The University of Texas at Austin
School of Undergraduate Studies
Skip navigation links

SI Supported Courses

SI coordinators work with interested professors and departments to identify funding sources and potential SI leaders. If you or your department would like to augment your course offerings with SI support, please contact us.

American Studies

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader SI Discussion
AMS 310 Intro to American Studies 31060/39680 Cordova MWF 1-2 p.m. GAR 0.102 Susan Quesal
AMS 310 Intro to American Studies 30700 Hoelscher TTH 11-12:30 p.m. Elissa Underwood

History

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader SI Discussion
HIS 315L The United States Since 1865 39700 Jones TTTH 9:30-11 a.m. SAC 1.402 Chloe Ireton
HIS 315L The United States Since 1865 39695 Suri TTH 8-9:30 a.m. BUR 106 Shery Chanis
HIS 315K United States, 1492-1865 39685/39690 Seaholm MWF 11-12 p.m. UTC 2.112A Lex Harasemovitch-Truax
HIS 333M US Foreign Relations, 1914-Present 39815 Lawrence TTH 12:30-2 p.m. CRD 007B Simon Miles
HIS 333M US Foreign Relations, 1914-Present 39815 Lawrence TTH 12:30-2p.m. CRD 007B Blake Scott

International Relations

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader SI Discussion
IRG 320 F Foundations of IRGS 40575 Anderson TTH 12:30-2 p.m. GAR 0.102 David Tomasz

Government

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader SI Discussion
GOV 310 American Government 38975 Theriault TTH 11-12:30 p.m. SAC 1.402 Louise Liebeskind
GOV 312L Issues and Policies of Amer Gov 39060 Brownlee TTH 2-3:30 p.m. MEZ 1.306 Dana El Kurd
GOV 312L Issues and Policies of Amer Gov 39040 Givens MWF 1-2 p.m. JGB 2.324 Elisabeth Rennick
GOV 312L Issues and Policies of Amer Gov 39042 Weyland MWF 1-2 p.m. MEZ 1.306 Alexander Hudson

Classics

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader SI Discussion
CC 301 Intro to Ancient Greece 33580 Galinsky TTH 11-12:30pm ART 1.102 Matt Sibley
CC 302 Intro to Ancient Rome 33245 Natoli MWF 9-10 a.m. MEZ 1.306 Aaron Cogbill
CC 303 Intro to Mythology 33590 Aprile MWF 11-12 p.m. FAC 21 Kyle Sanders
CC 303 Intro to Mythology 33595 Palaima TTH 12:30-2 p.m. WEL 1.316 Margaret Clark

Economics

Course Title Unique Instructor Lecture SI Leader SI Discussion
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 34670 Hickenbottom MWF 12-1 p.m. Michele Carter
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 34670 Hickenbottom MWF 12-1 p.m. Shreyas Shrikan
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 34665 Oettinger MWF 10-11 a.m. David Oh
ECO 304K Intro to Microeconomics 34665 Oettinger MWF 10-11 a.m. Luyao Chen
ECO 304L Intro to Macroeconomics 34420 Bencivenga TTH 3:30-5 p.m. William Hoenig
ECO 304L Intro to Macroeconomics 34420 Bencivenga TTH</