College of Liberal Arts Teaching Award Recipients


Liberal Arts Council Teaching Award

This award was discontinued

2001 Howard Miller
2000 Esther Raizen
1999 Robert N. Conkright
1998 W.R. Nethercut
1997 Michael Adams
1996 Esther Raizen
1995 Mark Smith
1994 Alfred L. Norman
1993 Mia Carter
1992 W. Roger Louis
1991 Jim Ayres
1990 Sandra Lauderdale-Graham
1989 Michael Harney
1988 Robert Kane
1987 Sheldon Ekland-Olson
1986 James Duban
1985 Teresa Sullivan
1984 Brian Levack
1983 Robert Abzug
1982 R. J. Kaufmann


Raymond Dickson Centennial Endowed Teaching Fellowship

2009
Caryn Carlson, Professor of Psychology
Susan Deans-Smith, Associate Professor of History
Arthur Markman, Professor of Psychology
Tracie Matysik, Associate Professor of History
Ami Pedahzur, Associate Professor of Government
Guy Raffa, Associate Professor of French and Italian

2008
Kirsten Belgum, Associate Professor of Germanic Studies
Henry Dietz, Professor of Government
Lauretta Reeves, Lecturer of Psychology
Charters Wynn, Associate Professor of History
Leo Zonn, Professor of Geography

2007
Samuel Gosling, Associate Professor of Psychology
James Pennebaker, Professor of Psychology
David Birdsong, Professor of French and Italian
Katherine Arens, Professor of Germanic Studies
Dolora Chapelle-Wojciehowski, Associate Professor of English
Samuel Baker, Assistant Professor of English

2006
C. Joshua Holahan, Professor of Psychology
Theresa Jones, Associate Professor of Psychology
David Oshinsky, Professor of History
Domino Perez, Assistant Professor of English
Ann Repp, Lecturer of Psychology

2005
Thomas Palaima, Professor of Classics
Eric Mallin, Associate Professor of English
Charles Rossman, Professor of English


Maxine Hairston Prize for Excellence in Teaching Award

2009 Anna Stewart Kerr
2008 Michelle Neely
2007 W. Joseph Taylor
2007 W. Joseph Taylor
2006 Lacey Donohue
2005 Zachary Dobbins
2004 James Warren
2003 Lee Rumbarger
2002 Leta Deithloff
2001 Peter Caster
2000 Vimala Pasupathi
1999 Eric Lupfer
1998 Robert Hornback
1997 Andrew Osborn
1996 Bret Benjamin
1995 Daniel Anderson
1994 Christy Friend


Chad Oliver Plan II Teaching Award

2009 Moon Draper, Biological Sciences
2008 Aloysius Martinich, Philosophy
2007 Marjorie C. Woods, English
2006 James Loehlin, English
2005 Thomas G. Palaima, Classics
2004 Wendy Domjan, Psychology
2003 Alan Friedman, English
2002 Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, English and Comparative Literature
2001 David Kendrick, Economics
2000 Austin Gleeson, Physics
1999 Charles R. Rossman, English
1998 Robert C. Soloman, Philosophy
1997 Michael Starbird, Math
1996 Joseph Maloff, English
1995 Mia Carter, English
1994 Patricia S. Kruppa, History
1993 Larry D. Carver, English
1992 Robert H. Kane, Philosophy
1991 Janet Meisel, History
1990 Chad Oliver, Anthropology


Harry Ransom Award for Teaching Excellence

2009 Award not presented
2008 Robert Moser
2007 Steven Isenberg
2006 Marjorie Woods; Denise Spellberg
2005 Patrick Carroll & Penne Restad
2004 James Loehlin
2003 Wendy Domjan
2002 Daniella Bini
2001 Antonella Olson
2000 Shelley Fishkin
1999 Thomas J. Garza
1998 G. Howard Miller
1994 David F. Prindle
1993 F. T. Jannuzi
1992 Carol H. MacKay
1991 Katherine Arens
1990 Yolanda Sole
1989 John Kolsti
1988 Clifton Grubbs
1987 Louis Mackey
1986 Paul Woodruff
1985 James Ayres
1984 Gareth Morgan
1983 Winfred Lehmann
1982 Ernest Kaulbach
1981 Howard Miller
1980 Chad Oliver
1979 George Forgie
1978 Robert Kane


Back to Top