The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Fall 2004

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location
August 27th
Friday
Doug Laycock
UT School of Law
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium
"The Supreme Court & Religious Liberty: Mostly Avoiding the Extremes & Often Missing the Liberty"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
August 27th
Friday
Meeting of the Committee of the Whole Person 4:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
September 9th
Thursday
Tom McCaffrey
1985 UT Grad
Haynes & Boone
Houston
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Room 3.124
September 14th
Tuesday
Mark Gergen
UT School of Law
Drawing Board Luncheon
"Electronic Intrusions in Tort Law"
11:30 a.m.
Connally Center
Eidman Jury Room 2.310
September 14th
Tuesday
University of Texas
– Professors –
Sandy Levinson
Alan Friedman
James Loehlin
Guy Roberts of the
Austin Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare & The Law
6:30 p.m
Hospitality
Jamail Pavillion
7:00 p.m.
Presentation
Eidman Courtroom
Connally Center
September 17th
Friday
John Fabian Witt
Visiting Professor
Columbia Law School
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium
"Crystal Eastman and the Internationalist Beginnings of American Civil Liberties"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
September 20th
Monday
Suzanna Scotchmer
Berkeley (Economics)
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
September 21st
Tuesday
Michael Lind Constitutional Studies Luncheon 11:45 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
September 24th
Friday
Bill Sage
Columbia Law School
Friday Afternoon Faculty
Colloquium:

Medical Malpractice Reform as a Research and Policy Problem
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
October 1st
Friday
Christopher McCrudden
University of Oxford
Friday Afternoon Faculty
Colloquium:

"Buying Social Justice"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
October 4th
Monday
Greg Sidak
American Enterprise Institute
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
October 7th
Thursday
Josh Lerner
Harvard (Business)
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
October 8th
Friday
Gillian Lester
UCLA
Friday Afternoon Faculty
Colloquium:

"In Defense of Paid Family Leave"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
October 11th
Monday
Eric Talley
USC Law School
"Corporate Governance,
Executive Compensation
and Securities Litigation"
11:45 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
October 12th
Tuesday
Chantal Thomas
Visiting Professor
Drawing Board Luncheon
"On Constitutional Democracy and Globalization, with Special Attention to International Trade Agreements"
12:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
October 15th
Friday

Moderator:
Jordan Steiker, UT (Law)

Panelists:
A.J. Bellia, Notre Dame (Law);
Ernie Young, Harvard (Law);
Doug Laycock and Sanford Levinson, UT (Law)

ACS Panel:
"The 2004 Election and the Future of Judicial Nominations"

3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
October 18th
Monday
Rebecca Eisenberg
University of Michigan (Law)
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
October 19th
Tuesday
Jeff Rosen
GWU (Law)
Constitutional Studies Luncheon 11:45 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
October 28th
Thursday
John Duffy
GWU (Law)
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
November 1st
Monday
Debora Spar
Harvard (Business)
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
November 5th
Friday
Richard Markovits
UT School of Law
Friday Afternoon Faculty
Colloquium:

"Memorandum to Colleagues"
"Predatory Investments"
"Predatory Systems Rivalry
and
Predatory Aftermarket Conduct"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
November 8th
Monday
Douglas Lichtman
Chicago (Law)
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
November 9th
Tuesday
Richard Markovits
UT School of Law
Drawing Board Luncheon:
"Liberalism and the Common Law of Torts"
11:30 a.m.
Connally Center
Eidman Jury
Room 2.310
November 12th
Friday
Jules Lobel
Pittsburgh (Law)
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium
"Courts as Forums for Protest"
"Suggested Reading Memo"
"Losers, Fools and Prophets"
"Courts as Forums For Protest"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214
November 15th
Monday
Petra Moser
MIT (Economics)
CLBE Workshop on Innovation 3:30 p.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
November 16th
Tuesday
David Dyzenhaus Constitutional Studies Luncheon 11:45 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
November 19th
Friday
Mark Graber
Professor
Department of Government & Politics
University of Maryland
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium
"Legal, Strategic or Legal Strategy: Deciding to Decide During the Civil War and Reconstruction"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge, 3.214
November 26th
Friday
No Colloquium Thanksgiving Holiday
December 7th
Tuesday
Paul Woodruff
Department of Philosophy
University of Texas
Constitutional Studies Luncheon
11:45 a.m.
Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
December 10th
Friday
J. Morgan Kousser
Division of Humanities
& Social Sciences
California Institute of Technology
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium
"Are Expert Witnesses Whores"
3:00 p.m.
Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge 3.214