Recipients of the Dads' Association Centennial Teaching Fellowship

2014-15
Kirsten E. Bradbury, Ph.D., Lecturer, Department of Psychology (No. 1, Fall)
Leslie A. Mutchler, MFA., Assistant Professor, Department of Art and Art History (No. 1, Fall)
Erika M. Bsumek, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of History (No. 1, Spring)
Nina K. Telang, Ph.D., Lecturer, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 1, Spring)

2013-14
Jane Arledge, Ph.D., Lecturer, Department of Mathematics (No. 1, Fall)
Louis Harrison, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction (No. 2, Fall)
Barbara Jones, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Social Work (No. 1, Spring)
E. Christopher Kirk, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology (No. 2, Spring)

2012-13
Sam Gosling, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Psychology (No. 1, Fall)
Roger Bonnecaze, Ph.D., T. Brockett Hudson Professor in Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering (No. 1, Spring)
Lorenzo Candelaria, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Butler School of Music (No. 2, Fall)
Nancy Kwallek, Ph.D., Gene Edward Mikeska Endowed Chair for Interior Design, School of Architecture, (No. 2, Spring)

2011-12
Robert Crosnoe, Ph.D, Professor, Department of Sociology (No1. 1, Fall)
Byron P. Almen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Music (No. 2, Fall)
Mark G. Longaker, Ph.D, Associate Professor, Department of Rhetoric & Writing (No. 1, Spring)
Michael Scott, MS., Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science (No. 2, Spring)

2010-11
Elizabeth C. Pomeroy, Ph.D., Professor, School of Social Work (No. 1, Fall)
Marianne Gedigian, B.M., Professor, School of Music (No. 2, Fall)
Lori K. Holleran, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Social Work (No. 1, Spring)
Michael Webber, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering (No. 2, Spring)

2009-10
Elizabeth A. Danze, MARCH, Associate Professor, School of Architecture (No. 1, Fall)
Cynthia A. Labrake, Ph.D., Lecturer, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (No. 1, Spring)
Sean M. Theriault, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Government (No. 2, Fall)
Andrew B. Shea, MFA, Assistant Professor, Department of Radio-Television-Film (No. 2, Spring)

2008-09
James Pennebaker, Ph.D., Barbara Pierce Bush Regents Professor in Liberal Arts, Department of Psychology (No. 1, Fall)
Michael W. Downer, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Physics (No. 1, Spring)
Mark Bernstein, Ed.D., Associate Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders (No. 2, Fall)
David Springer, Ph.D., Distinguished Teaching Professor, School of Social Work (No. 2, Spring)

2007-08
Dennis C. Darling, MFA, Professor, Department of Journalism (No. 1, Fall)
Robert M. Carnochan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Music (No. 1, Spring)
Andrea Patrice Beckham, BA, Senior Lecturer, Department of Theatre and Dance (No. 2, Fall)
Joel D. Rollins, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, Department of Communication Studies (No. 2, Spring)

2006-07
Carolyn Eastman, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of History (No. 1, Fall)
Raymond L. Neubauer, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, School of Biological Sciences (No. 1, Spring)
Nathaniel Brickens, Ph.D., Professor, School of Music (No. 2, Fall)
Karl H. Miller, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of History (No. 2, Spring)

2005-06
Brian A. Bremen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of English (No. 1, Fall)
John A. Fortunato, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Advertising (No. 1, Spring)
K. Sata Sathasivan, Ph.D., Sr. Lecturer, School of Biological Sciences (No. 2, Fall)
Gary A. Hallock, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (No. 2, Spring)

2004-05
Penne L. Restad, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, Department of History (No. 1, Fall)
Ronald B. Gillam, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders (No. 1, Spring)
Louis A. Waldman, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Art and Art History (No. 2, Fall)
Dolora A. Wojciehowski, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of English (No. 2, Spring)

2003-04
Martha G. Newman, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of History (No. 1, Fall)
Ronald E. Barr, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering (No. 1, Spring)
Archie L. Holmes, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 2, Fall)
Daron R. Shaw, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Government (No. 2, Spring)

2002-03
Rebecca S. Bigler, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Psychology (No. 1, Fall)
Denise Spellberg, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of History (No. 1, Spring)
Yale N. Patt, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 2, Fall)
John A. Yancey, MFA, Associate Professor, Department of Art and Art History (No. 2, Spring)

2001-02
Elizabeth Richmond-Garza, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of English (No. 1, Fall)
John Ruszkiewicz, Ph.D., Professor, Division of Rhetoric and Composition (No. 1, Spring)
Christopher J. Bell, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Geological Sciences (No. 2, Fall)
John Downing, Ph.D., John T. Jones, Jr. Centennial Professor in Communication, Department of Radio-Television-Film (No. 2, Spring)

2000-01
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 1, Fall)
Lyn Wiltshire, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Theatre and Dance (No. 1, Spring)
Robert Jensen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Journalism (No. 2, Fall)
Stanley J. Roux, Ph.D., Professor, School of Biological Sciences (No. 2, Spring)

1999-2000
J. Craig Wheeler, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Astronomy (No. 1, Fall)
K. Suzanne Barber, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 1, Spring)
Pauline T. Strong, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology (No. 2, Fall)
Thomas P. Marquardt, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders (No. 2, Spring)

1998-99
Charles Ramírez Berg, Ph.D., Distinguished Teaching Associate Professor, Radio-Television-Film (No. 1, Fall)
Larry W. Lake, Ph.D., W.A. Moncrief Centennial Chair in Petroleum Engineering, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering (No. 1, Spring)
Michael W. Adams, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Engish (No. 2, Fall)
James J. Bull, Ph.D., Johann Friedrich Miescher Regents Professor in Molecular Biology, Department of Zoology (No. 2, Spring)

1997-98
Charles J. Holahan, Ph.D., Professor, Psychology (No. 1, Fall)
Charles B. Chiu, Ph.D., Professor, Physics (No. 1, Spring)
Anthony M. Bedford, Ph.D., Professor and Engineering Foundation Centennial Teaching Fellow #2, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics (No. 2, Fall)
David D. Heymann, MARCH, Assistant Professor, School of Architecture (No. 2, Spring)

1996-97
Raymond E. Davis, Ph.D., Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (No. 1, Fall)
Marc S. Lewis, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Psychology (No. 1, Spring)
Charles Ramírez Berg, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Radio-Television-Film (No. 2, Fall)
Ben G. Streetman, Ph.D., Professor and Dula D. Cockrell Centennial Chair in Engineering, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 2, Spring)

1995-96
Ruth E. Buskirk, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, Division of Biological Sciences (No. 1, Fall)
Rebecca R. Richards-Kortum, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 1, Spring)
Daniel S. Hamermesh, Ph.D., Everett Hale Centennial Professor in Economics, Department of Economics (No. 2, Fall)
Walt Wilczynski, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Psychology (No. 2, Spring)

1994-95
Linda Ferreira-Buckley, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of English (No. 1, Fall)
Martha K. Smith, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Mathematics (No. 1, Spring)
Larry T. Pillage, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 2, Fall)
Randy L. Diehl, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Psychology (No. 2, Spring)

1993-94
Vincent J. Geraci, Ph.D., Sue Killam Professor in the Foundations of Economics, Department of Economics (No. 1, Fall)
David W. Fowler, Ph.D., T.U. Taylor Professor in Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering (No. 1, Spring)
Christine M. Maziar, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Archie W. Straiton Endowed Faculty Fellow, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (No. 2, Fall)
John Dollard, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Mathematics (No. 2, Spring)

1992-93
William R. Kelley, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Sociology (No. 1, Fall)
Kenneth R. Diller, Ph.D., Harry L. Kent, Jr. Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering (No. 1, Spring)
Leon E. Long, Ph.D., The Second Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Yager Professor, Department of Geological Sciences (No. 2, Fall)
Terry J. Wagner, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engrineering (No. 2, Spring)

1991-92
Frank Donahue, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Germanic Languages (No. 1, Fall)
John Murphy, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Advertising (No. 1, Spring)
Roger Graybill, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Music (No. 2, Fall)
Donald E. Winget, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Astronomy (No. 2, Spring)

1990-91
Stephen J. McAdam, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Mathematics (No. 1, Fall)
Bill D. Francis, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Art (No. 1, Spring)
Michael Domjan, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Psychology (No. 2, Fall)
Jerry J. Brand, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences (No. 2, Spring)

1989-90
Ronald E. Barr, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering (No. 1, Fall)
Timothy B. Rowe, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Geological Sciences (No. 1, Spring)
Jerome Bump, Ph.D., Professor, Department of English (No. 2, Fall)
Lawrence W. Speck, MARCH, Associate Professor, School of Architecture (No. 2, Spring)

1988-89
Martha F. Hilley, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Music (No. 1, Fall)
John A. Daly, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Speech Communication (No. 1, Spring)
S. Chadwick Oliver, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Anthropology (No. 2, Fall)
Dale E. Walston, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics (No. 2, Spring)

1987-88
Michael Starbird, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics (No. 1, Fall)
Michael Jordan, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Architecture (No. 1, Spring)
Paul Woodruff, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Philosophy (No. 2, Fall)
Phillip J. Morrison, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Physics (No. 2, Spring)


Back to Top