The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Spring 2007

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location Faculty moderator/Coordinator

Jan. 19
Friday

David Hyman (Illinois), Bernie Black, Charlie Silver & Bill Sage (all UT) title: 

"Do Defendants Pay What Juries Award?"    

Followed by the Committee of the Whole Person

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Jan. 22
Monday

John Armour

Cambridge University, UK

"The Costs and Benefits of Secured Creditor Control in Bankruptcy: Evidence from the UK"

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black
Jan. 26
Friday

Eric Posner

University of Chicago Law School

"The Second-Order Structure of Immigration Law"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00-4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

January 30
Tuesday

Jens Dammann

University of Texas

"A New Look at Delaware"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 1 Thursday

Stephen Gardbaum

UCLA

"Limiting Constitutional Rights"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

3.214

3:30-5:30 p.m.

 

Mitch Berman

Feb. 1

Thursday

E.J. Dionne

Religion, Social Justice, and the Welfare State

Future of the Welfare State Conference opening address

 

Frank Erwin Center, Lone Star Room

6 p.m.

 

Sanford Levinson

William Forbath

Betty Sue Flowers

Feb. 2
Friday

Betty Sue Flowers, Director, LBJ Library and Larry Sager, Dean UT School of Law

Willy Forbath, UT Law

 

 

*Sanford Levinson, moderator

Michael Walzer, Nancy Rosenblum, E.J. Dionne

 

 

 

Theodore Marmor, Ken Apfel, Bill Sage, Jill Quadagno

 

 

 

 

David Abraham, Ernesto Cortes, Jorge Casteneda, Gary Freeman

 

 

 

Joseph Stiglitz

Welcome to "Future of the Welfare State Conference" (9:30 a.m.)

The Future of the Welfare State: Introductory Remarks (9:45 a.m.)

 

What Goods and to Whom? (10 a.m. to noon)

 

Lunch (noon to 1 p.m.)

 

Health Care: The Problem of Rationing Social Goods (1 p.m. to 3 p.m.)

 

Coffee Break (3 to 3:30 p.m.)

 

Global Labor Migration and National Welfare Regimes: Doing Justice on Two Fronts (3:30 to 5:30 p.m.)

Coffee Break (5:30 to 5:50)

Tom Sealy Lecture on Law & Free Society: Title TBA (6 p.m.)

Eidman Courtroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Room

 

Eidman Courtroom

 

 

Jamail Pavilion

 

Eidman Courtroom

 

 

Jamail Pavilion

LBJ or Law School Auditorium

William Forbath/ Sanford Levinson

Feb. 3
Saturday

 

 

Joseph Stiglitz, Claus Offe, Jacob Hacker, Jamie Galbraith

 

 

 

 

 

Rory O'Donnell, John Sweeney, Joel Handler and Charles Sabel, Philip Bobbitt

 

 

 

Frank Michelman, Ulrich Preuss, Mark Tushnet, Frank Cross

 

Future of the Welfare State Conference continues

Redistribution and Social Provision in the 21st Century -- National and Transnational Prospects and Problems (10 a.m. to noon)

 

Lunch: noon to 1

 

Designing the New Welfare State (1 p.m. to 3 p.m.)

 

Coffee Break (3 to 3:30 p.m.)

 

Constitutionalizing Welfare States (3:30 to 5:30 p.m.)

 

Reception (5:30 to 6:30 p.m).

Eidman Courtroom

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Room

 

Eidman Courtroom

 

Jamail Pavilion

 

Eidman Courtroom

 

Jamail Pavilion

William Forbath/ Sanford Levinson

Feb. 5
Monday

Jay Winter, Department of History, Yale

The Birth of the European Human Rights Movement

"Dreams of Peace and Freedom in the Twentieth Century" (Intro and Chapter 4)

Universal Declaration of Human Rights (1948) Full Text

Law, History, & Humanities Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

Feb. 5
Monday

Vic Khanna

University of Michigan Law School

 

 

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 9
Friday

Ryan Goodman

Harvard Law School

"Socializing States: Promoting Human Rights Through International Law"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Feb. 12
Monday

Vladimir Atanasov

The College of William & Mary, Mason School of Business

 

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 16
Friday

David Rabban

UT Law

"The Historical Turn in Late Nineteenth-Century American Legal Scholarship"

 

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Feb. 19 Monday

Daniel J. Hulsebosch

NYU School of Law

"Writs to Rights: The Transformation of the Anglo-American Common Law, 1790-1850"

Hulsebosch, Intro. & Chapter I, Writs to Rights: Legal Culture in the Early Republic (work-in-progress)

[OPTIONAL READING ] Hulsebosch, Chapter 9, Constituting Empire: New York and the Transformation of Constitutionalism in the Atlantic World, 1664-1830 ( 2005).

.

Law, History, & Humanities Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

Feb. 19
Monday

Kate Litvak

University of Texas

 

 

CLBE workshop

TNH 3.127

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black
Feb. 20
Tuesday

Richard Markovits

University of Texas

"Law-related theory as an obstacle to empirical legal studies"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 21

Wednesday

Ken Ayotte

Columbia Business School

Asset-Backed Securities: Costs and Benefits of "Bankruptcy Remoteness

CLBE Workshop

Faculty lounge

4 to 5 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 22
Thursday

Trevor Morrison

Cornell University

"Suspension and the Extrajudicial Constitution"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 23
Friday

Angela Onwuachi-Willig

University of Iowa College of Law

"The Admission of Legacy Blacks"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

Feb. 26
Monday

Michael Perino

St. John's University School of Law

"Institutional Activism through Litigation: An Empirical Analysis of Public Pension Fund Participation in Securities Class Actions"

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 2
Friday

Steve Bickerstaff

UT Law

"Lines in the Sand: Redistricting in Texas and the Fall of of Tom Delay"

Book Colloquium

Location TBD

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Sanford Levinson

March 5 Monday

Rebecca J. Scott

University of Michigan Law School

"'There is no caste here.' Public Rights, Social Equality, and the Conceptual Roots of the Plessy Challenge"

Law, History, & Humanities Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

March 5
Monday

Woochan Kim

University of Texas, McCombs School of Business

"Who Cares About Control-Ownership Disparities in Emerging Markets--Unbundling Foreign Portfolio Investors"

 

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 8
Thursday

Pam Karlan

Stanford

"Taking Politics Religiously: How Free Exercise and Establishment Clause Cases Illuminate the Law of Democracy"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 19
Monday

Robert Hall

Stanford University, Department of Economics

 

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 23
Friday

Lewis Kornhauser

NYU School of Law

"Legal Foundations of Economic Analysis of Law"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

March 26
Monday

Deborah Weiss

University of Texas School of Law

 

 

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 26
Monday

Dr. Jane R. Burbank, NYU History Dept.

Dr. Frederick Cooper, NYU History Dept.

"Empire and Citizenship, 212-1946"

Law, History, & Humanities Colloquium

Sheffield Room

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath
March 27
Tuesday

Michael Greve

Constitutional Studies Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Sanford Levinson

March 29
Thursday

Larry Solum

Illinois

"Constitutional Possibilities"

 

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 2
Monday

Ed Iacobucci

University of Toronto, Faculty of Law

 

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black
April 9
Monday

Wai Chee Dimock, Yale University

Department of English

"Scales of Aggregation: Prenational, Subnational, Transnational"

Aiwha Ong, "Experiments with Freedom" and Geoffrey Galt Harpham, "Between Humanities and the Homeland"

Wai Chee Dimock, Intro and first chapter of her book "Through Other Continents: American Literature Across Deep Time."

Law, History, & Humanities Colloquium

Sheffield Room

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

April 9
Monday

David Hyman

University of Illinois College of Law

 

 

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black
April 10
Tuesday

Marty Lederman

Constitutional Studies Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Sanford Levinson

April 12
Thursday

Geof Stone

Chicago

Chapter 2 (March 4)

Sexing the Constitution

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

 

Mitch Berman

April 13
Friday and April 14 Saturday

Sanford Levinson, UT Law

Kim Scheppele

Walter Murphy

"Our Undemocratic Constitution"

 

Book Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall 3.214

Friday:

3 to 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

 

 

Lynn Baker/Sanford Levinson

April 16
Monday

Calvin Johnson

University of Texas School of Law

 

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black
April 17
Tuesday

Emily Kadens

"Blackstone and the Emergence of Contract Law"

 

 

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 20
Friday

Clayton Gillette

NYU School of Law

"Local Redistribution, Living Wage Ordinances, and Judicial Intervention"

Author's Memo

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Lynn Baker

April 23 Monday

A. W. Brian Simpson

University of Michigan Law School

"Colonialism and the Rule of Law" (work in progress)

"Round Up the Usual Suspects: The Legacy of British Colonialism and the European Convention on Human Rights" 41 Loyala L. Rev. 629 (1996)

Excerpts from Human Rights and the End of Empire (2001).

 

 

Law, History, & Humanities Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

April 23
Monday

Richard Briffault

Columbia University Law School

 

 

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black
April 24
Tuesday

Daniel Rodriguez

Lynn Baker

"Comparative Domestic Constitutional Law: Federalism and Localism as a Case Study"

 

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 26
Thursday

Jeremy Waldron

NYU

"Do Judges Reason Morally?"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30-5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 27
Friday

Leslie Green

UT Law

 

Leon Green Lecture

Location TBD

3:00 p.m. - TBD

Brian Leiter

April 30
Monday

Laura Beny

University of Michigan Law School

 

 

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black
May 1
Tuesday

Philo Tsoukala

University of Texas

"Divorcing Family Law from the Nation"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Mitch Berman

May 8
Tuesday

Scott Sullivan

'Treaty Interpretation in the Era of the "War on Terror"'

 

 

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Mitch Berman

May 15
Tuesday

David Sibley

UT

"Antitrust Policy Regarding Bundled Discounts"

 

 

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

Mitch Berman