The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Fall 2006

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location Faculty moderator/Coordinator
Sept. 8
Friday

Faculty Panel

"Highlights of the 2005-06 Supreme Court Term"

Hamden v. Rumsfeld

Gonzalez v. O Centro Espirita

Gonzalez v. Oregon

Kansas v. Marsh

Followed by Meeting of the Committee of the Whole Person

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Sept. 12
Tuesday

Jim Hawkins

UT Law

"Just Until Payday"

CLBE
Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Sept. 19
Tuesday

Jesse Fried

UC Berkeley

"The Need for Mandatory Disclosure in Noisy Markets"

 

CLBE
Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Sept. 22
Friday

John O. McGinnis

Northwestern University School of Law

"A Pragmatic Defense of Originalism"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Sept. 25
Monday

Thomas Franck

NYU

"State Responsibility in the Era of Criminal Culpability"

 

Human Rights Happy Hour

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Karen Engle

Sept. 26
Tuesday

Mitch Berman

"Originalism is Bunk"

 

 

Drawing Board Luncheon

 

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mitch Berman

Sept. 29
Friday

David Law

University of San Diego School of Law

"Globalization and the Future of Constitutional Law"

Friday Lunch Colloquium

Eidman Jury Room

Connally Center,

3.214

11:30-1:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Oct. 3
Tuesday

Roy Mersky

UT Law Library

Resources You Don't Know (But Probably Should): An Introduction to the Library's Online Databases

 

Faculty Box Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Oct. 3
Tuesday

Lee Fennell

University of Illinois

"Property and Half-Torts"

CLBE
Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Oct. 6
Friday

Amanda Tyler

George Washington University Law School

"Is Suspension a Political Question?"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Oct. 9
Monday

Liliana Obregon

Universidad de los Andes, Bogota, Colombia

"A Historical Look at the Inter-American System of Human Rights"

 

Human Rights Happy Hour

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Karen Engle

Oct. 10
Tuesday

Kathryn Spier

Northwestern University School of Law

"Strategic Judgment Proofing"

CLBE
Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Oct. 12
Thursday

Dean Saul Levmore

University of Chicago Law School

"A Theory of Deception and the Common Law Process"

Alexander Watkins Terrell Centennial Lecture

Eidman Courtroom

Connally Center

3:30-5:00 p.m.

Reception to follow in Jamail Pavilion

Lynn Baker

Oct. 13
Friday

David Gamage

UT Law

"Taxation Under Balanced Budget Constraints: Coping with Fiscal Volatility"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Oct. 20
Friday

Claire Priest

Northwestern University School of Law

"Creating an American Property Law: Alienability and Its Limits in American History"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Oct. 23
Monday

Amr Shalakany

American University in Cairo, Egypt

"Sexual Rites/Human Rights: From Queen 52 to a Queer-Postcolonial Agenda"

 

Human Rights Happy Hour

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Karen Engle

Oct. 24
Tuesday

Gordon Smith

University of Wisconsin Law School

"Questions About Contracts"

CLBE
Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Oct. 26
Thursday

Marc Galanter

University of Wisconsin

"Lowering the Bar: Legal Jokes and Legal Culture."

Library luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:45 to 12:45 p.m.

Roy Mersky

Oct. 26
Thursday

Barry Friedman

NYU School of Law

"Chapter Six: Law v. Will: The Lochner Court:'A Government by Judges' "

 

Constitutional Studies Lecture

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30-5:00 p.m.

Sanford Levinson/William Forbath

Oct. 27-28
Friday, Saturday

Conference on Empirical Legal Studies

 

 

Conference on Empirical Legal Studies

Eidman Courtroom, Jamail Pavilion, Sheffield Room

Connally Center

9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

UT School of Law (Bernard Black)

Cornell Law School (Theodore Eisenberg, Michael Heise)

NYU School of Law (Jennifer Arlen, Geoffrey Miller)

Nov. 1
Wednesday

Tom Baker

University of Connecticut Law School (currently visiting at Columbia University)

"The Missing Monitor in Corporate Governance: The Directors’ & Officers’ Liability Insurer" (with Sean Griffith)

Faculty Lunch speaker

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall

11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

Bernie Black

Nov. 2
Thursday

Neal Katyal

Georgetown University Law Center

Guantanamo, the Supreme Court, and the Rule of Law

Lecture co-sponsored by Marvin K. Collie Lectureship and William Wayne Justice Center

Eidman Courtroom

Connally Center

3:30-5:00 p.m.

Reception to follow in the Jamail Pavilion

Lynn Baker

Nov. 3
Friday

Tom McGarity & Wendy Wagner

UT Law

"Bending Science"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Nov. 6
Monday

Denise Gilman

Georgetown University Law Center

Calling the United States ' Bluff: How Sovereign Immunity Undermines the United States ' Claim to an Effective Domestic Human Rights System"

 

Human Rights Happy Hour

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Karen Engle

Nov. 7
Tuesday

Michael Barr

University of Michigan

"The Financial Lives of Low- and Moderate-Income Households"

 

CLBE workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Nov. 10-11
Thurs. - Fri.

Panel I: Software

8:45 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Speakers:

Ronald Mann, UT

Robert P. Merges, UC Berkeley

Discussants:

Stuart J. Graham, The Georgia Institute of Technology

John Weresh, Microsoft

Panel II: Biotech

Speakers:

David Adelman, University of Arizona

Arti Rai, Duke University

Discussants:

John Allison, McCombs School of Business

Rebecca Eisenberg, University of Michigan

Margaret Sampson, Vinson & Elkins

Panel III: Copyright

Speakers:

Oren Bracha, UT Law

Jessica Litman, University of Michigan

Pamela Samuelson, UC Berkeley

Discussants:

Russell Pangborn, Microsoft

R. Anthony Reese, UT Law

Margaret Jane Radin, Princeton University

Panel IV: Patent Reform

9 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Speakers:

John Duffy, George Washington University

Mark Lemley, Stanford University

R. Polk Wagner, University of Pennsylvania

Panel IV, Part II

10:45 to noon

Discussants:

Ashish Arora, Carnegie Mellon

John Flynn (IBM)

John Golden, UT Law

Paul Krieger, Fulbright & Jaworski

Michael Samardzija, M.D. Anderson

Charles Eskridge, Susman Godfrey

Website

Frontiers of Intellectual Property Conference

 

Eidman Courtroom

 

Panel I:

8 45 a..m. to 10:15 a.m.

Panel II:

10:30 p.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Panel III:

2:45 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Barton Creek Resort & Spa, Royal Ballrooms B & C

website

9 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.

Coffee break

10:15 to 10:45 a.m.

10:45 to noon

Ronald Mann

Nov. 15
Wednesday

Harry Rajak

Former Dean of University of Sussex Law School, UK

Visiting professor, University of Connecticut

"Bankruptcy in the United States and the United Kingdom--Contrast and Convergence"

 

John C. Akard Distinguished Lectureship

Reception to follow

Four Seasons Hotel

98 San Jacinto Blvd.

5:30 to 7:30 p.m.

Jay Westbrook

Nov. 17
Friday

Alvaro Santos

UT Law

What Kind of “Flexibility” in Labor and Employment Regulation
for Economic Development?

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Nov. 20
Monday

Aida Hernandez

Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia Social; Mexico, D.F.

"Indigenous Peoples of Mexico and their Struggles for Rights: Gender Perspective on Cultural Citizenship"

 

Human Rights Happy Hour

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Karen Engle

Nov. 21
Tuesday

Mary Rose

UT Sociology

Beyond Can't/Don't Want to/Nobody Asked': Jury Participation as Civic Engagement 

 

CLBE Workshop

 

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:20 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Nov. 21
Tuesday

Jack Getman

UT Law

"The Jurisprudence of Bartleby"

 

Drawing Board Luncheon

 

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mitch Berman

Nov. 28
Tuesday

Elizabeth Frumkin

UT Law

"Beyond the Water's Edge? The Extraterritorial Reach of the U.S. Constitution in a Post-9/11 World"

The Supreme Court's Verdugo-Urquidez opinion

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mitch Berman

Nov. 28
Tuesday

Henry Hu & Jay Westbrook

UT

"The Abolition of a Duty to Creditors"

CLBE
Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Ronald Mann

Dec. 1-2
Friday-Saturday

The Life and Legacy of George Lister: Reconsidering Human Rights, Democracy and U.S. Foreign Policy

website

Friday, Dec. 1

Welcome from Deans and Directors

Larry Sager, Dean, UT Law

Jim Steinberg, Dean, LBJ School of Public Affairs

Bryan Roberts, Dean, Institute of Latin American Studies

Conference Introduction: "George Lister's Style"

Karen Engle, UT Law

Tracy Wahl, National Public Radio

Cold War Politics and Diplomacy: Social Democracy and Economic Development Before "Human Rights"

Chair: Alvaro Santos, UT Law

Elizabeth Borgwardt, Washington University

William D. Rogers, Kissinger Associates and Arnold & Porter LLP

Lars Schoultz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Reception: A Toast to the Memory of George Lister

Sen. Tom Harkins, Iowa

Friends and Family of George Lister

Dinner Discussion: Human Rights, Foreign Policy and the Role of Congress (space is limited)

Bernard Rapoport, The Bernard and Audre Rapoport Foundation

Speakers:

Sen. Tom Harkin, Iowa

Don Fraser, former member of Congress and former mayor of Minneapolis

Moderator:

Steve Inskeep, National Public Radio

Saturday, Dec. 2

Continental Breakfast

The Institutionalization of Human Rights: Congress and the State Department

Chair: Alan Kuperman, LBJ School of Public Affairs

John Salzberg, Washington Interfaith Alliance for Middle East Peace

Morton Halperin, Open Society Institute

Coffee Break

 

Human Rights and Foreign Policy: The Deployment of Human Rights (Focus on Latin America in 1970s and 80s)

Chair: Gerald Torres, UT Law

Joe Eldridge, American University

Claudio Grossman, American University Washington College of Law

Peter Kornbluh, National Security Archive

Lunch (space is limited)

George Lister's Legacy, the Future of Human Rights and U.S. Foreign Policy

Chair: Karen Engle, UT Law

Arvonne Fraser, University of Minnesota Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs

David Kennedy, Harvard Law School

Karin Ryan, The Carter Center

Optional Tours of Benson Collection and LBJ Library

Bernard and Audre Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice Conference

Eidman Courtroom

 

Connally Center

3:15-4 p.m.

4-5:30 p.m.

 

Jamail Pavilion

5:30 to 6:30 p.m.

 

Downtown Austin

7 p.m.

 

Jamail Pavilion

8:30 to 9:00 a.m.

Eidman Courtroom

9 to 10:30 a.m.

 

Jamail Pavilion

10:30 to 10:45 a.m.

Eidman Courtroom

10:45 to 12:15 p.m.

 

Jamail Pavilion

12:15 to 1:30 p.m.

 

Eidman Courtroom

1:30 to 3 p.m.

 

3 to 5 p.m.

Karen Engle

Co-sponsors: Lozano Long Institute for Latin American Studies and the Robert S. Strauss Center for International Security and Law

Dec. 5
Tuesday

Katherine Porter

University of Iowa

"Borrowing After Bankruptcy"

CLBE
Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:20 p.m.

Ronald Mann