James W. Vick Texas Excellence Awards for Academic Advising

Created in 1992, the Texas Exes' James W. Vick Award for Academic Advising is presented each spring to academic advisors who have had an effective, positive influence on the educational experience of university students. Students nominate academic advisors from across campus and a student selection committee determines the recipients. New honorees join former recipients at a luncheon to celebrate academic advising and to receive a certificate and a monetary award.

Colleges:Architecture | Business | Communication | Education | Engineering | Fine Arts | Information | Law | Public Affairs | Liberal Arts | Natural Sciences | Nursing | Pharmacy | Social Work
Offices:Dean of Students | Health Professions | International Office | Intercollegiate Athletics: Men | Learning Skills Center | Registrar | Undergraduate Advising Center
 Special Contribution to Advising

School of Architecture

2003Jeanne Crawford
1994Lance Tatum
1993Rosemin Gopaul
Terry Kahn
Nelda Lillie
1992Larry Doll
» back to the top

Red McCombs School of Business

2009Lovelys Powell
2007Brent Winkelman
2004Greg Murphy
Lara Scheindlin
2002Sharron Cherry
2001Arthur Allert
Natalie Bartush
2000Cole Holmes
Mary Susan Weinrich
1999Lara Scheindlin
1997Anthony Jones
John Theofanis
1994Dalisa Keenan
1993Arthur Allert
Shelley Riggs
1992Heather Killen
» back to the top

College of Communication

2007Theresa Thomas
2006Briana Mohan
2004Aida Gonzalez
2003Steve Alvarez
2001Anthony Arriaga
Susan Corbin
2000Dana Cloud
1999Zachary Gray
1998Benjamin Dearman
1995Benjamin Dearman
Cynthia Marshall
1994Cathy Bounds
Fred Martin
Anita Vangelisti
» back to the top

Office of the Dean of Students

1998Lovelys Powell
1995Mary Hood
1993Patricia Seidenberg
» back to the top

College of Education

2009Richard Hogeda
2006Sue Gamel
2002Elaine Danielson Fowler
2001Richard Hogeda
1999Robin Sikula
1996Joe Eivens
1993Roger Williams
Kevin Stark
1992Joe Eivens
» back to the top

Cockrell School of Engineering

2013

Chase Dawkins

Molly Jean Gully

 
2009Jeff Hallock
Veronica Vasquez
 
2008Courtney Lockhart
Kelly McQueary
 
2007Janice Williams 
2006Arletta Tompkins 
2005Rudy Ortiz
Emily Summers
Cindy Zimmerman
2001Christina Barnson
E. David Mendez
2000Billy Wood
Burgess Mitchell
1999Patricia Gore
Christine Schmidt
1997Glynda Groth 
1996E. David Mendez
Michelle Ronda
Billy Wood
1993Jim Stice
1992Joe Howell
» back to the top

College of Fine Arts

2008Susan Jackson
2004Shane Sullivan
2001Kristin Henn
1999Wiley Koepp
1998Rachel Martin
1994Rodger Caspers
1993Rachel Martin
1992Nancy Sutherland
» back to the top

Health Professions

2000Judy Willett
1998Dan Knauft
1997Richard Mattingly
1994Richard Mattingly
1993Dan Knauft
Richard Mattingly
» back to the top

School of Information

1994E. Glynn Harmon
1993Loriene Roy
1992Loriene Roy
» back to the top

Intercollegiate Athletics: Men

1997Curt Fludd
1996Jon Jaudon
» back to the top

International Office

2002Helena Wilkins-Versalovic
» back to the top

School of Law

2000William Black
1994Samuel Issacharoff
1993Alexandra Albright
» back to the top

LBJ School of Public Affairs

2000William Black
1998Patrick Wong
1993Courtney Brown
1992Gary John Springer
» back to the top

Learning Skills Center

1995Arthur Rauch
1994Arthur Rauch
» back to the top

College of Liberal Arts

2013Christine Fisher
2007Stacey Amorous
Richard Ribb
2005Jacqueline Dana
2004Eric Bowles
2003Calina Coakwell
Melva Harbin
2002Marilyn Lehman
Paul Sullivan
2001Alice Fisher
2000Lindsay Hale
1999Joel Mendolusky
Nancy Sutherland
David Trevino
1998Susan Brown
Lesley Dean-Jones
1997Elaine DeClerck
1996Stacey Amorous
Lesley Dean-Jones
Debra Gonzales
William Weaver
1995Cynthia Cervantes
Elaine DeClerck
Alice Fisher
Elizabeth Hastings
Ellen McDonald
Lucinda San Miguel
1994Virginia Burnett
Alice Fisher
1992Julie Schriber
» back to the top

College of Natural Sciences

2013

Douglas Roberts

Mark Hemenway

2009Susan Brown
2008Rob Poynor
2006Paula Foy
John Theofanis
2003Dr. Jeanne Freeland-Graves
2001Judith Quinney
2000Diane Larson
1999Cindy Bippert
Christina Perkins
1998Sue Gamel
1997Christopher Johnson
David Laude
1996Ledocia Pope
1994Olga Alvarez
1992Donna Precht
» back to the top

School of Nursing

2005Mickey Gonzales
1994Diane Kjervik
1992Jan Fox
» back to the top

College of Pharmacy

2008Gregory Caldera
1997Mickie Sheppard
1996Laura Luthy
1994Patrick Davis
Linda Porterfield
Richard Wilcox
1993Laura Luthy
Angela Dawn Solis
1992William Kloesel
» back to the top

Office of the Registrar

1996M. Ann Cartwright
» back to the top

School of Social Work

1992Rosalie Ambrosino
» back to the top

Undergraduate Advising Center

1995Jeanne Crawford
Lovelys Powell
1994Jeanne Crawford
1993Jo Anne Huber
» back to the top

Special Contribution to Advising

1997Jeanne Lagowski
1996Maralyn Heimlich
» back to the top