Natural Science Teaching Award Recipients

Board of Visitors Teaching Award - Department of Astronomy

2006-2007
Frank Bash

2005-2006
Amy Forestell (Graduate Student)

2004-2005
Eric Hooper

2003-2004
Karl Gebhardt

2002-2003
Anita Cochran

2001-2002
Don Winget

2000-2001
Dan Jaffe & John Lacy

1999-2000
Frank Bash

1998-1999
Jimmy Welborn

1997-1998
Jimmy Welborn

1996-1997
R. Edward Nather

1995-1996
None

1994-1995
John H. Lacy

1993-1994
None

1992-1993
Donald E. Winget

1991-1992
Mary Kay Hemenway

1990-1991
Neal J. Evans

1989-1990
Gregory A. Shields

1988-1989
R. Robert Robbins

1987-1988
Paul Shapiro

1986-1987
Harriet Dinerstein

1985-1986
J. Craig Wheeler

1984-1985
Chris Sneden

1983-1984
Edward Robinson

1982-1983
William H. Jefferys




College of Natural Sciences Foundation Advisory Council Teaching Excellence Award

2008-2009
James Mauseth

2007-2008
Katherine Willets

2006-2007
Nancy Prideaux

2005-2006
Glenn Downing

2004-2005
Michael D. Scott

2003-2004
David W. Hall

2002-2003
Jack Gilbert

2001-2002
Katherine Southworth

2000-2001
Kimberly Kline

1999-2000
Emma N. Hampton

1998-1999
Ruth I. Shear

1997-1998
William T. Guy

1996-1997
A Tie Between:
Brent L. Iverson
Judy Edmiston

1995-1996
Ruth Buskirk

1994-1995
Eric Anslyn

1993-1994
J. David Gavenda

1992-1993
Brent L. Iverson

1991-1992
Jonathan L. Sessler

1990-1991
Daniel S. Barker

1989-1990
Maureen M. Grasso

1988-1989
Stephen McAdam

1987-1988
Alan Campion

1986-1987
Frank N. Bash

1985-1986
Connie W. Bales

1984-1985
Raymond E. Davis

1983-1984
Alan H. Cowley

1982-1983
Jeanne M. Lagowski

1981-1982
Walter K. Long

1980-1981
Melvin E. L. Oakes




Department of Chemistry Faraday Fellowship Award for Teaching Excellence

2006-2007
Kristen Milum
Kalyan Vasudevan
Jorge Wong
Robbyn Perdue

2005-2006
Dragoslav Vidovic
Matthew Bedoya
Himali Hewage

2004-2005
Catherine Kitts
Deborah Walker
Anna J. Smith
Jennifer (Johnson) Moore

2003-2004
Craig Felton
Micheleen Harris
Gloria Wright-Brown

2002-2003
Patricia Melfi
Jeffrey Pietryga
Cong-Dung Le
Anna Bergstrom

2001-2002
Brian Arneson
Kyle Felling
Xiaoming Yan

2000-2001
Cody Fisher
Brad Herrick
Rob Wiacek

1999-2000
Ryan Callahan
Donna Lyon

1998-1999
Michael Elliot
Ruth Ann Franks

1997-1998
Stacy Sparks
Kristen Smith

1996-1997
Elizabeth Stevenson

1995-1996
Han-chao Wei

1994-1995
Luis Montes




Department of Chemistry Henze Teaching Excellence Awards

2006-2007
Minta Akin
Joseph Reczek
Clint Hoberg

2005-2006
Jeffrey Gorman
Carina Gunder
Larisa Watson

2004-2005
Andrew J. Boydston
Martin Teresk
Erinn Alden

2003-2004
A.J. Boydston
Martin Teresk
Erinn Alden

2002-2003
not provided

2001-2002
Brian Bocknack
Leah Eller

2000-2001
Ryan Callahan
Xiaoming Yan

1999-2000
Sandra Whaley
Rebecca Zimmerman

1998-1999
Julian Davis
Annie (Liang Hui) Lee
Fatima Fakhreddine

1997-1998
John Lavigne
Michael Elliott
Christopher Simmons

1996-1997
Jackie Naffin
Mary Loving
Greg Blakney

1995-1996
David Medeiros
Donna Lyon
Michelle Foster

1994-1995
Kevin Boudreaux
Terry Cohen
Ellen Verdel
Elizabeth Burks
Christopher E. Jones

1993-1994
Kelley Ruud
Luis Montes
Eric Schmidt
Uzodinma Okoroanyanwu
Jeffrey Todd Aplin

1992-1993
James Scott Anderson
Quentin Lewis Hibben
Eric Daniel Helms
Christopher Sean King

1991-1992
Kathlynn Brown
Scott Battle
Harold Isom
Russell Seguin

1990-1991
Monica Alcala
Lisa Anne Weill
Kuo-Ming Chen
Rodney Walter Fonseca




Department of Chemistry Welch Teaching Awards

2006-2007
Pete Webber
Joshua Biberdorf

2005-2006
(no Teaching Excellence Awards conferred)

2004-2005
William Heath
Chance Rainwater

2003-2004
Craig Michoski
Kristin Procko

2002-2003
Micheleen Harris

2001-2002
Darren Engers
William Kittleman

2000-2001
David Cauble
Matthew Crowe
Laura Mayberry
Todd McEvoy
Yeonsuk Roh

1999-2000
Michael Fiorentino
Brendan Grubbs
Thomasin Miller
Cameron Youngstrom

1998-1999
Julian Davis
Akin Davulcu
Fatima Fakhreddine
Brad Herrick
Liang-Hui (Annie) Lee
Mary Satterfield

1997-1998
Darrell Spells
Michelle Reyzer

1996-1997
Cyndi Wells
Mary Satterfield
Kristen Smith

1995-1996
Elizabeth Stevenson
Todd Minehardt




Houston Oil and Minerals Corporation Faculty Excellence Award Recipients (established 1977) [Discontinued]

2003-2004
Christopher Bell

2002-2003
not provided

2001-2002
William L. Fisher

2000-2001
William D. Carlson

1999-2000
Jay L. Banner

1998-1999
Earle McBride

1997-1998
Jay L. Banner

1996-1997
Brenda Kirkland George

1995-1996
Stephen Grand

1994-1995
Martin Lagoe

1993-1994
Phillip Bennett
Clark Wilson

1992-1993
J. Richard Kyle

1991-1992
not awarded

1990-1991
Sharon Mosher

1989-1990
Leon E. Long

1988-1989
Doug Smith

1987-1988
Amos Salvador

1986-1987
Mark P. Cloos

1985-1986
Milo M. Backus

1984-1985
Fred W. McDowell

1983-1984
William D. Carlson
Gary Kocurek

1982-1983
Lynton S. Land
Wayne D. Pennington

1981-1982
Milo M. Backus
Sharon Mosher

1980-1981
Keith Young
Alan J. Scott

1979-1980
Earle F. McBride
J. Richard Kyle

1978-1979
Samuel P. Ellison
Ernest L. Lundelius

1977-1978
William R. Muehlberger
Leon E. Long

1976-1977
John A. Wilson




Carolyn G. and G. Moses Knebel Distinguished Teaching Award (established 1973)

2006-2007
Bayani Cardenas
Charlie Kerans

2005-2006
Christopher Bell Mark Helper
Charlie Kerans

2004-2005
William D. Carlson
Christopher Bell Mark Helper

2003-2004
James N. Connelly
Libby A. Stern

2002-2003
James N. Connelly

2001-2002
Robert K. Goldhammer

2000-2001
James N. Connelly

1999-2000
William L. Fisher

1998-1999
Randall Marrett

1997-1998
Brenda Kirland George

1996-1997
James Connelly

1995-1996
Doug Smith
Jay Banner

1994-1995
Mark Helper

1993-1994
William D. Carlson
Leon Long

1992-1993
Timothy Rowe

1991-1992
William R. Muehlberger

1990-1991
William D. Carlson

1989-1990
Doug Smith

1988-1989
Sharon Mosher

1987-1988
William D. Carlson

1986-1987
Daniel S. Barker

1985-1986
Robert L. Folk

1984-1985
William D. Carlson

1983-1984
not awarded

1982-1983
Mark P. Cloos

1981-1982
Thor A. Hanson

1980-1981
William D. Carlson

1979-1980
Daniel S. Barker

1978-1979
Lynton S. Land

1977-1978
Stephen Clabaugh

1976-1977
Alan Scott

1975-1976
Dan Barker

1974-1975
Robert Folk

1973-1974
Stephen Clabaugh

1972-1973
Alan Scott




Department of Mathematics Teaching Award

2007-2008
Diane Radin

2006-2007
Shinko Harper

2005-2006
Gary Hamrick

2004-2005
John R. Durbin

2003-2004
Stephen J. McAdam

2002-2003
Brian Martensen

2001-2002
Ziemowit Rzeszotnik

2000-2001
Altha Rodin

1999-2000
Vladimir Troitsky
David Weiland

1998-1999
Nicholas Ormes

1997-1998
Petr Habala

1996-1997
Rob Ghrist

1995-1996
Patrick Callahan

1994-1995
Frank E. Gerth

1993-1994
Kathy Davis

1992-1993
Martha K. Smith

1991-1992
Susan G. Staples

1990-1991
Gary Hamrick

1989-1990
Roberto Fernandez

1988-1989
not available

1987-1988
Edward W. Odell

1986-1987
Andrew G. Bennett

1985-1986
Dale Walston

1984-1985
Barbara B. Flinn

1983-1984
Henry A. Warchall

1982-1983
Bruce P. Palka

1981-1982
Jeffrey Vaaler

1980-1981
Sidney Graham

1979-1980
Stephen J. McAdam

1978-1979
Marc Thomas

1977-1978
John Dollard




The President's Associates Centennial Teaching Fellowship in Mathematics

2007-2008
Alexis Vasseur, Associate Professor

2006-2007
Daniel Allcock, Associate Professor

2005-2006
Daniel Allcock, Associate Professor

2004-2005
Daniel Allcock Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas, Associate Professor

2003-2004
not awarded

2002-2003
Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas, Associate Professor

2001-2002
Lorenzo Sadun, Associate Professor

2000-2001
Lorenzo Sadun, Associate Professor

1999-2000
Alan Reid, Associate Professor

1998-1999
Jose Felipe Voloch, Associate Professor

1997-1998
Todd Arbogast, Assoc. Professor

1996-1997
Mikhail Vishik, Assoc. Professor

1995-1996
Hans Koch, Assoc. Professor

1994-1995
Bob Gompf, Assoc. Professor

1993-1994
Rafael De La Llave, Assoc. Professor

1992-1993
John Luecke, Assoc. Professor

1991-1992
John Luecke, Assoc. Professor

1990-1991
John Luecke, Assoc. Professor

1989-1990
John Luecke, Asst. Professor

1988-1989
Bruce Palka, Assoc. Professor

1987-1988
Gary Hamrick, Assoc. Professor

1986-1987
Frank E. Gerth, III, Assoc. Professor

1985-1986
Jeffrey D. Vaaler, Assoc. Professor

1984-1985
Arnold W. Miller, Asst. Professor

1983-1984
Frederic B. Weissler, Asst. Professor

1982-1983
Edward W. Odell, Assoc. Professor




The Katherine Ross Richards Centennial Fellowship in Nutrition

2008-2009
Henry P. Ciolino

2007-2008
Nomeli Nunez

2006-2007
Michelle Lane

2005-2006
Chris Jolly

2004-2005
Michelle Lane

2003-2004
Chris Jolly

2002-2003
Kay Southworth

2001-2002
Beth Gillham

2000-2001
Rose Ann Loop

1999-2000
Richard Willis

1998-1999
Kay Southworth

1997-1998
Mary Frances Locniskar

1996-1997
Margaret Briley

1995-1996
Margaret Briley

1994-1995
Lauri Byerly

1993-1994
Richard Willis

1992-1993
Rose Ann Loop

1991-1992
Rose Ann Loop

1990-1991
Rose Ann Loop

1989-1990
Beth Gillham

1988-1989
Kimberly Kline

1987-1988
Mary Frances Locniskar

1986-1987
Richard Willis

1986-1987
Connie Bales (resigned)

1985-1986
Jeanne Freeland-Graves




The Elizabeth Tarpley Regents' Fellowship in Textiles and Clothing

2008-2009
Bugao Xu

2007-2008
Bugao Xu

2006-2007
Bugao Xu

2005-2006
Yuyu Sun
Bugao Xu

2004-2005
Bugao Xu

2003-2004
Ann Dupont

2002-2003
Bugao Xu

2001-2002
Bugao Xu

2000-2001
Bugao Xu

1999-2000
Bugao Xu

1998-1999
Bugao Xu

1997-1998
Bugao Xu

1996-1997
Bugao Xu

1995-1996
Sarah Holmes

1994-1995
Bugao Xu

1993-1994
not awarded

1992-1993
Julia A. Reed

1991-1992
Julia A. Reed

1990-1991
Julia A. Reed

1989-1990
Virginia Wimberly




Teaching Excellence in Human Ecology

2008-2009
Tim Loving for Tenure/Tenure track
Mary Jamsek for Non-tenure track

2007-2008
Henry Ciolino for Tenure/Tenure track
Eve Nicols for Non-tenure track

2006-2007
Ted Dix, Associate Professor
Hallie Speranza, Lecturer

2005-2006
not provided

2004-2005
not provided

2003-2004
Bugao Xu for Tenure/Tenure track
Lydia Steinman for Non-tenure track

2002-2003
Christopher Jolly for Tenure/Tenure track
Kay Southworth for Non-tenure track

2001-2002
not provided

2000-2001
Ed Anderson for Tenure/Tenure track
Suzanne Curtis for Non-tenure track




Teaching Excellence Recipients

2007
Eiichiro Komatsu, Astronomy
Beverly Finklea, School of Biological Sciences
Emin Ulug, School of Biological Sciences
Dan Bolnick, Integrative Biology
Enamul Huq, Molcular Cell & Developmental Biology
Jaquelin Dudley, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Seema Agarwala, Neurobiology
Rick Russell, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Simon Lam, Computer Sciences
Theodore Dix, Human Ecology
Shinko Harper, Mathematics
Josh Klein, Physics

2006
John Kormendy, Astronomy
John Abbott, School of Biological Sciences
Suzanne Barth, School of Biological Sciences
Tom Juenger, Integrative Biology
John Sisson, Molecular Cell & Dev Biology
Scott Stevens, Molecular Genetics &amb; Microbiology
Mendell Rimer, Neurobiology
John Stanton, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Mohamed Gouda, Computer Sciences
Nancy Hazen-Swann, Human Ecology
Izhar Kahn, Marine Science
Gary Hamrick, Mathematics
Willy Fischler, Physics

2005
Bill Jefferys, Astronomy
David Hall, School of Biological Sciences
Dee Silverthorn, School of Biological Sciences
Lauren Meyers, Inegrative Biology
Arturo De Lozanne, Molecular Cell & Development Biology
Elizabeth Weiss, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Nace Golding, Neurobiology
Dmitrii Makarov, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Svetlana Leytner, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Jayadev Misra, Computer Sciences
James Connelly, Geological Sciences
Michelle Lane, Human Ecology
Ken Dunton, Marine Science Institute
John Durbin, Mathematics
Sonia Paban, Physics

2004
Frank N. Bash, Astronomy
Tanya T. Paull, Biological Sciences
Creagh Breuner, Integrative Biology
Theresa J. O’Halloran, Molecular Cell & Development Biology
Jon Huibregtse, Molecular Genetics &amb; Microbiology
Bing Zhang, Neurobiology
John Tesmer, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Benjamin Kuipers, Computer Sciences
Liang Yang, Geological Sciences
Bugao Xu, Human Ecology
Edward J. Buskey, Marine Science
John E. Gilbert, Mathematics
Sacha E. Kopp, Physics

2002-2003
not provided

2001-2002
not provided

2000-2001
not provided

1999-2000
not provided

1998-1999
Ruth Shear

1997-1998
William T. Guy

1996-1997
Judy Edmiston

1996-1997
Brent Iverson

1995-1996
Ruth Buskirk

1994-1995
Eric Anslyn

1993-1994
J. David Gavenda

1992-1993
Brent Iverson

1991-1992
Jonathan Sessler

1990-1991
Daniel Barker

1989-1990
Maureen Grasso

1988-1989
Steve McAdam

1987-1988
Alan Campion

1986-1987
Frank N. Bash

1984-1985
Raymond E. Davis

1983-1984
Alan H. Cowley

1982-1983
Jeanne M. Lagowski

1981-1982
Walter K. Long

1980-1981
Melvin E. L. Oakes


Back to Top