (671000) Byron Almen Jeffrey Grimes MMusic, PhD December 1
Theatre (630700) Pamela Christian Pamela Christian MA, MFA, PhD check program Web site
Theatre (Acting) (630701) Pamela Christian Pamela Christian MFA check program Web site
Theatre (Dance) (630704) Pamela Christian Pamela Christian MFA check program Web site
Theatre (Directing) (630702) Pamela Christian Pamela Christian MFA check program Web site
Theatre (Theatrical design and technology) (630703) Pamela Christian Pamela Christian MFA check program Web site

JACKSON SCHOOL OF GEOSCIENCES

Energy and earth resources (635090) William L. Fisher Jessica Smith MA, MSEER December 1
Geological sciences (645200) Christopher J. Bell Philip Guerrero MA, MSGeoSci, PhD January 1

INFORMATION

Information studies (653000) Loriene Roy Carol R. Carreon MSInfoStds, PhD December 1 - Master's;
November 15 - PhD

LIBERAL ARTS

African & African Diaspora Studies (604200) Joao Costa Vargas Nia Crosley MA December 1
African & African Diaspora Studies (604300) Joao Costa Vargas Nia Crosley PhD December 1
American studies (604700) Randolph Lewis Chad Crawford MA, PhD December 1
Anthropology (606200) Maria Franklin Rolee Rios MA, PhD December 1
Anthropology (Cultural Forms) (606202) John Hartigan Rolee Rios MA, PhD December 1
Asian cultures and languages (612400) Joel Brereton Jennifer Tipton MA, PhD December 15
Asian studies (604700604700604700) Joel Brereton Jennifer Tipton MA December 15
Classics (623200) Paula Perlman Beth Chichester MA, PhD January 3
Comparative literature (626200) Samer Ali Billy Fatzinger MA, PhD December 15
Creative Writing (The New Writer's Project) (639302) Lisa Olstein Patricia Schaub MFA December 15
Economics (631500) Sandra Black V. Goldman-Leffler PhD January 1
Economics (Option III) (631510) Beatrix Paal Kristen Hotopp M.A. March 1 summer admission only
English (639300) Wayne Lesser Patricia Schaub MA, PhD December 15
French (686766) Alexandra Wettlaufer Catherine Jaroschy MA, PhD January 1
Geography (644300) Paul Adams James Gunter MA, PhD January 1
Germanic studies (646000) Marc Pierce Abby Black MA, PhD January 1
Government (647500) Daniel Brinks Annette Carlile MA, PhD December 1
History (650600) Alison Frazier Marilyn Lehman MA, PhD December 1
Human Dimensions of Organizations (652700) David Beaver Amy Ware MA March 1
Iberian and Latin American Languages and Cultures (686768) Luis Carcamo-Huechante Laura Rodriguez PhD December 31
Italian Studies (653800) Paola Bonifazio Catherine Jaroschy MA, PhD January 1
Latin American studies (659800) Lorraine Leu Steve Alvarez MA, PhD December 1
Linguistics (661900) Nora England Ben Rapstine MA, PhD December 2
Mexican American studies (667000) Nicole Guidotti-Hernandez Luis Guevara MA January 1
Middle eastern languages & cultures (667800) (Arabic studies, Hebrew studies and Persian studies) Tarek El-Ariss David Justh MA, PhD December 15
Middle eastern studies (668000) Yoav Di-Capua David Justh MA December 15
Philosophy (676400) Josh Dever Sally Jackman MA, PhD January 1
Psychology (683500) Charles Holahan Kimberly Terry PhD December 1
Psychology - Clinical (683501) Charles Holahan Kimberly Terry PhD December 1
Religious Studies (686400) L. Michael White Jessica Cochran MA, PhD December 15
Russian, East European, and Eurasian studies (692000) Michael Pesenson Agnes Sekowski MA check program Web site
Slavic languages and literatures (690500) Michael Pesenson Agnes Sekowski MA check program Web site
Sociology (691700) Sheldon Ekland-Olson Evelyn Porter MA, PhD December 1
Women's & gender studies (693300) Mollie Marchione Alma Jackie Salcedo MA December 15

NATURAL SCIENCES

Astronomy (612900) Chris Sneden Rachel Walker MA, PhD December 15
Biochemistry (613500) David Hoffman Jen Gilmore PhD December 1
Cell and molecular biology (615400) Alan Lloyd Jolie Cota Flink PhD December 1
Chemistry (620900) Jennifer Brodbelt Betsy (Marian E) Hamblen MA, PhD December 1
Computer science (627800) Lorenzo Alvisi Lydia Griffith MA, MSCS, PhD December 15
Computer sciences (Five-Year Integrated Program) (627810) Lorenzo Alvisi Lydia Griffith MSCS December 15
Ecology, evolution, and behavior (615500) Matthew Leibold Tamra Rogers MA, PhD December 1
Human development and family sciences (652300) Elizabeth Gershoff Eileen Drake PhD December 1
Marine science (614600) Ken Dunton Jamey Pelfrey MA, PhD December 1
Mathematics (665100) Daniel Knopf Elisa (Elisabeth) Bass MA, PhD December 15
Microbiology (667500) Jaquelin Dudley Jen Gilmore PhD December 1
Neuroscience (671100) Alexander Huk Krystal Phu PhD December 1
Nutritional sciences (671900) Christopher Jolly Kathy McWilliams MA, PhD December 1 for fall admission; October 1 for spring admission
Physics (678900) John Keto Matt Ervin MA, PhD December 1
Physics (Applied) (678500) John Keto Matt Ervin MSApplPhy December 1
Plant biology (615600) Mona Mehdy Tamra Rogers MA, PhD January 2
Statistics (665300) Timothy Keitt Vicki Keller MSStat December 15
Statistics (665400) Michael Daniels Vicki Keller PhD December 15
Textile and apparel technology (693250) Bugao Xu Tiffany Swonke MSTAT February 15

NURSING

Nursing (671500) Carole Taxis Rudolfo Ortiz Post-MSN December 1
fall admission only
Nursing (671610) Carole Taxis Rudolfo Ortiz MSN December 1
fall admission only
Nursing (671620) Carole Taxis Rudolfo Ortiz PhD December 1
fall admission only
Nursing-Alternate entry (671710) Carole Taxis Tracy Demchuk MSN November 1
summer admission only
Nursing-Alternate entry (671720) Carole Taxis Tracy Demchuk PhD November 1
summer admission only

PHARMACY

Pharmacy (675700) Carlton Erickson Stephanie Crouch MSPhr, PhD December 1 for PhD and non-residency masters; January 15 for masters with concurrent residency
Translational Science (675800) Carlton Erickson Stephanie Crouch PhD November 1

LBJ SCHOOL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Global policy studies (647300) Kate Weaver Chaz Nailor MGlobalPolStds January 5
Public affairs (684600) Patrick Wong Chaz Nailor MPAff January 5
Master of Public affairs in Public affairs, Option III (684680) Jeremi Suri Beth Rutter MPAff November 7
Public policy (684690) Victoria Rodriguez Sandra Catlett PhD December 1

SOCIAL WORK

Social work (691200) Allan H. Cole Marian Mahaffey MSSW January 15
Social work (691100) Allan H. Cole Sherry Melecki PhD December 15

INTERCOLLEGIAL PROGRAMS

Computational Science, Engineering, and Mathematics (627100) Clint Dawson Stephanie Rodriguez MSCSEM, PhD December 15
Writing (Michener Center for Writers) (693500) Kirk Lynn Debbie Dewees MFA December 15

INFORMATION FOR

vertical line

INFORMATION ABOUT