The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Fall 2009

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location Faculty moderator/ Coordinator

Aug. 28
Friday

SCOTUS Review

S. Powe (UT Law)- Race Cases
D. Frederick (UT Law)- Admin Law
L. Blais (UT Law)- Environmental
S. Klein & J. Steiker(UT Law)- Crim Pro
S. Lindquist (UT Law)- Sotomayor
L. Sager (UT Law)- Con Law

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver

Sept. 11
Friday

Meeting of the Whole:
Emily Kadens (UT Law School)

The Last Bankrupt Hanged - Capital Punishment for Bankruptcy in 18th Century England

Commentator -
Douglas Baird (U. Chicago Law)

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver

Sept. 14
Monday

Sarah Snyder,
Cassius Marcellus Clay Fellow, Department of History, Yale University

“The Development and Influence of Helsinki Watch”

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

 

Faculty Lounge
Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Barbara Harlow and Karen Engle

Sept. 21
Monday

Sean Williams (UT)

Contract Theory and Future Selves

Drawing Board Lunch

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Sept. 22
Tuesday

Andrew Ashworth (Oxford)

Just Prevention: Preventive justice and the limits of the criminal law

 

Oxford Exchange Workshop

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Jane Stapleton

Sept. 24
Thursday

Derrick Darby
(Philosophy, University of Kansas)

"The Social Basis of Moral Rights"

Law and Philosophy Workshop

TNH 2.139

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

John Deigh

Sept. 25
Friday

David Schleicher

What if Europe Held an Election and No One Cared?

Colloquium

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Dan Rodriguez

Sept. 28
Monday

Lisa Hajjar,
Associate Professor & Department Chair, Law and Society, University of California, Santa Barbara

“Does Torture Work?”

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Faculty Lounge
Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Barbara Harlow and Karen Engle

Oct. 2
Friday

Global Warming and the Law

Jason Johnston (U Penn Law)
Roger Pielke, Sr. (U CO)
Charles Jackson (UT)
Michael Wara (Stanford Law)

 

Friday Faculty Colloquium - Marvin Key Collie Lectureship

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver

Oct. 8
Thursday

Christopher Kutz
(Law, UC Berkeley)

"The Repugnance of Secret Law"

Law and Philosophy Workshop

TNH 2.139

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

John Deigh

Oct. 12
Monday

Jens Dammann (UT)

Family Firms

Drawing Board Lunch

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Oct. 12
Monday

TBA

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Faculty Lounge
Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Barbara Harlow and Karen Engle

Oct. 20
Tuesday

Hannah Wiseman

Public Communitites, Private Rules

 

ESP Colloquium

Jury Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

William Forbath

Oct. 22
Thursday

Henry Shue
(International Studies, Oxford University)

Limiting Killing in War: Military Necessity, Not Inidividual 'Liability'

Co-Sponsored by the Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice

Law and Philosophy Workshop

Sheffield Room

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

John Deigh

Oct. 23
Friday

Kristin Hickman (U MN Law)

Concepts, Categories, and Compliance in the Regulatory State

Commentators - Cal Johnson (UT Law) and Matt Spitzer

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver

Oct. 26
Monday

Murhabazi Namegabe,
Director, Bureau pour le Volontariat au Sevice de l’Enfance et de la Santé (BVES), Democratic Republic of the Congo

"Child Soldiers"

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Faculty Lounge
Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Barbara Harlow and Karen Engle

Oct. 27
Tuesday

Ian Farrell

Provocation as Partial Justification and Partial Excuse

 

ESP Colloquium

Jury Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

William Forbath

Oct. 29
Thursday

Garrick Pursley

ESP Colloquium

Jury Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

William Forbath

Oct. 29
Thursday

Norman Daniels
(Public Health, Harvard University)

"A Constitutional Right to Health Care and the Role of the Courts: Lessons from Colombia"

Commentator: Larry Sager

Law and Philosophy Workshop

TNH 2.139

3:45 - 5:30 p.m.

John Deigh

Oct. 30
Friday

Leo Katz (U Penn)

A Theory of Loopholes

Commentors: Sager and Hinnich

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver

Oct. 30
Friday

Michael Sandel (Harvard Govt.)

Interlocutors:
L. Sager
J. Abramson
Pangle

Alexander Watkins Terrell Lecture

Eidman Courtroom

3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

W. Forbath

Nov. 2
Monday

Chris Sanchirico

A CRITICAL LOOK AT THE ECONOMIC ARGUMENT FOR TAXING ONLY LABOR INCOME

http://ssrn.com/abstract=1353322
http://ssrn.com/abstract=1491130

Law and Econ Seminar

3.125

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Bernard Black

Nov. 2
Monday

John Golden (UT)

Rulemaking for Patentable Subject Matter:An Alternative Choice for Policymaking Mode

Drawing Board Lunch

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Nov. 9
Monday

Gillian Slovo,
South African born novelist, playwright and memoirist

Topic TBA

Co-sponsored by the UT English Department

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Faculty Lounge
Townes Hall, 3.214

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Barbara Harlow and Karen Engle

Nov. 12
Thursday

David Luban (Law, Georgetown)

"State Criminality and the Ambition of International Criminal Law

Law and Philosophy Workshop

TNH 2.139

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

John Deigh

Nov. 13
Friday

Ronen Avraham (UT Law)

Private Regulation- A New Approach To The US Healthcare Crisis

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver

Nov. 16
Monday

Ron Harris

The Private Origins of the Private Company: Britain 1862-1907

 

Sheffield Room

11:30

Oren Bracha

Nov. 17
Tuesday

Mira Ganor (UT)

Perpetual Thrones in M&A Transactions

Drawing Board Lunch

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 12:30 pm

Mitch Berman

Dec. 1
Tuesday

Mitch Berman (UT)

"Slack"

Drawing Board Lunch

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Mitch Berman

Dec. 3
Thursday

Gary Watson (Philosophy, USC)

The Trouble with Psychopaths 

Law and Philosophy Workshop

TNH 2.139

3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

John Deigh

Dec. 4
Friday

Robert O'Neil (UVA Law) &
Lino Graglia (UT Law)

Affirmative Action Retrospective (O'Neil)

Affirmative Action (Graglia)

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver

Dec. 11
Friday

Jennifer Laurin (UT Law)

Rights Translation and Remedial Disequilibration in Constitutional Criminal Procedure

Friday Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room

11:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Charles Silver