The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Spring 2004

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location
Jan. 23
Fri.
Oren Bracha,
UTLaw
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium &
Mtg. of the Committe of the Whole Person:

"The Transformation of American
Copyright Law 1789-1909"
Introductory Note  and  Full Paper
3:00p.m. Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge, 3.214

3:00 p.m. Bracha's Faculty Colloquium
4:30 p.m. Meeting of the Whole Person
Jan. 30
Fri.
Ariela Gross,
USC
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"Administering Citizenship, Identity
and Land in Indian Territory, 1865-1907"
Introductory Readings  and  Full Paper
3:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge, 3.214
Feb. 5
Thurs.
John Ferejohn,
Stanford
Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
"Super-Statutes," Part I  and Part II 
3:30 p.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
Feb. 6
Fri.
Sam Bagenstos,
Harvard
Legal Studies Luncheon:
“The Future of Disability Law”
12:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111

12:00 p.m. Lunch
12:30 p.m. Presentation.
Feb. 6
Fri.
Margo Schlanger,
Harvard
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"Damage Action Deterrence"
3:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge, 3.214
Feb. 9
Mon.
Kip Viscusi,
Harvard
Legal Studies Luncheon:
"Punitive Damages:
How Judges and Juries Perform"
11:45 a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Rom 2.111
Feb. 10
Tues.
Joni Hersch,
Harvard
Legal Studies Luncheon:
"Jury Demands and Trials"
11:45 a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Rom 2.111
Feb. 13
Fri.
Nina Pillard,
Georgetown
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
"The Constitution in Executive Hands"
3:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge, 3.214
Feb. 17
Tues.
Les Green,
UTLaw/York
Drawing Board Luncheon:
"Strategy and Ultimate Legal Rules"
Condensed  or  Full Length Version
11:30 a.m. Connally Center
Eidman Jury Room 2.310
Feb. 19
Thurs.
Fred Schauer,
Harvard
Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
“The Limited Domain of the Law”
3:30 p.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
Feb. 20
Fri.
Michael Abramowicz,
George Washington
University Law School
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium
"Copyright Redundancy"
3:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge, 3.214
Feb. 24
Tues.
Michael Hoeflich,
Univ. of Kansas
Legal Studies Luncheon:
"Lawyer Poets"
11:45 a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
Feb. 27
Fri.
William Forbath, Larry Sager & Guests TLR Symposium:
"Avenues in Comparative Constitutional Law"
9:00 a.m. Connally Center
Eidman Courtroom
Feb. 28
Sat.
William Forbath, Larry Sager & Guests TLR Symposium:
"Avenues in Comparative Constitutional Law"
10:00 a.m. Connally Center
Eidman Courtroom
Mar. 4
Thurs.
Richard Primus,
Michigan
Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
"Bolling Alone"
3:30 p.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
Mar. 9
Tues.
Jane Stapleton
UTLaw/ANU
Drawing Board Luncheon:
"Causation and Scope:
Putting Flesh on the Skeleton"
11:30 a.m. Connally Center
Eidman Jury Room 2.310
Mar. 19
Fri.
No Colloquia -- Spring Break
Apr. 1
Thurs.
John Gardner,
Oxford
Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium
"Backwards and Forwards with Tort Law"
3:30 p.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
Apr. 2
Fri.
John Gardner,
Oxford
Leon Green '15 Lecture in Jurisprudence:
"Some Types of Causal Relations"
3:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 9
Fri.
Henry Hansmann,
NYU
Legal Studies Luncheon:
“Legal Entities, Asset Partitioning, and
the Evolution of Organizations”
Condensed  or  Full Length Version
11:45 a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111

11:45 a.m. Lunch
12:00 p.m. Presentation.
Apr. 9
Fri.
Julian Bond,
NAACP
TMLS Distinquished Speaker Series:
"How Affirmative Action Affects Race Relations
in this Country: Brown to Now"
3:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Francis Auditorium 2.114
April 13
Tues.
Hans Baade,
UTLaw
Drawing Board Luncheon:
"Transplants of Laws and Lawyers"
11:30 a.m. Connally Center
Eidman Jury Room 2.310
April 19
Mon.
Michael Dowdle,
Chinese University
of Hong Kong
Legal Studies Luncheon:
"Visiblizing the Invisible Hand: Notes
Towards a Non-Regulatory Constitutionalism"
11:45 a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
April 23
Fri.
David Sugarman,
Princeton
Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium:
“Pursuing Pinochet: A Global Quest for Justice”
3:00 p.m. Townes Hall
Faculty Lounge, 3.214
April 26
Mon.
David Sugarman,
Princeton
Legal Studies Luncheon:  “ 'LA Law'
Encounters 'Rumpole of the Bailey': The Impact of Americanization, Europeanization and Globalization
on English Legal Culture and 'Englishness' ”
11:45a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
Apr. 29
Thurs.
Seana Shiffrin,
UCLA
Constitutional & Legal Theory Colloquium:
“What is Really Wrong with
Compelled Association?”
3:30 p.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
Apr. 30
Fri.
Larry Sager, Mitch
Berman & Guests
Conference on Constitutional Concepts:
Session I: "Distinguishing Constitutional Meaning"
Session II: "The State Action Problem(s)"
9:45 a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111
9:45 a.m. Session I
1:15 p.m. Session II
May 1
Sat.
Larry Sager, Mitch
Berman & Guests
Conference on Constitutional Concepts:
Session III: "Motive, Purpose, and
Expressive Meaning"
Session IV: "Methodology"
9:45 a.m. Townes Hall
Sheffield Room 2.111

9:45 a.m. Session III
1:15 p.m. Session IV
May 11
Tues.
Louise Weinberg,
UTLaw
Drawing Board Luncheon:
"Back to the Future:
The New General Common Law"
11:30 a.m. Connally Center
Eidman Jury Room 2.310
May 18
Tues.
John Robertson
UTLaw
Time-Share Tuesday:
Research Seminars: Teaching Methods and Models
11:30 a.m. Connally Center
Eidman Jury Room 2.310