The University of Texas at Austin
School of Undergraduate Studies
Skip navigation links

Current Members of the Academy

Name Department/School Year Inducted
Michael W. Adams Department of English 2002
Eric V. Anslyn Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2000
Marilyn P. Armour School of Social Work 2010
Jay L. Banner Department of Geological Sciences 2011
Anitesh Barua Department of Management Science and Information Systems 2000
James P. Barufaldi, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus Department of Curriculum and Instruction 2003
Oguzhan Bayrak Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering 2014
Chandra R. Bhat Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering 2010
Keith C. Brown Department of Finance 2006
Douglas Bruster Department of English 2014
Alan Campion Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1999
Mia E. Carter Department of English 2001
Alan K. Cline Department of Computer Science 2005
Richard L. Corsi Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering 2015
David F. Crew Department of History 2009
Elizabeth B. Cullingford Department of English 1999
John A. Daly Department of Communication Studies 1995
Elizabeth A. Danze School of Architecture 2010
Katherine M. Davis Department of Mathematics 2001
Patrick J. Davis College of Pharmacy 1995
Arturo De Lozanne Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology 2007
Andrew Dell’Antonio School of Music – College of Fine Arts 2012
A. Mechele Dickerson School of Law 2015
Henry A. Dietz Department of Government 1999
Diana M. DiNitto School of Social Work 1997
Franchelle S. Dorn Department of Theater and Dance 2007
Michael W. Downer Department of Physics 2011
Robert A. Duke Music and Human Learning 1998
Oloruntoyin O. Falola Department of History 2004
George B. Forgie Department of History 1995
David W. Fowler Department of Civil Engineering 2000
Wallace T. Fowler Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 1997
Karl Galinsky Department of Classics 1999
James D. Garrison Department of English 2002
Thomas J. Garza Department of Slavic Languages and Literature 2003
John E. Gilbert Department of Mathematics 2006
Steven J. Goode School of Law 1998
Samuel Gosling Department of Psychology 2014
Michael H. Granof Department of Accounting 1997
Roderick P. Hart Department of Communications Studies 2000
Jeffrey L. Hellmer Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2009
Linda D. Henderson Department of Art and Art History 2000
David Heymann School of Architecture 2002
Martha F. Hilley Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2005
Charles J. Holahan Department of Psychology 2011
Lori Holleran Steiker School of Social Work 2012
Adam Holzman Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2008
Brent L. Iverson Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1999
Sharon Jarvis Department of Communication Studies 2011
Judith A. Jellison Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2003
Ross G. Jennings Department of Accounting 2001
Stanley M. Johanson School of Law 1995
Jerry F. Junkin Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2004
Ernest Kaulbach Department of English 2000
Prabhudev C. Konana Department of Management Science and Information Systems 2003
Lisa L. Koonce Department of Accounting 2003
David A. Laude Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1998
Desmond F. Lawler Department of Civil Engineering 1997
Brian P. Levack Department of History 2004
Calvin Lin Department of Computer Science 2013
James N. Loehlin Department of English 2009
Christopher A. Long School of Architecture 2010
William Roger Louis Department of History 1998
Carol H. MacKay Department of English 2003
Beth E. Maloch Department of Curriculum and Instruction 2011
John T. Markert Department of Physics 2015
Juan Miró School of Architecture 2013
Jayadev Misra, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus Department of Computer Science 2009
Theresa O’Halloran Section of Molecular Cell and Developmental Biology 2013
Sheldon Ekland-Olson Department of Sociology 2013
Yale N. Patt Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 2011
Shelly M. Payne Department of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology 2000
James W. Pennebaker Department of Psychology 2010
Joy Hinson Penticuff, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emerita School of Nursing 1998
Elizabeth Pomeroy School of Social Work 2014
William C. Powers Jr. School of Law and Office of the President 1997
Robert A. Prentice Department of Management Science and Information Systems 1995
David M. Rabban School of Law 2001
Charles E. Ramírez Berg Department of Radio-Television-Film 1996
Elizabeth M. Richmond-Garza Department of English 2004
David W. Robertson School of Law 2002
Nancy L. Roser Department of Curriculum and Instruction 2001
Stanley J. Roux School of Biological Sciences 2000
Ray K. Sasaki Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 2007
Timothy J. Schallert Department of Psychology 1998
Daron R. Shaw Department of Government 2010
Greg O. Sitz Department of Physics 2010
Lawrence W. Speck School of Architecture 2004
David W. Springer School of Social Work 2005
John Stanton Department of Chemistry 2014
Michael P. Starbird Department of Mathematics 1998
Mary A. Steinhardt Department of Kinesiology and Health Education 2004
Michael B. Stoff Department of History 2002
Peter Stone Department of Computer Science 2014
Harvey M. Sussman Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders 2001
Sean Theriault Department of Government, College of Liberal Arts 2012
Philip L. Varghese Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2005
James W. Vick, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus Department of Mathematics 1996
J. Craig Wheeler Department of Astronomy 2002
Donald E. Winget Department of Astronomy 2005
Paul B. Woodruff Department of Philosophy and School of Undergraduate Studies 1997
Marjorie C. Woods Department of English 2011

Former Members of the Academy

Name Department/School Year Inducted
Rosalie Ambrosino, retired School of Social Work 1995
James B. Ayres, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of English 2001
Anthony M. Bedford, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2001
Mario A. Benitez, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Curriculum and Instruction 1995
Robert H. Bishop, retired Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2002
Francis X. Bostick Jr., Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 1996
Oscar G. Brockett, deceased Department of Theater and Dance 1996
William D. Carlson, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Jackson School of Geosciences 2006
Charles B. Chiu, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Physics 1998
Raymond Crisara, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, deceased Sarah and Ernest Butler School of Music 1999
James W. Daniel, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Mathematics 2005
Raymond E. Davis, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, deceased Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 1995
Jaime N. Delgado, deceased College of Pharmacy 1997
Jill Dolan, retired Department of Theater and Dance 2006
Betty Sue Flowers, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emerita, retired Department of English and LBJ Library and Museum 1997
William T. Guy Jr., deceased Department of Mathematics 1995
Terry D. Kahn, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired School of Architecture 2000
Robert H. Kane, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Philosophy 1995
Robert D. King, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Linguistics 2001
Mark L. Knapp, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Communication Studies 1999
Jonathan J. Koehler, retired Department of Management Science and Information Systems 1998
John S. Kolsti, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies 2007
Patricia S. Kruppa, retired Department of History 2000
E. Glenn Lightsey Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics 2012
Leon E. Long, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Jackson School of Geosciences 1999
Susan E. Marshall, retired Department of Sociology 1996
Ruth McRoy, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emerita, retired School of Social Work 1999
Guy Howard Miller, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of History 1999
John H. Murphy II, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Advertising 1998
Melvin Oakes, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Physics 1995
David M. Oshinsky, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of History 2008
Rebecca R. Richards-Kortum, retired Department of Biomedical Engineering 2001
Charles R. Rossman, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of English 1996
Steven R. Salbu, retired Department of Management Science and Information Systems 1996
Philip S. Schmidt, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Mechanical Engineering 1995
S. Martin Shankland, retired School of Biological Sciences 2002
Robert C. Solomon, deceased Department of Philosophy 1997
Lance E. Tatum, retired School of Architecture 1998
John R. Trimble, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of English 1995
John M. White, deceased Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2003
Lewis R. Wiman, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emeritus, retired Department of Art and Art History 1999
Kristin L. Wood, retired Department of Mechanical Engineering 2003
Suzan L. Zeder, Distinguished Teaching Professor Emerita, retired Department of Theater and Dance 2002