Business School Teaching Award Recipients

Joe D. Beasley Teaching Excellence Award

2011-12 Martins, Luis

2010-11 Spence, David

2009-10 Dyer, James

2008-09 Brandl, Michael

2007-08 Granof, Michael

2006-07 Fredrickson, Jim

2005-06 Hirst, D. Eric

2004-05 Leeds, Sandy

2003-04 Almazan, Andres

2002-03 Schkade, David

2001-02 Koonce, Lisa

2000-01 Shively, Tom

1999-00 Magee, Steve

1998-99 Parrino, Robert

1997-98 Granof, Michael

1996-97 McAnally, Mary Lea

1995-96 George, Edward

1994-95 Hirst, Eric

1993-94 Salbu, Steve

1992-93 Shively, Tom

1991-92 Sager, Tom

1990-91 Bagchi, Uttarayan

1989-90 Jennings, Ross

1988-89 Cross, Frank

1987-88 Granof, Michael

1986-87 Brandt, Floyd

1985-86 Olsen, Chris

1984-85 Rao, Ramesh

1983-84 Dietrich, James

1982-83 Ruefli, Tim

1981-82 McDaniel, Reuben

1980-81 Sullivan, Robert

1979-80 Magee, Steve

1978-79 Mettlen, Robert

1977-78 Jentz, Gaylord

1976-77 Alpert, Mark

1975-76 Cox, Lanier

1974-75 Clark, Charles

1973-74 Tavis, Lee A.

1972-73 Doenges, R. Conrad


CBA Foundation Advisory Council Award for Teaching Innovation

2012-13 No Award

2011-12 Hasler, Michael

2010-11 No Award

2009-10 Limberg, Stephen/Lendecky, Brian

2008-09 Not Awarded

2007-08 Brandl, Michael

2006-07 Not Awarded

2005-06 Hofstede, Frenkel Ter

2004-05 Not Awarded

2003-04 Limberg, Steve

2002-03 Not Awarded

2001-02 Parrino, Robert

2000-01 Not Awarded

1999-00 Salbu, Steve

1998-99 Barua, Anitesh

1997-98 Davis-Blake, Alison

1996-97 Jennings, Ross

1995-96 McAlister, Leigh

1994-95 Brown, Keith/Gau, George

1993-94 Cooprider, Jay

1992-93 Golden, Linda

1991-92 Olsen, Chris

1990-91 Smilor, Raymond

1989-90 Kensinger, John W.

1988-89 Brown, Keith

1987-88 May, Robert

1986-87 Limberg, Steve/Black

1985-86 Dietrich, James

1984-85 Olm, Kenneth

1983-84 Ruefli, Tim

1982-83 Poulos, Mark/Smyre

1981-82 Jordan, Eleanor

1980-81 Moore, Brian E.

1979-80 No Award Given

1978-79 Senchack, A.J.


CBA Foundation Award for Excellence in Education

2000-01 Combined with the Jack Taylor Teaching Excellence Award to form the Excellence in Education Award.

1999-00 Not Awarded

1998-99 Golden, Linda

1997-98 Jordan, Eleanor

1996-97 Granof, Michael

1995-96 Prentice, Robert

1994-95 Brandt, Floyd

1993-94 Jentz, Gaylord

1992-93 Sommerfeld, Ray

1991-92 Rao, Ramesh


Excellence in Education Award (This Award was first presented in 2000-01)

2008-09 Koonce, Lisa

2007-08 Not Awarded

2006-07 Brown, Keith

2005-06 Not Awarded

2004-05 Prentice, Robert

2003-04 Not Awarded

2002-03 McDaniel, Reuben

2001-02 Not Awarded

2000-01 George, Ed

1999-00 Not Awarded


Fred Moore Assistant Instructor Award for Teaching Excellence

2008-09 Smith, James; Crane, Alan

2007-08 Herndon, Benjamin; Luchs, Michael

2006-07 Crawley, Michael; Goodman, Joseph

2005-06 Hendron, Michael; Yates, Michael

2004-05 Gillis, Lynette; Parsons, Chris

2003-04 Doran, James; Long, Ju

2002-03 Khanna, Poonam; Mayew, William

2001-02 McDonald, Michael

2001-02 Hobson, Jessen

2001-02 Hobson, Jessen; McDonald, Michael

2000-01 Jackson, Kevin; Selvili, Zekiye

1999-00 Dunn, Sharon; Yen, Alex

1998-99 Mercer, Molly

1997-98 Butler; Towry, Krisy

1996-97 Not Awarded

1995-96 Durrett; Miller

1994-95 Phillips; Sarin

1993-94 Holtzman; Wadhwa

1992-93 Zhang; Kalakota

1991-92 Lanctot, Aldor

1990-91 Hale

1989-90 Chi

1988-89 Burnett

1987-88 Wiles; Slaten, Pam

1986-87 Duvic, Bob

1985-86 Hsu; Sivitani

1984-85 Ashmos, Dondi; Opinsky

1983-84 Till

1982-83 Wampler; Fossum, Barbara

1981-82 Poulos, Mark; Smyre

1980-81 Haksever; Krause; Ochsenreiter, Donald

1979-80 Hatamai

1978-79 Fairchild; Black


Hank and Mary Harkins Foundation Teaching Excellence Award

2008-09 Ruefli, Tim

2007-08 Hughes, Regina; Konana, Prabhudev

2006-07 Hofstede, Frenkel Ter

2005-06 Edwards, Kathy

2004-05 Dierking, Doug

2003-04 Duvic, Robert

2002-03 Prentice, Robert

2001-02 Bredeson, Dean

2000-01 Charrier, Gretchen

1999-00 Byars, Rick

1998-99 Nolen, James A.

1997-98 William Carner

1996-97 Mote, John

1995-96 Tomlinson, Steve

1994-95 Culver, Joe

1993-94 Campbell, Tom

1992-93 Duvic, Robert

1991-92 Carter, Shelby

1990-91 Golden, Linda

1989-90 Spellman, Lewis

1988-89 Prentice, Robert

1987-88 Hoyer, Wayne

1986-87 Wilkie, Pat

1985-86 Murray, Paula

1984-85 Short, Dan

1983-84 Baker, Mark

1982-83 Deitrick, James

1981-82 Prentice, Robert

1980-81 Welsch, Glenn

1979-80 Harrison, Tom

1978-79 Stutz, Joel


Jack G. Taylor Teaching Excellence Award

2000-01 Combined with the CBA Foundation Award for Excellence in Education to form the Excellence in Education Award.

1999-00 Not Awarded

1998-99 Fredrickson, James

1997-98 Brown, Kieth

1996-97 Parrino, Robert

1995-96 Salbu, Steve

1994-95 Jemison, David

1993-94 Kohli, Ajay

1992-93 Granof, Michael

1991-92 Arnold, Victor

1990-91 Brown, Keith

1989-90 Prentice, Robert

1988-89 Jentz, Gaylord

1987-88 Brandt, Floyd

1986-87 Rao, Ramesh

1985-86 Deitrick, James

1984-85 Deshpande, Rohit P.

1983-84 Lord, W. Jack

1982-83 Zlatkovich, Charles

1981-82 Welsch, Glenn

1980-81 Huff, David

1979-80 Short, Dan

1978-79 Sullivan, Robert

1977-78 Senchack, A.J.

1976-77 Clark, Thomas

1975-76 Anderson, Tom

1974-75 Fulcher, David

1973-74 Griffin, Charlie

1972-73 Cunningham, William H.

1971-72 Witt, Robert E.

1970-71 Jentz, Gaylord

1969-70 Helburn, Isadore

1968-69 Sturdivant, Frederick

1967-68 Knighton, Lennis M.

1966-67 Brandt, Floyd

1965-66 Sommerfeld, Ray

1964-65 Dolley, James C.

1963-64 Prather, Charles L.

1962-63 Grinaker, Robert L.


Trammel/CBA Foundation Teaching Award for Assistant Professors

2008-09 Williamson, Michael

2007-08 Bartel, Caroline

2006-07 Garlappi, Lorenzo

2005-06 Srinivasan, Raji

2004-05 Dikolli, Shane

2003-04 Lewis, Kyle

2002-03 Anderson, Edward

2001-02 Irwin, Julie

2000-01 Almazan, Andres

1999-00 Konana, Prabhudev; Seidel, Marc-David

1998-99 McAnally, Mary Lea

1997-98 Bronnenberg, Bart

1996-97 Krishnan, Vish

1995-96 Koonce, Lisa; Shervani, Tasadduq

1994-95 Parrino, Robert

1993-94 Barua, Anitesh

1992-93 Salbu, Steve

1991-92 Koehler, Jonathan

1990-91 Kachelmeier, Steve

1989-90 Kohli, Ajay

1988-89 Gillespie, Kate

1987-88 Cross, Frank

1986-87 Brown, Keith

1985-86 Limberg, Steve; Hoyer, Wayne

1984-85 Ali, Iqbal

1983-84 Murray, Paula

1982-83 Stroup; Rodgers

1981-82 Baker, Mark

1980-81 Kaminski; Deshpande


Fawn and Vijay Mahajan Teaching Excellence Award for Executive Education

2008-09 Freund, Britt

2007-08 Daly, John

2006-07 Paulson, Gaylen

2005-06 Nolen, Jim

2004-05 Jennings, Ross

2003-04 Ruefli, Tim

2002-03 Dukerich, Janet

2001-02 Fredrickson, James

2000-01 Daly, John; Parrino, Robert

1999-00 Nolen, Jim

1998-99 Huber, Court


Back to Top