The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Spring 2008

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location Faculty moderator/Coordinator

Jan. 14
Monday

Jeffrey Staton

Emory University

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

Jan. 22
Tuesday

Itty Abaham

UT South Asia Institute

"A Genealogy of Caring: A Long View of the Figure of the Refugee"

Human Rights Happy Hour

Eidman Jury Room

Townes Hall, 2.310

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Karen Engle

Jan. 24
Thursday

Neil Siegel

Duke University School of Law

"Legitimation as Law: Race-Conscious Assignment, 'Partial-Birth' Abortion, and the Virtue of Judicial Statesmanship"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Jan. 25
Friday

Laura Gomez

UNM School of Law

"Manifest Destiny's Legacy: Race in America at the Turn of the Twentieth Century"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Jan. 28
Monday

Niko Matouschek

Northwestern University Kellogg School of Management

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

Jan. 28
Monday

James K. Galbraith

LBJ School of Public Affairs

UT at Austin

“How Conservatives Abandoned the Free Market and Why Liberals Should Too”

Colloquium on Law, History, and the Humanities

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

Jan. 29
Tuesday

Stuart Chinn

The University of Texas School of Law

"Situating Judicial Action within Regime Politics: A Recurrent Theory of Judicial Behavior"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 4
Monday

Giuseppe Dari-Mattiacci

Universiteit Van Amsterdam

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 5
Tuesday

Alvaro Restrepo

El Colegio de Cuerpo de Cartagena de Indias

"Individual Body/Collective Body"

Human Rights Happy Hour

Eidman Jury Room

Townes Hall, 2.310

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Karen Engle

Feb. 7
Thursday

Dick Fallon

Harvard Law School

"Constitutional Precedent Viewed Through the Lens of Hartian Jurisprudence"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 8
Friday

Daniel Hamilton

Chicago-Kent College of Law

“Emancipation and Contract Law: Litigating Human Property After the Civil War” 

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Feb. 11
Monday

Alon Harel

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 18
Monday

David Walker

Boston University School of Law

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 18
Monday

Kerry Rittich

University of Toronto

"Socializing Neoliberalism: The Fate of Social Rights"

  • "Social Rights and Social Policy: Transformations on the International Landscape"
  • "The Future of Law and Development: Second-Generation Reforms and the Incorporation of the Social" OPTIONAL READING

Colloquium on Law, History, and the Humanities

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

Feb. 19
Tuesday

Jennifer Harbury

Activist, author, and human rights attorney

"The U.S. and Torture: History and Jurisprudence"

Human Rights Happy Hour

Eidman Jury Room

Townes Hall, 2.310

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Karen Engle

Feb. 21
Thursday

Heather Gerken

Yale Law School

"Dissenting by Deciding"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Feb. 22
Friday

Matt Spitzer

USC

"Interpreting Section 202(h)"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

Feb. 25
Monday

Mark Gergen

The University of Texas School of Law

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

Feb. 29
Friday

Brian Levack

UT History & Religious Studies

"The Prosecution of Sexual Crimes in Early Eighteenth-Century Scotland"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

March 3
Monday

Laura Beny

University of Michigan Law School

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 3
Monday

David Harvey

Dept of Anthropology
City University of New York

"From Capital Surplus to Accumulation by Dispossession"

Colloquium on Law, History, and the Humanities

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

March 4
Tuesday

Philip Carter

McKenna, Long, & Aldridge LLP

"The Rule of Law and Counterinsurgency in Iraq"

Constitutional Studies Luncheon

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

Lunch: 11:45 a.m.

Talk: 12:05 p.m.

Sanford Levinson

March 4
Tuesday

Barbara Harlow

UT Dept of English

"Tortured Thoughts: the example set by Ruth First from her interrogation in 1963 to her assassination in 1982"

Human Rights Happy Hour

Eidman Jury Room

Townes Hall, 2.310

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Karen Engle

March 6
Thursday

Peter Smith

George Washington University Law School

"Originalism’s Living Constitutionalism"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 17
Monday

Mark Weinstein

University of Southern California - Marshall

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 18
Tuesday

Burt Neuborne

New York University
School of Law

 "Aiding and Abetting the Unthinkable: Legal Redress Against Holocaust Profiteers”

Tom Sealy Lecture on Law and the Free Society

Eidman Courtroom

TNH 2.306

4:00 p.m.

Reception:
5:15 - 6:00 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

March 20
Thursday

Randall Kennedy

Harvard Law School

 “Good White People”

Orgain Lecture

Eidman Courtroom

TNH 2.306

3:00 p.m.

Reception following

Jordan Steiker

March 24
Monday

Adair Morse

University of Chicago Graduate School of Business

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

March 24
Monday

Jonathan Simon

School of Law

UC, Berkeley

“War on! Why a War on Cancer should replace our War on Crime (and Terror)”

Colloquium on Law, History, and the Humanities

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

March 25
Tuesday

Katherine Litvak

The University of Texas School of Law

"What Kind of Disclosure Helps Unsophisticated Investors? Study of the Recent Pink Sheets Experiment"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 27
Thursday

Matt Adler

University of Pennsylvania Law School

"Social Facts, Constitutional Interpretation, and the Rule of Recognition"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

March 31
Monday

Michael Perino

St. John's University School of Law

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

4:10 - 5:30 p.m.

Bernie Black

April 1
Tuesday

Emily Kadens

The University of Texas School of Law

"Merchants, Kings, and the Codification of Commercial Law "

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 2
Wednesday

Alejandro Moreno

UT Medical Branch

"Implementation of the Istanbul Protocol - A Summary Report of the Efforts to Eliminate Torture and Ill-Treatment in Mexico"

 

Human Rights Happy Hour

Eidman Jury Room

Townes Hall, 2.310

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Karen Engle

April 3
Thursday

Calvin Johnson

The University of Texas School of Law

"Consumption Tax for Extraordinary Returns"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Eidman Jury Room

Townes Hall, 2.310

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 4
Friday

Kristin Collins

Boston University School of Law

“Let the Government become their guardians”: Administrative Law, Social Provision, and
the Legal Construction of the Family in the Early Nineteenth Century

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

April 7
Monday

Albert Choi

University of Virginia School of Law

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.127

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

April 7
Monday

Michael Conroy

Colibri Consulting
Certification for Sustainable Development

"How civil society is striking back at neoliberal globalization: Tales from the 'certification revolution'"

Colloquium on Law, History, and the Humanities

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

April 11
Friday

Brian Tamanaha

St. John's University School of Law

"The Bogus Tale About the Legal Formalists"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

April 14
Monday

Jeffrey Lax

Columbia University

CLBE Workshop

Sheffield Room

3:50 - 5:10 p.m.

Bernie Black

April 17
Thursday

Sai Prakash

University of San Diego

"The Separation and Overlap of War and Military Powers"

Constitutional and Legal Theory Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

April 18
Friday

Stefan Vogenauer

University of Oxford

"Perceptions of Civil Justice Systems in Europe and their Implications for Choice of Forum and Choice of Contract Law: an Empirical Analysis"

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

Townes Hall, 3.214

3:00 - 4:30 p.m.

Jordan Steiker

April 21
Monday

Jean Comaroff

Dept of Anthropology
University of Chicago

"NATIONS WITH/OUT BORDERS: neoliberalism and the problem of belonging in Africa, and beyond"

Colloquium on Law, History, and the Humanities

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

William Forbath

April 22
Tuesday

Stephen Elkin

Dept of Government and Politics
University of Maryland

"The Theory of Republican Constitution"

Constitutional Studies Luncheon

Sheffield Room

TNH 2.111

Lunch: 11:30 a.m.

Talk: 11:40 a.m.

Sanford Levinson

April 29
Tuesday

Ian Farrell

The University of Texas School of Law

"Gilbert & Sullivan and Scalia: The Philosophical Basis of the Eighth Amendment's Proportionality Principle"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

May 6
Tuesday

Jens Dammann

The University of Texas School of Law

"Of Courts and Corporations"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

May 13
Tuesday

Bernard Black

The University of Texas School of Law

"Health Care: The Link Between Information and Quality Innovation"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman

May 20
Tuesday

John Golden

The University of Texas School of Law

"The Supreme Court as 'Prime Percolator': A Prescription for Appellate Review of Questions in Patent Law"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room

Townes Hall, 2.111

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Mitch Berman