Research Excellence Awards

See the news release about all the 2014 University Co-operative Society Awards

Career Research Excellence

  • 2013-14: Luis Caffarelli, Department of Mathematics, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2012-13: Sharon Vaughn, Department of Special Education, College of Education
  • 2011-12: Steven Weinberg, Department of Physics, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2010-11: Patrick Olivelle, Department of Asian Studies, College of Liberal Arts
  • 2009-10: Toyin Falola, Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • 2008-09: J. Tinsley Oden, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences
  • 2007-08: Ian W. Dalziel, Institute for Geophysics and Department of Geological Sciences, Jackson School of Geosciences
  • 2006-07: Nicholas A. Peppas, Department of Chemical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering
  • 2005-06: Alan H. Cowley, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2004-05: David L. Lambert, Department of Astronomy, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2003-04: James C. Browne, Department of Computer Science, College of Natural Sciences
  • 2002-03: William Roger Louis, Department of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • 2001-02: William W. Cooper, Department of Management Science  and Information Systems, McCombs School of Business
  • 2000-01: Allen J. Bard, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Natural Sciences
  • 1999-2000: Bernth Lindfors, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts
  • 1998-99: Roderick Hart, Department of Communication Studies, Moody College of Communication, and J.M. White, Department of Chemistry, College of Natural Sciences
  • 1997-98: Thomas Cable, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts, and John Roueche, Department of Educational Administration, College of Education
  • 1996-97: Wilson Geisler, Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts, and Harry Swinney, Department of Physics, College of Natural Sciences

Best Research Paper

Creative Research

  • 2013-14: Benjamin Ibarra-Sevilla, School of Architecture, for "Mixtec Stonecutting Artistry: 16th Century Ribbed Vaults in Mixteca, Mexico" and Kirk E. Lynn, Department of Theatre and Dance, for his acclaimed plays, both with his theatre collective the Rude Mechanicals and as a solo writer, produced across America and abroad.
  • 2012-13: Andrew Shea, Department of Radio-TV-Film, Moody College of Communication, for "Portrait of Wally"
  • 2011-12: Andrew Garrison, Department of Radio-TV-Film, Moody College of Communication
  • 2010-11: Steven Dietz, Department of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • 2009-10: Teresa Hubbard, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2008-09: Michelle Habeck, Department of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • 2007-08: Michael Smith, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2006-07: Troy Brauntuch, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2005-06: Jerry Junkin, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 2004-05: Yacov Sharir, Department of Theatre and Dance, College of Fine Arts
  • 2003-04: John Yancey, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 2002-03: Anton Nel, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 2001-02: Kevin Puts, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 2000-01: Adam Holzman, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
  • 1999-00: Thana Lauhakaikul, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts
  • 1998-99: Michael Ray Charles, Department of Art and Art History, College of Fine Arts

 

Visit our Awards, Fellowships and Grants page for more information about the University Co-op Research Excellence Awards.