2015 Sustainability Symposium


Friday, September 18, 2015
8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
AVAYA Auditorium, POB 2.302

6th Annual Sustainability Symposium

The President’s Sustainability Steering Committee at The University of Texas at Austin will host a full day symposium dedicated to highlighting the scholarly and practical sustainability efforts of the university community. The symposium itself is an effort to share best practices and academic findings in hopes of discovering new opportunities for collaboration and innovation.

The symposium will feature approximately 20 short presentations from students, faculty, staff and practitioners. Each presentation will be no longer than 7 minutes and will be accompanied by a PowerPoint containing no more than 20 images (no text allowed) detailing how the presenter's work is related to concepts of sustainability. Each presenter will submit a brief essay about their work, which will be made available on the university’s Sustainability Portal.  Click here to read the essays or view presentations from the 2014 symposium.


Sustainability Symposium Agenda

Subject/Presentation Title Presenters Affiliation
8:00 a.m. Breakfast and Coffee (food will be provided on a first-come, first-serve basis)
8:30 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
Opening Remarks
Dr. Patricia Clubb
Vice President, University Operations
Introduction to Presenters
Jim Walker
Director of Sustainability
9:00 a.m. Sustainability in the Liberal Arts
Moderator: Heather Houser
Department of English
Water's Future Age: Collective Agricultural Traditions
Avery Slater
Department of English
Faculty Fellow Futures
Dr. Pauline Strong & Dr. Melissa Biggs
Humanities Institute
College of Liberal Arts & UT Facilities - Partnership in Sustainability
Matt Stevens & Grant Barger
Energy & Water Conservation Program & College of Liberal Arts
Bachelor of Arts in Sustainability Studies
Jim Walker
Office of Sustainability
10:00 a.m. UT Austin Outside of Austin
Moderator: Jim Walker
Office of Sustainability
The Country Cookbook
Jacquelyn Chorush
College of Communication
The Emergence of Smart Cities
Patrick Russell
Community & Regional Planning
Engineering Without Borders: Instrumentation Efforts for Sustainable Open-Source Engineering Projects
Stewart Holloway
Biomedical Engineering
Solar Decathlon: NexusHaus
Jessica Janzen
Graduate Student, College of Architecture
11:00 a.m. Greening the State of Texas
Moderator: Hunter Mangrum
Division of Housing and Food Service
101 Things to do in Austin! OR, How a Community College Advances Sustainability in Central Texas
Darien Clary
Austin Community College
75038: Bridging the Sustainability Skills Gap in the Most Diverse Zip Code in the U.S.
Brandon Morton
Dallas County Community College District
Visualizing Solar Data: Campus Solar Charging Stations
Beth Ferguson
Sol Design Lab/College of Fine Arts
What the Minimum 20% Conservation and Reuse Mandate in the SWIFT Process in Texas Means for Sustainably Designed Water Technologies
Shannon Harris
Center for Sustainable Design
Texas City Lab
Katherine Lieberknecht & Kaethe Selkirk
School of Architecture
12:00 p.m. Keynote Remarks
Dr. Fritz Steiner
Dean, School of Architecture
12:30 p.m. Lunch and Poster Session
Posters will be displayed during lunch in the POB Lobby and food will be served on a first-come, first-serve basis.
MyCreekATX: A User-Friendly App and Web Portal for Austin's Creeks
Katie Coyne
School of Architecture
Perceptions of Green Infrastructure in Austin: Barriers and Ideal Conditions
Sarah Simpson
School of Architecture
Establishing Measures for Sustainable Design
Neive Tierney
Landscape Architecture
Developing a Theoretical Framework to Address the Disconnections Between Sustainability and the Justice Challenges of Climate Change
Ariadna Reyes
Community & Regional Planning
  Social Sustainability and the Built Environment
Juan Yunda
Community & Regional Planning
  South Central Austin Waterfront
Coleen Gentles
Community & Regional Planning
  Are We Still the Brothers of the Trees? Perceptions and Reality of Environmental Conservation in the Guna Indignenous Group
Bailey Anderson
College of Liberal Arts
  UT Trees: Sustainable Campus Landscaping and Park Restoration
Drew Gartman
College of Natural Sciences/UT Tree Nursery
1:15 p.m. Best of Campus and Student Initiatives
Moderator: Jaclyn Kachelmeyer
BEEVO Beekeeping Society & Campus Beehives
Melanie Brown & Seton Uhlhorn
Environmental Science & Liberal Arts/Plan II
Model Making and Waste Management in the School of Architecture
Warner Cook
Community & Regional Planning
UT Stream Team
Elisa Friedmann
Division of Recreational Sports
Edible Food Packaging
Saef Ahmad
2:20 p.m. Green Technology & App Innovations
Moderator: Karen Blaney
Office of Sustainability
Urban Information Lab, Bike Infrastructure
Zack Lofton
Center for Transportation Research
Environ: A Game
Matt O'Hair
Center for Teaching and Learning
Texas Green Tours: Web Applications
Sharon Zhu and Mariana Silva
Architectural Engineering & Civil Engineering
Can I Recycle This?
Mike Mackert
College of Communication
3:15 p.m. Wrap Up
3:30 p.m. Adjourn