University Offices - A

Accounting, Department of: (Academic unit within McCombs School of Business) Lillian Mills, Chair, CBA 4M.202, B6400, 512-471-5215, fax 512-471-3904, e-mail lillian.mills@mccombs.utexas.edu

Accounting, Office of:

  • Director of Accounting and Financial Management: Kristen Walker, MAI 120, K5300 512-471-2807
    • Accounting and Financial Management: Andrew Gordon, Assistant Director, MAI 112C, G0600, 512-471-1450
      • Independent Contractors/Tax: Cynthia Roberts, Finance Manager, MAI 132, K5300, 512-475-7144
      • Federal Reporting: Virginia Oviedo, Finance Manager, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-5580
      • Capital Assets: Sandhya Akella, Sr. Financial Analyst, MAI 110AA, G0600, 512-471-6791
    • Financial Reporting and Analysis: Marcy Lowther, Finance Manager, MAI 120, K5300, 512-471-2808
    • Inventory Accounting: Jose Rios, Finance Manager, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-7772
      • Inventory Services: Cecilia Jacobson, Inventory Supervisor, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-8699, fax 512-471-1651
    • Student Accounts Receivable: Karen DeRouen, Finance Manager, Receivables and Loan Collections, MAI 4, K5308, 512-232-4063
    • Tuition and Fees: Lois Stahlke, Finance Manager, MAI 4, K5308, 512-475-7777, fax 512-471-0212
  • Associate Director: John Walker, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-2101
    • Bursar (Cashier's Office): Allen Moreno, Senior Administrative Associate, MAI 8, K5303, 512-475-7777, fax 512-471-0212
    • Cash Management: Rosalinda Paez, Finance Manager, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-2104, fax 512-232-1492
    • Records Management: Maryrose Hightower-Coyle, Records Management Officer, MAI 14C, K5300, 512-232-5647, fax 512-232-1492
      • Imaging and Documentation Services (IDS): Ian Cooper, Supervisor, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-7406, fax 512-471-1651
    • Risk Management: Lisa Shanks, Risk Manager, MAI 14A, K5300, 512-232-5153, fax 512-232-1492
    • Enterprise Risk Management: Vacant, Financial Analyst, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-9282, fax 512-232-1492
  • Associate Director of Policy and Administrative Services: Kim Wicheta, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-3723
    • Administration: Ryan Tucker, MAI 132, K5300, 512-232-5644, fax 512-471-1651
    • Payment Information: Megan Sherry, MAI 132, K5300, 512-471-1083
  • Financial Information Systems: Juan Ortiz, MAI 800, K5300, 512-475-6000

Accounts Payable, Office of Accounting: Cindy Gregg, Manager, MAI 132, G0500, 512-471-1816, fax 512-475-6699

Acquisitions Department, University of Texas Libraries: Jill Emery, Head Librarian, PCL 2.502, S5451, 512-495-4660

Actuarial Studies: Mark Maxwell, RLM 11.168, C1200, 512-471-7169, fax 512-471-9038, e-mail maxwell@math.utexas.edu

Addiction Science Research and Education Center: Carlton Erickson, Director, PHR 4.220, A1915, 512-471-5198, fax 512-475-6088

Admissions, Office of: Susan Kearns, Director of Admissions, MAI 7, M5570, 512-475-7399, fax 512-232-4241

Advanced Manufacturing Center:

  • Director: Steven P. Nichols, ETC 4.108, C2200, 512-471-3565, fax 512-471-6356, e-mail s.nichols@mail.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Academic Affairs: J. Wesley Barnes, ETC 5.128D, C2200, 512-471-3083, fax 512-471-6356, e-mail wbarnes@mail.utexas.edu
  • Administrative Associate: Rosalie Foster, ETC 4.146A, C2200, 512-471-3887, fax 512-471-6356, e-mail rosalief@mail.utexas.edu

Advanced Placement Summer Institutes, Continuing and Innovative Education: 512-471-2912

Advanced Research in Software Engineering, Center for (ARiSE Center): Dewayne E. Perry, Director, POB 5.124, C5000, 512-232-3343, fax 512-471-5120

Advertising and Public Relations, Stan Richards School of: Patricia Stout, Director, BMC 4.338, A1200, 512-471-1101, fax 512-471-7018

Aeromechanics Research, Center for: Philip L. Varghese, Director, WRW 220, C0604, 512-471-5962, fax 512-471-3788, e-mail varghese@mail.utexas.edu

Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, Department of:

  • Administrative Office: WRW 215, C0600, 512-471-7593, fax 512-471-3788
  • Chair: Noel Clemens, WRW 215FA, 512-471-7593, fax 512-471-1730
  • Academic Advising Coordinator: WRW 215B, 512-471-7594, e-mail kitten@austin.utexas.edu
  • Graduate Coordinator: WRW 215D, 512-471-7595, e-mail twoods@mail.utexas.edu
  • Mail/Copy Room, Purchasing: WRW 222, 512-471-4008

African and African Diaspora Studies, Department of: Edmund T. Gordon, Chair, BLS 3.124, A3300, E3400, 512-471-1784, fax 512-471-1798

African and African American Studies, John L. Warfield Center for: Cherise Smith, Director, JES A232A, BLS 2.202 D7200, E3400 512-471-1784, fax 512-471-1798

Agile Technology, Center for: PF3, Ste 200, R5400, 512-232-6227, fax 512-232-6413

  • Mailing address: The University of Texas at Austin, Center for Agile Technology, 4201 Parmer Ln, Bldg C, Ste 200, Austin TX 78727
  • Director: David A. Brant, PF3, Ste 200, R5400, 512-232-4981
  • Senior Administrative Associate: Mary Jo Moore, PF3, Ste 200, R5400, 512-232-6228

AIM Investment Center (see Investment Center, AIM)

Air Force Science, Department of (Air Force ROTC Detachment 825): David A. Haase, Chair, CLA 5.726, C3600, 512-471-1776, fax 512-232-5894

Alcalde, The: Tim Taliaferro, Editor-in-Chief, Texas Exes, UTX, F1200, 512-471-8086, fax 512-471-8088, e-mail timt@alumni.utexas.edu

Alcohol and Addiction Research, Waggoner Center for: R. Adron Harris, Director; Debbie James, Administration; MBB 1.124, A4800, 512-232-2520, fax 512-232-2525, e-mail harris@mail.utexas.edu

Alexander Architectural Archive: BTL 6, S5430, 512-495-4621, e-mail nsparrow@austin.utexas.edu

Alumni Relations, Cockrell School of Engineering: ECJ 10.308, C2104, 512-471-2784, fax 512-471-3955, e-mail alumni@engr.utexas.edu

American Architecture and Design, Center for: Michael Benedikt, Director, BTL 115B, B7500, 512-471-9890; Kevin Alter, Associate Director, BTL 104, 512-471-6545

American History, Dolph Briscoe Center for:

  • Director: Don E. Carleton, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4684, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail d.carleton@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Development: Ramona Kelly, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4696, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail ramonakelly@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Media: Alison Beck, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4556, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail al.beck@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Research and Collections: Brenda Gunn, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4385, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail bgunn@austin.utexas.edu
  • Assistant Director for Administration: Echo Uribe, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4516, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail uribe@austin.utexas.edu
  • Assistant Director for Exhibits and Material Culture: Lynn Bell, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4452, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail l.bell@austin.utexas.edu
  • Associate Director for Public Affairs: Erin Purdy, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4692, fax 512-495-4542, e-mail erin.purdy@austin.utexas.edu
  • Archives, Research and Collections Division: Stephanie Malmros, Head, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4515, e-mail smalmros@austin.utexas.edu
  • Development Office: Ramona Kelly, ANB, D1100, 512-495-4696, fax 512-475-9468, e-mail ramonakelly@austin.utexas.edu
  • John Nance Garner Museum: Echo Uribe, 333 N Park St, Uvalde TX 78801-4658, 830-278-5018, fax 830-279-0512, e-mail uribe@austin.utexas.edu
  • Public Services, Research and Collections Division: Margaret Schlankey, Head, SRH 2.106, D1100, 512-495-4537, e-mail m.schlankey@austin.utexas.edu
  • Sam Rayburn Library and Museum: Echo Uribe, PO Box 309, Bonham TX 75418-0309, 903-583-2455, fax 903-583-7394, e-mail uribe@austin.utexas.edu
  • Winedale: Barbara White, PO Box 11, Round Top TX 78945-0011, 979-278-3530, fax 979-278-3531, e-mail barbara.white@austin.utexas.edu

American Studies, Department of:

Américo Paredes Center for Cultural Studies (see Cultural Studies, Américo Paredes Center for)

Animal Personality Institute (API): Sam Gosling, Director, SEA 3.224, A8000, 512-471-1628, e-mail hdfreeman@mail.utexas.edu

Animal Resources Center: Glen Otto, Director, ARC 2.208, A2500, 512-471-7534, fax 512-471-4336, e-mail gotto@mail.utexas.edu

Annette Strauss Institute for Civic Life (see Civic Life, Annette Strauss Institute for)

Anthropology, Department of: Anthony Di Fiore, Chair, SAC 4.102, C3200, 512-471-4206, fax 512-471-6535

  • Graduate Coordinator: SAC 4.102E, 512-232-2180
  • Undergraduate Advising: SAAC 4.102D, 512-232-2181

Applied Research Laboratories: ARL, F0200, 512-835-3200, fax 512-835-3259

Architecture and Planning Library: Beth Dodd, Head Librarian and Curator, BTL 200, S5430, 512-495-4620; Martha Gonzalez Palacios, Librarian, BTL 200, S5430

Architecture, School of: Frederick R. Steiner, Dean, GOL 2.308, B7500, 512-471-1922, fax 512-471-0716

  • Associate Dean for Graduate Programs: Elizabeth Danze, GOL 2.308, 512-471-1922
  • Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs: Juan Mirό, GOL 2.308, 512-471-1922
  • Associate Dean for Research and Facilities: Michael Oden, SUT 3.102, 512-471-0121
  • Assistant Dean for Administration: Jeff Evelyn, GOL 2.306C, 512-471-2485
  • Director for Development: Luke Dunlap, GOL 2.306B, 512-471-6114
  • Undergraduate Academic Advising Coordinator: Katrina Kosted, GOL 2.116, 512-471-0109
  • Center for American Architecture and Design: Michael Benedikt, Director, BTL 115B, 512-471-9890
  • Center for Sustainable Development: Allan Shearer, Director, WMB 4.112A, 512-232-5286
  • Graduate Adviser, Architecture: Ulrich Dangel, GOL 4.108, 512-471-5157
  • Graduate Adviser, Community and Regional Planning: Elizabeth Mueller, SUT 4.112B, 512-471-1151
  • Graduate Adviser, Interior Design: Tamie Glass (interim), GOL 3.104, 512-232-8434
  • Graduate Adviser, Landscape Architecture: Jason Sowell, SUT 2.120, 512-475-9212
  • Graduate Programs Administrator: Robin Dusek, SUT 2.130A, 512-471-0134
  • Community and Regional Planning: Michael Oden, SUT 2.102, 512-471-0121
  • Interior Design: Elizabeth Danze (interim), GOL 2.308, 512-471-1922
  • Architectural History: Christopher Long, SUT 4.104, 512-471-1922
  • Landscape Architecture: Jason Sowell, SUT 2.120, 512-475-9212
  • Historic Preservation: Michael Holleran, SUT 2.122, 512-471-3792
  • Sustainable Design: Matthew Fajkus, WMB 4.102A, 512-232-1961
  • Urban Design: Dean J. Almy III, GOL 4.126, 512-232-9311
  • Career Center: Garrett Loontjer, Director, SUT 2.126B, 512-471-1333

Army War College Fellowship

Art and Art History, Department of:

  • Chair: Jack Risley, ART 1.302G, D1300, 512-471-3382, fax 512-471-7801
  • Graduate Coordinator (Art Education, Design, Studio Art): ART 3.330, 512-471-3377
  • Graduate Coordinator (Art History): DFA 2.504, 512-232-2047
  • Undergraduate Adviser: ART 3.340, 512-475-7718
  • Art History Office: DFA 2.502, 512-471-7757, fax 512-471-5539
  • Center for the Study of Modernism: Richard Shiff, DFA 2.106, 512-471-7547, fax 512-471-7548
  • External and Alumni Relations: ART 1.302C, 512-471-1695
  • Studio Model Information: ART 1.302D, 512-471-3378
  • Maya Meetings at Texas: David Stuart, Director, ART 1.412, 512-232-2363; Paola Bueché, Senior Program Coordinator, ART 1.412, 512-471-6292
  • Visual Arts Center: Jade Walker, Director, ART 2.106A, 512-471-3713
  • Design Computer Laboratory: 512-475-6129

Art, Blanton Museum of: BMA, D1303, 512-471-7324, fax 512-471-7023, e-mail info@blantonmuseum.org

  • Main Phone Number: 512-471-7324, fax 512-471-7023
  • Visitors Welcome Desk: 512-471-5482
  • Director: Simone J. Wicha, 512-471-8984
  • Director of Public Relations and Marketing: Kathleen Brady Stimpert, 512-475-6784
  • Director of Development: Molly Haise Sherman, 512-232-2327
  • Director of Membership and Volunteer Services: Kim Theel, 512-471-9009
  • Director of Education and Academic Affairs: Ray Williams, 512-471-9205
  • Director of Finance and Administration: Stacey Cilek, 512-471-8792
  • Manager of Collections: Sue Ellen Jeffers, 512-471-9203
  • Events Manager: Erin Garcia, 512-475-6516
  • Manager of Membership: Laura Barnett, 512-475-6034

Artificial Intelligence Laboratory: Ray Mooney, Director, GDC 3.512, D9500, 512-471-9558, fax 512-471-8885, e-mail mooney@cs.utexas.edu

Asian American Studies, Center for: Madeline Hsu, Director, BUR 480, A2200, 512-232-9468 or 512-232-9469, fax 512-232-7136, email aasinfo@utlists.utexas.edu

Asian Library Program, Perry-Castañeda Library:

  • South Asian Studies Librarian and French-Italian Bibliographer: Merry Burlingham, PCL 3.313, S5482, 512-495-4329
  • East Asian Studies Librarian: Meng-fen Su, PCL 4.114, S5431, 512-495-4325
  • Middle Eastern Studies Librarian: Roberta Dougherty, PCL 2.300, S5440, 512-495-4257

Asian Studies, Department of: Martha Selby, Chair, WCH 4.134A, G9300, 512-471-5811, fax 512-471-4469

Association of Professionals in Student Affairs (APSA): APSAUT@gmail.com

Astronomy, Department of: RLM 15.214, C1400, 512-471-3302, fax 512-471-6016

  • Student Office: RLM 15.204, 512-471-0481
  • Mathematics, Physics, and Astronomy Advising Center: RLM 4.101, C1650, 512-471-0900

AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center: Ted Hibler, General Manager, ATT, F1300, 512-404-1900, fax 512-404-1800

Atomic and Molecular Imaging IGERT: NST 1.112, A5500, 512-471-1097, fax 512-471-3389

Auditing Education and Research, C. Aubrey Smith Center for: William R. Kinney, Director, CBA 4M.202, B6400, 512-471-5215

Australian and New Zealand Studies, Center for: John Higley, Director, HRC 3.362, F1900, 512-471-9607, fax 512-471-8869, e-mail yacker@www.utexas.edu or jhigley@austin.utexas.edu

^Back to Top

Updated 2015 Aug 26
Learn about University Offices