Graduate School Teaching Award Recipients

Award for Outstanding Teaching in the Graduate School

2008
Anthony C. Woodbury
Linguistics

2007
Chandra R. Bhat
Civil Engineering

2006
Pauline T. Strong,
Folklore and Public Culture

2005
Marilyn P. Armour, Social Work
Karl W. Butzer, Geography
Richard P. Meier, Linguistics

2004
Kamy Sepehrnoori, Petroleum & Geosystems Engineering
Jack B. Swift, Physics
Fred Valdez, Anthropology

2003
Eric V. Anslyn, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Linda Ferreira-Buckley, English
David W. Springer, Social Work

2002
G. Edward Gibson, Civil Engineering
Joel Sherzer, Anthropology
Richard Shiff, Art History

2001
Carl T. Haas, Civil Engineering
Janet Staiger, Radio-TV-Film
Calvin L. Streeter, Social Work

2000
Michael W. Downer, Physics
Edmund T. Gordon, Anthropology
Kathleen C. Stewart, Anthropology

1999
Peter W. M. John, Mathematics
Tom J. Mabry, Botany
Sharon L. Strover, Radio-TV-Film

1998
Craig A. Champlin, Speech Communication
Barbara J. Harlow, Comparative Literature
W. Roger Louis, History

1997
John R. Clarke, Art History
Katherine M. Arens, Germanic Languages
Manfred Fink, Physics

1996
Jeffrey D. Vaaler, Mathematics
Terry Kahn, Community and Regional Planning
Warwick P. Wadlington, English

1995
Allen Bard, Chemistry
Patrick Brockett, Finance
Richard Graham, History

1994
Donald Paul, Chemical Engineering
Janet Swaffar, Germanic Languages
Louis Mackey, Philosophy

1993
Emile McAnany, Radio-TV-Film
Melba M. Crawford,Operations Research and Industrial Engineering
Norval Glenn, Sociology

1992
J. K. Aggarwal, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Linda Schele, Art History
Paul Gray, Speech Communication

1991
Diane L. Schallert, Educational Psychology
Lewis Gould, History
Paul Jensen, Mechanical Engineering

1990
Harley Browning, Sociology
James Kinneavy, English
Robert Hopper, Speech Communication

1989
Austen Fox Riggs,II, Zoology
David Austin, Social Work
Horace Newcomb, Radio-TV-Film

1988
Bryce DeWitt, Physics
Juliette Levin, Linguistics
Oscar Brockett, Drama

1987
Frederick Martin, Speech Communication
Gideon Sjoberg, Sociology
Norman Farmer, Jr., English

1986
Andrew J. Casson, Mathematics
Donald Foss, Psychology
Robert A. Divine, History

1985
Douglass Parker, Classics
Edwin Allaire, Philosophy
Leon Lasdon, Management Science and Information Systems

1984
Nettie Lee Benson, History
Peter M. Green, Classics
William R. Jeffery, Zoology

1983
Kenneth McIntyre, Educational Administration
Darwin Klingman, Management Science and Information Systems
William Goetzmann, American Civilization

1982
Eugene A. Ripperger, Aerospace Engineering
Thomas F. McGann, History
William L. Hays, Educational Pyschology

1981
Alexander P.D. Mourelatos, Philosophy
John Breen, Civil Engineering
John Wheeler, Physics

1980
Howard Rase, Chemical Engineering
Ira Iscoe, Psychology
R.J. Kaufmann, English

1979
Barnes F. Lathrop, History
Edgar G. C. Polome, Germanic Languages
J. Tinsley Oden, Aerospace Engineering

1978
Eric Becker, Aerospace Engineering
Harold Bold, Botany
Ruth Lehmann, English

1977
John Perry, Music
Laurence D. Haskew, Educational Administration
R.H. Bing, Mathematics

1976
Alexander Parker, Spanish and Portuguese
Earl Jennings, Educational Psychology
Wendell C. Gordon, Economics


Back to Top