The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Spring 2006

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location Faculty moderator/Coordinator

Jan. 20 Friday

John Robertson

Embryo Culture and the 'Culture of Life': Constitutional Issues in the Embryonic Stem Cell Debate

"The Committee of the Whole Person" follows the speaker. 

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Jan. 23 Monday

Abe Wickelgren (UT Economics)

"Why Divorce Laws Matter: Incentives for Non-Contractible Marital Investments Under Unilateral and Consent Divorce"

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

Jan. 26 Thursday

Jane Schacter (Wisconsin, Stanford)

"Political Accountability, Proxy Accountability, and Democratic Legitimacy" (pdf)

"Democracy Diminished" Chapter Outline (pdf)

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Jan. 30 Monday

Joshua Wright (George Mason)

"Measuring the Impact of Slotting Fees on Consumer Welfare"

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 3 Friday

Bernard Harcourt, Carol Steiker, Jeffrey Fagan, Scott Sundby, Nancy King, Susan Klein, Jordan Steiker, Rachel Barkow, Jonathan Simon, Daniel Richman, Dan Kahan

"Punishment"

 

Texas Law Review Symposium

Location TBA

Schedule TBA

Texas Law Review

Feb. 4 Saturday

Bernard Harcourt, Carol Steiker, Jeffrey Fagan, Scott Sundby, Nancy King, Susan Klein, Jordan Steiker, Rachel Barkow, Jonathan Simon, Daniel Richman, Dan Kahan

"Punishment"

 

Texas Law Review Symposium

Location TBA

Schedule TBA

Texas Law Review

Feb. 6 Monday

Anita Anand (Queen's University, Canada)

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 9 Thursday

Tom Merrill (Columbia)

"The Accardi Principle"

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 13 Monday

Scott Baker (North Carolina)

"Deterrence, Lawsuits, and Litigation Outcomes Under Court Errors (forthcoming in JLEO, with Claudia Landeo & Maxim Nikitin)

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 14 Tuesday

William Scheuerman, Indiana University

"Emergency Powers and the Rule of Law After 9/11"

Constitutional Studies Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Sanford Levinson

Feb. 15 Wednesday

Stanley Chodorow, Department of History, University of California--San Diego

"The Distribution of Law Books in European Libraries in the 12th Century "

 

Second Annual Rare Books Lecture

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m.

Roy Mersky/Tarlton Library

Feb. 17 Friday

Annelise Riles, Cornell University

"Rethinking Realism: Lessons from Anthropological Research Among Financial Lawyers"

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Feb. 20 Monday

Ronen Avraham (Northwestern)

"The Impact of Tort Reforms on Medical Malpractice awards, 1991-1998" (with Albert Yoon)

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 21 Tuesday

Sanford Levinson

"Disenchantment & Desire: What is to be Done"

Drawing Bd Luncheon

Jury Room

Connally Center, 2.310

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 23 Thursday

John Langbein, Yale University

"Understanding the Death of the Private Pension Plan in the United States"

Reception to follow speaker at 5:30 p.m.

Alexander Watkins Terrell Centennial Lectureship

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

Time 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Feb. 23 Thursday

Rick Pildes (NYU)

"Separation of Parties, not Powers"

Reception to follow speaker at 5:30 p.m.

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 24 Friday

John Langbein, Yale University

"Trust Law as Regulatory Law: The Unum/Provident Scandal and Judicial Review of Benefit Denials under ERISA"

 

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Feb. 27 Monday

Alex Stein (Cardozo)

"Ambiguity Aversion and the Criminal Process"

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 3 Friday

David Barron, Harvard University

"International Local Government Law" (Preface) (Document)

 

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Mar. 6 Monday

Paul Wahlbeck (George Washington)

"The Influence of Oral Arguments on the U.S. Supreme Court"

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 7 Tuesday

Mechele Dickerson

"Ideology and Bankruptcy Reform"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 9 Thursday

Michael Seidman (Georgetown)

"Silence and Freedom"

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 20 Monday

Kate Litvak (UT)

"The Effect of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act on Non-US Companies Cross-listed in the United States"

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 21 Tuesday

David Gamage

"What Constitutes a 'Tax Cut' or a 'Tax Hike'?"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 23 Thursday

Louis Fisher
Special Assistant to Law Librarian- Library of Congress

"State of War After 9/11"

Tom Sealy Endowed Lecture

Jeffers Courtroom

Townes Hall, 3.140

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

March 23 Thursday

Hillel Steiner (Manchester)

Freedom & Bivalence
Quantification of Freedom

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 24 Friday

Louis Fisher
Special Assistant to Law Librarian- Library of Congress

"35 Years of Research for Congress: How CRS Operates"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

March 24 Friday

Hillel Steiner (Manchester)

"A Famous Conflict"

Leon Green '15 Lecture

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Brian Leiter

March 27 Monday

Érica Gorga (UT)

"Knowledge Resources and Their Implications for the Theory of the Firm and Corporate Governance"

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 28 Tuesday

Cindy Skach (Harvard)

Constitutional Studies Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Sanford Levinson

March 30 – April 1

Schedule:

Thursday 3/30

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Friday 3/31

9:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Saturday 4/1

9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Dred Scott Symposium

Eidman Courtroom

Connally Center

 

Sanford Levinson

April 3 Monday

Andy Morriss (Case Western)

"Defining What to Regulate: Silica & the Problem of Regulatory Categorization"

"The Production, Consumption and Content of Legal Scholarship: A Longitudinal Analysis"

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

April 6 Thursday

Mike Tigar (American University)

"Universal Rights & Wrongs:
Roper vs. Simmons"
Torture, Judge Posner

Reception to follow

Will E. Orgain Endowed Lectureship

Eidman Courtroom

Connally Center

3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

April 7 Friday

Anthony Sebok, Brooklyn Law School

"Punitive Damages: From Myth to Theory"

 

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

April 10 Monday

Stefanie Lindquist (Vanderbilt)

"Judicial Review by the Burger and Rehnquist Courts:
Explaining Justices' Responses to Constitutional Challenges"

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

April 11 Tuesday

University of Oxford-University of Texas Law Faculty Interchange

Panel I:
1:45-3:45 p.m.

Panel II:
4:15-6:15 p.m.

Link for Papers

Faculty Interchange

Eidman Jury Room

Connally Center

1:45 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.

Hersel W. Perry

April 17 Monday

Jens Dammann (UT)

"Extraterritorial Courts for Corporate Law"

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

April 20 Thursday

Michael Perry (Emory)

"The United States Constitution as a Charter of Human Rights"

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 21 Friday

Cindy Estlund (NYU)

"Between Rights and Contract: Arbitration Agreements and Non-compete Covenants as a Hybrid Form of Employment Law"

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

April 24 Monday

Jeffrey Segal (Stony Brook)

"Changing Dynamics of Senate Voting on Supreme Court Nominees"

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

April 25 Tuesday

Keith Whittington (UT)

"Judicial Review of Acts of Congress, 1789-1946"

 

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 28 Friday

Lisa Bressman, Vanderbilt University

"Inside the Administrative State: A Critical Look at the Practice of Presidential Control"

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

May 1 Monday

James Spriggs (UC Davis)

"Courting the Public: Judicial Behavior and Public Views of Court Decisions"

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Bernie Black

May 9 Tuesday

Alvaro Santos

"What kind of employment and labor regulation for economic development?"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

May 12 Friday

Steven A. Bank of the UCLA School of Law faculty

"A Capital Lock-In Theory of the Corporate Income Tax." 

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

May 16 Tuesday

Kate Litvak (UT)

"VCs and the Expropriation of Entrepreneurs"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

May 19 Friday

Derek Jinks (UT)

"The Applicability of the Geneva Conventions to the 'Global War on Terrorism'"

Friday Afternoon Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker