John Simon Guggenheim Fellowships

United States Senator Simon Guggenheim and his wife established the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation in 1925 as a memorial to a son who died April 26, 1922. The Foundation offers Fellowships to further the development of scholars and artists by assisting them to engage in research in any field of knowledge and creation in any of the arts, under the freest possible conditions and irrespective of race, color, or creed.

Often characterized as "midcareer" awards, Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for men and women who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.

Fellows

2011

Don Howard
Radio-Television-Film

Eric J. Van Young
History

2010

Ricardo Ainslie
Educational Psychology

Tandy Warnow
Computer Sciences

2009

Jonathan H. Shannon
Anthropology

David J. Wallace
English

2008

Peter Stone
Computer Sciences

2007

Diana K. Davis
Middle Eastern Studies

Neil Foley
History

Aaron Van Jordan
English

2006

Douglas G. Biow
French & Italian

2005

Alison K. Frazier
History

2004

Troy Brauntuch
Art & Art History

Mitko Panov
Radio-Television-Film

Martha Ann Selby
Asian Studies

Ellen Spiro
Radio-Television-Film

David Zuckerman
Computer Sciences

2003

Jack Xin
Mathematics

2002

John R. Clarke
Art & Art History

Daniel S. Freed
Mathematics

Michael Gagarin
Classics

2001

Alan Campion
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Kevin Matthew Puts
School of Music

Karen K. Uhlenbeck
Mathematics

2000

Robert H. Abzug
History

Deborah Anne Kapchan
Anthropology & Archeology

Bernth Lindfors
English

1999

Andrew S. Garrison
Radio-Television-Film

Cameron M. Gordon
Mathematics

Russell Pinkston
Music

1998

Susan J. Napier
Asian Studies

Jeffrey Chipps Smith
Art & Art History

1997

Mark A. Kirkpatrick
Integrative Biology

Peter J. Rossky
Chemistry and Biochemistry

Michael J. Ryan
Integrative Biology

Dan Welcher
Music

1996

J. Patrick Olivelle
Asian Studies

1994

Joseph C. Carter
Classical Archaeology

1993

Lars Gustafsson
Germanic Studies

Richard H. Pells
History

Peter Saul
Art & Art History

1992

Wayne A. Rebhorn
English

1990

Evan B. Carton
English

Lynn R. Freed
English

Donald J. Grantham
Music

1989

William B. Worthen
English

1988

Linda D. Henderson
Art & Art History

1987

Alfred W. Crosby, Jr.
American Studies

Sheila M. Fitzpatrick
History

1986

Sarah J. Broadie
Philosophy

Suzanne Shelton Buckley
American Studies

1985

Barbara Becker-Cantarino
Germanic Languages

1982

Claudio Teitelboim
Physics

1983

Albert Goldbarth
English

1977

Guy L. Bush
Zoology

1976

Alan H. Cowley
Chemistry

1975

Bryce S. DeWitt*
Physics

1974

Clarence L. Cline*
English

Frank J. Gagliano
Drama

1973

Richard N. Adams
Anthropology

1972

G. Karl Galinsky
Classics

Richard Graham
History

1969

Beverly M. Boyd
English

Ricardo Gullón*
Spanish & Portuguese

1968

C. John Herington
Classics

1967

David J. DeLaura*
English

1965

Roger D. Abrahams
English

1964

David P. Bloch*
Botany

Miguel Enguídanos
Romance Languages

Terrell H. Hamilton
Zoology

1962

Donald S. Carne-Ross
Classics

Frank N. Edmonds, Jr.*
Astronomy

1960

Eldon E. Ferguson
University Research Institute

1959

George G. Arnakis*
History

Richard H. Hoppin
Music

1958

David Hayman
English

1943

Arthur Kreutz
Music

1942

Dixon Wecter
English

1940

Raymond Louis Wilder
Mathematics

1939

Hilda F. Lund
Zoology

Leland S. McClung
Bacteriology

Harold Whitehall
English

1938

Walter Prescott Webb
History

1936

George W. D. Hamlett
Zoology

1932

J. Frank Dobie*
English

Howard Mumford Jones
English

Hermann Joseph Muller*
Zoology

1931

Walter S. Adkins
Bureau of Economic Geology

George Ward Stocking
Economics

1930

Reginald C. McGrane
History

1929

Gordon Thomas Whyburn
Mathematics

1928

Arturo Torres-Rioseco
Spanish & Portuguese

1927

Harry Shultz Vandiver
Mathematics

1926

Hyder Edward Rollins
English

1925

Clark Harris Slover
English

 

* (deceased)

Visit the John Simon Guggenheim Fellowships Web site.