Environmental Health and Safety

Contacts by Area

Air Quailty (Outdoor) | Animals and Wildlife | Asbestos and Lead Surveys or Abatement | Biosafety | Drinking Water | Environmental Protection Including Spill Preparedness | Food Safety and Eating Establishments | Hazardous Materials or Waste (Chem, Bio) | Indoor Air Quality, Mold and Humidity Control | Lab Safety (Biological and Chemical) | Laser Safety | Occupational and General Safety | Pollution Prevention and Waste Minimization | Project Review Coordination | Radioactive Materials, X-ray, and MRI | Stormwater, Sanitary Sewer, and Water Quality | Training and Outreach

To reach a contact please call the main EHS number: 512-471-3511

Air Quality (Outdoor)

Name
Position
Nena Anderson
Assistant Director
Scott Wiedeman Environmental Specialist

 

Animals and Wildlife

Carin Peterson
Training and Outreach Coordinator

 

Asbestos and Lead Surveys or Abatement

Name
Position
James Wichman
Asbestos Program Manager
Anthony Estillore Occupational Safety Specialist
Elena Capsuto
Assistant Director

 

Biosafety

Name
Position
Rachel Lebansky
Laboratory Safety Manager
Dennis Nolan
Assistant Director

 

Drinking Water

Name
Position
Rachel Lebansky
Laboratory Safety Manager
Dennis Nolan
Assistant Director

 

Environmental Protection Including Spill Preparedness

Name
Position
Nena Anderson
Assistant Director
Scott Wiedeman Environmental Specialist

 

Food Safety and Eating Establishments

Name
Position
Dennis Nolan
Assistant Director
Rachel LeBansky
Laboratory Safety Manager

 

Hazardous Materials or Waste (Chem, Bio)

Name
Position
Nena Anderson
Assistant Director
John Oldag
Hazardous Materials Specialist

 

Indoor Air Quality, Mold and Humidity Control

Name
Position
Charles Jamison
Industrial Hygienist
Elena Capsuto
Assistant Director

Lab Safety (Biological and Chemical)

Name
Position
Dennis Nolan
Assistant Director
Rachel LeBansky
Laboratory Safety Manager

Laser Safety

Name
Position
DeWayne Holcomb
Laser Safety Manager
Scott Pennington
Assistant Director, Radiation and Laser Safety Officer

Occupational and General Safety

Name
Position
Elena Capsuto Assistant Director
Daniel Stine Occupational Safety Specialist

 

Pollution Prevention and Waste Minimization

Name
Position
Nena Anderson
Assistant Director
Scott Wiedeman Environmental Specialist

 

Project Review Coordination

Name
Position
Lane Hicks
Project Coordinator
Chip Rogers
Associate Director

 

Radioactive Materials, X-ray, and MRI

Name
Position
Scott Pennington
Assistant Director, Radiation and Laser Safety Officer
Christopher Walters
Radiation Safety Manager
DeWayne Holcomb Laser Safety Manager

Stormwater, Sanitary Sewer, and Water Quality

Name
Position
Scott Weideman
Environmental Specialist
Nena Anderson
Assistant Director

Training and Outreach

Name
Position
Carin Peterson
Training and Outreach Coordinator

Return to top