The University of Texas at Austin Texas Natural Science Center Non-vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory

Home-NPL | Home-TNSC

Research

Theses and Dissertations

Advisor Name PhD MA Year Subject
Applin Howard   X 1944 Strat./Paleo. of Well
Behrens Fiduk X 1994 Garden Banks/East Breaks
Bell Wilson   X 1944 Arthropods
  Alexander   X 1956 Geo-Leon Creek/Paleo-Wilberns
  Bogardus   X 1957 Richland Springs
  Jansen   X 1957 Goodrich Ranch
  Winston   X 1957 Geo-Leon Creek/Paleo-Wilberns
  Grant X   1958 Faunas
  Oden   X 1958 Strat-Leonard Ranch
  Pickens   X 1959 Strat-Jackson Ranch
  Rose   X 1959 Strat-Hall 
  Defandorf   X 1960 Paleontology
  Schake   X 1961 Strat-Wallace Creek
  Freeman X   1962 Strat-Brady Area
  Robison X   1962 Faunas
  McKinney   X 1963 Strat-San Saba
  Winston X   1963 Marble Falls
  Kuich   X 1964 Strat-Sloan
  Stitt   X 1964 Strat-Bend Area
  Wise   X 1964 Strat-Sandy Post Office
  Longacre X   1968 Arthropods
  Rose X   1968 Edwards
  Stitt X   1968 Arthropods
  Namy X   1969 Marble Falls
  Zachry X   1969 Strat-Chappel Area
  Gries   X 1970 Biostrat-San Saba
  Turner X   1970 Strat-San Saba
  Kier X   1972 Strat-San Saba
  Morrow X   1973 Strat-Grinnell Peninsula
  Schwartz   X 1975 Cephalopods
  Carew X   1978 Faunas
Brown Smith X 1974 Copper Min.-San Angelo
Cleaves X 1975 Depositional Systems
Buffler Fiduk X   1994 Garden Banks/East Breaks
Bullard Cannan X 1937 Ranger Limestone
Clabaugh X 1941 Geo-NW Cornudas
Dodson X 1941 Geo-San Saba
Timm X 1941 Geo-S. Cornudas
Zapp X 1941 Geo-NW Cornudas
Hendricks X 1942 Ellenburger
Kennedy X 1949 Geo-Needle Peak
Bybee Barrow   X 1923 Building Stone
  Green   X 1925 Eagle Ford 
  Bivens   X 1939 Geo-NW Blanco
  Guess   X 1940 Geo-NW Gillespie
  McCampbell   X 1940 Geo-Willow-Eckert
  Ward   X 1940 Geo-Haden
  Outlaw   X 1947 Geo-McNeil
  George   X 1948 Geo-Boracho
  Hays   X 1948 Geo-Hurds Draw
  Head   X 1948 Geo-Madera Canyon
  Hughes   X 1948 Lower Creatceous
  Hunter   X 1948 Geo-Casey Draw/Gozar
  Keyser   X 1948 Reefs
  Scholl   X 1948 Geo-Boracho
  Tanaka   X 1948 Geo-Gomez Peak
  Graves X   1949 Geo-Hood Spring
  Plummer   X 1949 Geo-Bastrop
Clabaugh Moyer X 1952 Geo-San Martine
Anderson X 1960 Geo-Green Mountain
Cloos Warren   X 1995 Ruffaer Metamorphic Belt
  Quarles van Ufford X   1996 Forearc-continent collision
Cuyler Davis X 1937 Textularia
Gardner X 1938 Cretaceous Correlation
Cooper X 1939 Micropaleo
Izgi X 1940 Micropaleo
Jackson X 1940 Micropaleo
Redfield X 1940 Boquillas
Patterson X 1941 Micropaleo
Weeks X 1941 Cenozoic Coastal Deposits
Crawford X 1942 Crustacean
Damon Pruitt   X 1948 Trinity
DeFord Fuqua   X 1951 Comanche
  Hewitt   X 1951 Geo-Chispa
  Walter   X 1951 Paleontology
  Brand X   1952 Llano
  Adams   X 1953 Strat-Indio
  McCarthy   X 1953 Molluscs
  Brunson   X 1954 Cox/Finlay
  Dietrich   X 1954 Geo-Presidio-Ocotillo
  Mankin   X 1955 Biostrat-Tierra Vieja
  Peterson   X 1955 Candelaria
  Nichols   X 1958 Strat-Sierra de los Fresnos
  Twiss X   1959 Geo-Van Horn Mtn.s
  Atwill   X 1960 Sierra Pilares
  Underwood X   1962 Geo-Eagle Mtn's
  Tikrity   X 1964 Geo-Wise
Delevoryas Gee X 1987 Flora
Baghai X 1996 Aguja
Ellison Henry   X 1949 Hantkenina
  Bannahan   X 1950 Micropaleo/Paleoecology
  Chatham   X 1950 Micropaleontology
  Staplin   X 1950 Micropaleo-Marble Falls
  Stead   X 1950 Micropaleontology
  Allen   X 1951 Geo-Thurber
  Bullard   X 1951 Micropaleo
  Cocke   X 1951 Geo-Nacogdoches
  Early   X 1951 Micropaleo
  Mann   X 1951 Geo-Barton Creek
  Rowe   X 1951 Geo-Burleson
  Brown   X 1952 Micropaleo
  Jenkins X   1952 Geo-Mercury
  Harrington   X 1953 Geo-Strawn Extension
  Reynolds   X 1953 Geo-Palo Pinto
  Ashworth   X 1954 Micropaleo
  Bay   X 1954 Missipp. Systems
  Pettigrew   X 1954 Geo-Kickapoo Creek
  Russell   X 1954 Geo-Hannibal
  Stengl   X 1954 Simpson
  Wilson   X 1954 Simpson
  Boyle   X 1955 Simpson
  Jaroska   X 1955 Micropaleo
  Morris   X 1955 Micropaleo
  Rothschild   X 1955 Geo-Erath
  Schnurr   X 1955 Simpson
  Walker   X 1955 Geo-Fayette
  Wright   X 1956 Geo-Copper Mountain
  Colton   X 1957 Simpson
  Ely   X 1957 Micropaleontology
  Giddens   X 1957 Geo-Wise 
  Harrison   X 1957 Geo-Travis
  Drake   X 1958 Micropaleontology
  Clark   X 1959 Geo-Coke 
  Echols   X 1959 Micropaleo/Biostrat
  Workman   X 1961 Geo-Spine Springs
  Yager   X 1961 Geo-Comanche
  Hammon   X 1963 Geo-Trinity/Fredericksburg
  Newton   X 1963 Geo-Eastland
  Merrill   X 1964 Conodont
  Gonzalez   X 1965 Geo-Strawn-Penn. Series
  Mayfield   X 1965 Geo-Coke 
  Bradshaw X   1966 Conodonts
  Craig X   1968 Conodont
  Zamora   X 1968 Permian Basin
  Jackson   X 1969 Geo-Sligo
  Bastug   X 1970 Geo-Bronte Field
  Chiquito   X 1970 Yarbrough/Allen Field
  Belforte   X 1971 Fort-Worth Basin
  Luzardo   X 1971 Geo-Cooke
  Matos   X 1971 Geo-Denton
  Solis   X 1972 Geo-Fort Worth Basin
  Dresser   X 1975 Conodonts
  Strange   X 1975 Micropaleontology
  Gunn X   1976 Geo-Ford
  Al-Hinai   X 1977 Geo-Loving
  Birsa X   1977 Geo-Palo Duro Basin
  McMahon   X 1977 Geo-Reeves
  Hoyle   X 1978 Conodonts
  Worrel   X 1986 Paleoecology
  Gaskell   X 1988 Paleoecology
Fisher Oliver X 1970 Woodbine
Folk Hixon   X 1959 Buda
  Terriere X   1960 Geo-Grosvenor 
  Chafetz X   1970 Wilberns
  Roepke X   1970 Canyon Group
  Rudolph   X 1978 Reef Carbonates
Frizzell Means X 1948 Micropaleontology
Souaya X 1948 Micropaleontology
Galloway Sloan X   1995 Strat-North Sea Basin
  Buck   X 1997 Micropaleontology
  Fang X   2000 Yegua 
Hansen Woods X 1981 Paleontology
Farrand X 1984 Corsicana
Soar X 1984 Paleoecology/Micropaleo
Suneson X 1984 Paleoenvironments
Kirkland-George Rahnis   X 1995 Capitan 
  Tischler   X 1995 Gothic/Chimney Rock Units
  White   X 1995 Paradox Carbonates
  Gordon   X 1997 Micropaleontology
  Beall   X 1999 Wolfcampian Platform
  Gournay X   1999 Micropaleontology
  Lundquist X   2000 Micropaleo-Eagle Ford/Taylor
  Turich   X 2000 Capitan 
Lagoe Layman X 1987 Micropaleontology
Cervantes X 1988 Micropaleontology
Gaskell X 1988 Paleoecology
Tenison X 1989 Etchegoin/San Joaquin
Zellers X 1989 Micropaleontology
Buehring X 1992 Etchegoin/San Joaquin
Noble X 1993 Caballos Novaculite/Tesnus
Holdford X 1995 Micropaleontology
Sloan X 1995 Strat-North Sea Basin
Stewart X 1995 Micropaleontology
Zellers X 1995 Yakataga
Land Sadd   X 1980 Sediment Transport
  Self   X 1984 Carbonate Reef-Flat
  Anderson X   1985 Reefs
  Lund   X 1989 Reefs
Langston Ossian X 1974 Paleo-Delta
Longsdale Graves X   1949 Geo-Hood Spring
  Brand X   1952 Llano
Lundelius Porsch X 1965 Enallaster Texanus
McBride Kimberly   X 1961 Smithwick
  Baker X   1970 Strat-Canyon del Tule
  Cadwgan   X 1970 Strat-Gaptank
  Goter   X 1974 Strat-Fort Pena
  Longman X   1976 Bromide
Moore Bond X 1982 Beach Placer
Muehlberger Witebsky   X 1987 Paleontology
Rush Ridley X 1955 Geo-Smithville
Scott Davis   X 1961 Paleoecology
  Orr   X 1964 Conodont
  Rodgers   X 1967 Crustacean
  Kessler   X 1968 Palynology/Paleobotany
  Carew   X 1969 Crustacean
  Shafiq   X 1969 Micropaleontology
  Cleaves   X 1971 Glen Rose
  Kerr   X 1976 Cretaceous Bank Complex
  Bozanich   X 1978 Bell Canyon/Cherry Canyon
  Harwood X   1980 Paleoenvironments
  Verross   X 1980 Paleontology
  Alsop   X 1982 Shelf Carbonates
Sellards Cumley X 1931 Geological Section
Pilcher X 1931 Paleozoic
Konz X 1932 Plant Horizon
Nickell X 1932 Coleman Junction Horizon
Sparenberg X 1932 Paleozoic
Reedy X 1939 Eocene Sections
Sprinkle Broadhead   X 1975 Biostrat-Floyd Shale
  Katz X   1975 Blastoidea 
  Longman X   1976 Bromide
  Hinote   X 1978 Paleontology
  Lewis X   1982 Paleoecology
  Worrel   X 1986 Paleoecology
  Johns   X 1987 Brachiopods
  Wiggins   X 1987 Ignacio
  Sumrall   X 1991 Edioasteroids
  Huelsenbeck   X 1992 Oysters
  Johns X   1993 Sponges
  Sumrall X   1996 Echinoderms
  Molineux X   1997 Dep. Environment-Shales
  Schneider X   2003 Paleoecology-Winchell
  Wilbur X   2005 Echinoderms
Stenzel Lyth X 1949 Recklaw
Gatlin X 1951 Geo-Cushing
Giannone X 1951 Geo-Caldwell Knob
Gimbrede X 1951 Hurricane-Cook Mtn.
Hayes X 1951 Geo-Cushing
Porter X 1951 Geo-Cushing
Ripple X 1951 Geo-Muldoon
Sharp X 1951 Butler Clay
Weston X 1951 Geo-Cushing
Brown X 1953 Geo-Cushing
Dzilsky X 1953 Queen City
Krause X 1954 Bivalves
Twining X 1954 Bivalves
Turner Baghai X   1996 Aguja
Whitney Kniker X 1917 Molluscs
Cannon X 1922 Fauna
King X 1927 Micropaleontology
Cuyler X 1927 Georgetown 
Arick X 1928 Eagle Ford 
Brill X 1928 Travis Peak 
Buford X 1928 Taylor Marl
McCarter X 1928 Woodbine 
Milton X 1928 Walnut 
Richey X 1928 Micropaleontology
Christner X 1929 Comanche Peak 
Ries X 1929 Fauna
Horne X 1930 Strat. of Walnut 
Meadows X 1930 Geological Sections
Stafford X 1930 Geological Sections
Cuyler X 1931 Travis Peak 
Durham X 1931 Strat. of Eagle Ford
Stiles X 1931 K-T Contact
Whitney X 1931 Fauna
Hatfield X 1932 Eagle Ford-Austin Contact 
McCollum X 1932 McNeil, Watters Park
Patton X 1932 Paleo of Austin Chalk
Teagle X 1932 Strat. of Permain/Triassic
Cartwright X 1933 Cretaceous Inocerami
Bramlette X 1934 Fauna
Archer X 1936 Molluscs
Whitney X 1937 Fauna
McNutt X 1938 Cretaceous Correlation
Ikins X 1939 Echinoids
Ikins X 1941 Strat./Paleo. of Walnut
Payne X 1941 Fauna
Walton X 1941 Molluscs
Anderson X 1946 Geo-Shoal Creek
Kucukcetin X 1946 Paleontology
Weaver X 1947 Geo-Balcones Fault
Starnes X 1948 K-T Contact
Wiley X 1948 K-T Contact
Gould X 1949 Geo-Travis
Kirk X 1949 Gulf Series
Sheldon X 1949 Geo-Lund
Bauchman X 1950 Geo-Travis
Wilson, C. Chen   X 1994 Reefs
Wilson, J. Greenfield X 1957 Micropaleontology
Ward X 1957 Geo-Barton Creek
Dixon X 1958 Geo-Bastrop/Fayette
Young Marks   X 1950 Biostrat
  Walls   X 1950 Geo-Bell Gin
  Gordon   X 1951 Geo-Hutto
  Tydlaska   X 1951 Geo-Palm Valley
  Hartwig   X 1952 Geo-Mozo
  Arrington   X 1954 Geo-Berry Creek
  Atchison   X 1954 Geo-Brushy Creek
  Booth   X 1956 Geo-Chalk Mountain
  Bills   X 1957 Geo-Waco Springs
  DeCook   X 1957 Geo-San Marcos Springs
  King   X 1957 Geo-Mission Valley
  Roux X   1958 Strat-Wilcox
  Moore   X 1959 Walnut
  Martin   X 1961 Washita
  Moore X   1961 Strat-Fredericksburg
  Powell X   1961 Strat-Cenomanian-Turonian
  Winter X   1961 Fredericksburg/Washita
  Davis   X 1962 Geo-Lime Kiln
  Tucker X   1962 Strat-Central TX
  Wilbert   X 1963 Strat-Georgetown
  Cooper   X 1964 Geo-Spring Branch
  Fuentes   X 1964 Strat-Sierra Santa Clara
  Myers X   1965 Biostrat-Cardenas
  Abbott   X 1966 Glen Rose
  Bishop X   1966 Sierra de Picachos
  Wolleben X   1966 Biostrat-Ojinaga/San Carlos
  O'Sullivan   X 1967 Smithwick
  Carrasco   X 1968 Austin Group
  Rogers   X 1969 Strat-Fredericksburg
  Cooper X   1970 Strat/Paleo-Escondido
  Grimshaw   X 1970 Geo-Wimberly
  Bishop X   1971 Crustaceans
  Abbott X   1973 Edwards
  Anepohl   X 1976 Micropaleontology
  Huffington   X 1981 Rudist Reef
  Mann   X 1982 Olvido Limestone
  Barcelo-Duarte X   1983 Strat-Coahuila, Mexico
  Caran   X 1984 Geo-Ligninte/Coal
  Sikora   X 1984 Micropaleontology
  Lugo Rivera   X 1985 Micropaleontology

 

 

Frequently used abbreviations: NPL  Non-vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory | TNSC Texas Natural Science Center | UTDGS Department of Geological Sciences | BEG  Bureau of Economic Geology | VPL Vertebrate Paleontology Laboratory | JSG  Jackson School of Geosciences | SUPPORT | VOLUNTEER | GLOSSARY


AboutNPL | History | Collections | Databases | Research | Projects | Exhibits | Links | SiteMap |


Education | Exhibits | Research and Collections
About TNSC | Visit TNSC's Texas Memorial Museum | Events | Membership | Support Us
Ask the Expert | Comment | Site Map | Web Privacy Policy | Web Accessibility | Last update: 06/28/13

 

Copyright ©1997–2013 Texas Natural Science Center, The University of Texas at Austin. All Rights Reserved.
2400 Trinity St Stop D1500, Austin, Texas 78712-1621 | Phone: 512-471-1604 | Fax: 512-471-4794