The University of Texas at Austin
School of Undergraduate Studies
Skip navigation links

SI Supported Courses

SI coordinators work with interested professors and departments to identify funding sources and potential SI leaders. If you or your department would like to augment your course offerings with SI support, please contact us.

American Studies

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader
AMS 310/HIS 315G Intro to American Studies 29940/38230 Hoelscher TTH 11-12:30 p.m. Caroline Pinkston
AMS 310/HIS 315G Intro to American Studies 29945/38225 Underwood Marek MW 3-4:30 p.m. Jose Centeno-Melendez

Classics

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader
CC 301 Intro to Ancient Greece 32120 Gulizio MWF 10-11 a.m. Tiffany Montgomery
CC 302 Intro to Ancient Rome 32135 Galinsky TTH 12:30-2 p.m. Elijah Fleming
CC 303 Intro to Mythology 32145 Hubbard TTH 2-3:30 p.m. Colin MacCormick
CC 303 Intro to Mythology 32140 Rap MWF 10-11 a.m. Zach Leh

Economics

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 33235 Hickenbottom MWF 11-12 p.m. Victoria Fung
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 33245 Hickenbottom MWF 1-2 p.m. Cici McNamara
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 33240 Hamermesh TTH 11-12 p.m. Eamon Dowd
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 33240 Hamermesh TTH 11-12 p.m. Sam Trejo
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 33250 Wiseman TTH 3:30-5 p.m.. Lingfeng Troy Zhen
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 33250 Wiseman TTH 3:30-5 p.m.. Zach Rogers  
ECO 304L Intro to Macroeconomics 33255 Sadler MWF 10-11 a.m. Karen Lee
ECO 329 Economic Statistics 33560 Bencivenga TTH 3:30-5 p.m.

Electrical Engineering

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader
EE 302 Intro to Electrical Engineering 15970-16040 All Professors All Lectures Peter Schaeffer
EE 302 Intro to Electrical Engineering 15970-16040 All Professors All Lectures Brendan Deems

Government

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader
GOV 310L American Government 37595 McDaniel MWF 10-11 a.m. Connor Ewing
GOV 310L American Government 37613 Theriault MWF 2:30-4 p.m. Brendan Apfeld
GOV 312L Issues and Policies of Amer Gov 37655 Budziszewski MW 3:30-5 p.m. Alec Arellano

History

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader
HIS 315K The United States 1492-1865 38235 Olwell TTH 9:30-11 a.m. Chris Babits
HIS 315K The United States 1492-1865 38240 Brands MWF 10-11 a.m. Andrew Straw
HIS 315L The United States Since 1865 38370 Stoff TTH 2-3:30 p.m. Emily Whalen

Math

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader
M 408C Differential and Intregal Calculus 53830/53835 Reid TTH 9-11:30 a.m. Chris White
M 408D Seq, Series, and Multivar Calculus 53940/53945 Staron TTH 3:30-5 p.m. Marjorie Drake
M 408 N Differential Calculus for Science 54100/54105 Arledge TTH 1-3:30 Laura Fredrickson
M 408 N Differential Calculus for Science 54080/54085 Wolesensky MWF 11-12 p.m. Taylor McAdam
M 408 S Intregal Calculus for Science 54120/54125 Meth MWF 1-12 p.m. Yash Jhaveri