Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
english masthead
english masthead
Elizabeth Cullingford, Chair CAL 226, Mailcode B5000, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-4991

Video Archive

Friday, February 10, 2012, 9:00-10:30am -- Strategies of Reading
Chair: Peggy McCracken
  1. Ben Saunders -- "Surface Reading / Professional Symptom"
  2. Geraldine Heng -- "Surface and Depth, Local and Global: The Politics of Critical Attention in the 21st Century"
  3. Michelle Warren -- "The Ar-ar-ar-chive"

Friday, February 10, 2012, 11:00am-12:30pm -- Skin and Body
Chair: Tison Pugh
  1. Julie Orlemanski -- "Medial Body / Figural Body"
  2. Catherine Brown -- "A Feel for Manuscript"
  3. Sarah Kay -- "Surface and Depth on a Bestiary Page"

Friday, February 10, 2012, 2:00-4:00pm -- Politics
Chair: Patricia Clare Ingham
  1. Jeffrey Jerome Cohen -- "Ethics, Objects, Networks"
  2. George Edmondson -- "Crisis Mode"
  3. L.O. Aranye Fradenburg -- "I Don't Know About Your Brain, But Mine is Really Bossy"

Saturday, February 11, 2012, 9:30-11:00am -- Historicity
Chair: W. Joseph Taylor
  1. Carolyn Dinshaw -- "Free Reading: Amateurs and the Discipline of Literary Studies"
  2. James Simpson -- "Getting Medieval on Political Animals: How We Read (Bodily) Remains (Out)"
  3. Ethan Knapp -- "Medieval Studies in a Secular Age"

Saturday, February 11, 2012, 11:30am-1:00pm -- Gender
Chair: Joseph Campana
  1. Ruth Evans -- "Feminist Criticism: Back to the Future?"
  2. Deanna Shemek -- "Surface, Depth, and the Interpretive Shuttle: The Case of Early Modern Women's Letters"
  3. Sara S. Poor -- "Living on the Surface: The Resistance to Symptomatic Reading in Medieval German Studies"

Saturday, February 11, 2012, 2:30-4:30pm -- Questions of Depth
Chair: Jonathan P. Lamb
  1. Constance Furey -- "Disturbing Familiarity: Literal Reading and the Question of Transcendence"
  2. Mark Chinca -- "Naming and Negation"
  3. Karma Lochrie -- "Reading Pastimes, or The Way We Read Then"
  4. Henry Turner -- "Reading the Book of Nature: Surface, Symptom and Science in the Work of Francis Bacon"

Sunday, February 12, 2012, 9:00-10:30am -- Final Comments
Chair: Ruth Evans
  1. Patricia Clare Ingham
  2. Randy Schiff
  3. Noah Guynn
  4. Geraldine Heng
bottom border