The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Fall 2010

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Time / Location Faculty moderator/ Coordinator

Aug. 26
Thursday

Calvin Johnson

(UT School of Law)

“How to Raise $1 Trillion Without a VAT or a Rate Hike” (PDF)

“Ain’t Charity: Disallowing Deductions for Kept Resources” (PDF)

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Aug. 27
Friday

Supreme Court Review

Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Sept. 3
Friday

Dan Rodriguez

(UT School of Law)

“State Constitutional Failure”

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Sept. 9
Thursday

Kit Wellman

(Philosophy, Washington Univ.)

"The Rights-Forfeiture Theory of Punishment"

Law and Philosophy Colloquium

 

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

John Deigh

Sept. 14
Tuesday

Lino Graglia

(UT School of Law)

Ricci v. DeStefano: The New Haven Firefighters Case”

Drawing Board Luncheon

 

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman

Sept. 14
Tuesday

Angela Littwin

(UT School of Law)

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Sept. 16
Thursday

Steve Vladeck

(American)

“The New Habeas Revisionism”

Faculty Colloquium

Faculty Lounge

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Sept. 21
Tuesday

Alexander Stremitzer

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Sept. 23
Thursday

Carol Steiker

(Law, Harvard)

"The Death Penalty and Deontology"

Law and Philosophy Colloquium

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

John Deigh

Sept. 27
Monday

Daniel Brinks

(UT Austin)

“Assessing the Distributive Impact of Social and Economic Rights Litigation: More Litigation = More Inequality?”

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Faculty Lounge

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Karen Engle

Sept. 30
Thursday

Mary Dudziak

(USC)

"Unlimited War and Social Change: Unpacking the Cold War's Impact"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Oct. 5
Tuesday

Mitch Berman

(UT School of Law)

"Constitutional Interpretation: Non-originalism"

"Constitutional Interpretation: Non-originalism' (longer version)

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman

Oct. 5
Tuesday

Shmuel Leshem

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Oct. 8
Friday

Ariel Porat

(Tel Aviv, Chicago)

“Risk of Death”

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Oct. 11
Monday

Karen Knop

(University of Toronto)

“The Informal State in International Law: the United States, Gender and Unilateralism”

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Faculty Lounge

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Karen Engle

Oct. 12
Tuesday

Alan Schwartz

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Oct. 14
Thursday

Eugene Kontorovich

(Northwestern)

"The Constitutionality Of International Courts: The Forgotten Precedent Of Slave-Trade Tribunals"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney
Oct. 21
Thursday

Christoph Paulus

(Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

“The Evolution of the Concept of Odious Debts”

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Oct. 21
Thursday

Walter Sinnott-Armstrong
(Philosophy, Duke)

Ken Levy
(Louisiana State University)

"Insanity Defenses"

Law and Philosophy Colloquium

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

John Deigh

Oct. 25
Monday

Lora Wildenthal

(Rice University)

“Asylum Rights between Left and Right: The German Case”

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Karen Engle

Oct. 26
Tuesday

Steve Bickerstaff

(UT School of Law)

“Redistricting – Looking Ahead to the Next Legislative Session”

 

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Eden Harrington

Oct. 26
Tuesday

Nina Walton

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Oct. 29
Friday

Neal Devins

(William & Mary)

"Party Polarization and Congressional Committee Consideration of Constitutional Questions"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Nov. 2
Tuesday

Larry Sager

(UT School of Law)

“Case-by-Case and Issue-by-Issue Determination in Traditional Adjudication and in Arbitration:
The Doctrinal Paradox Without Doctrine!”

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman

Nov. 2
Tuesday

Eric Talley

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Nov. 3
Wednesday

Dan Rodriguez

(UT School of Law)

"Same-sex marriage in the U.S.: Anatomy of a legal controversy explored"

 

Eidman Courtroom
(CCJ 2.306)

11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

 

Nov. 4
Thursday

Andrei Marmor

(Law, USC)

"The Dilemma of Authority"

Law and Philosophy Colloquium

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
John Deigh

Nov. 5
Friday

Aaron Bruhl

(UT School of Law)

 “Statutory Interpretation in the Lower Courts: Some Institutional Considerations” 

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Nov. 8
Monday

Samera Esmeir

(University of California, Berkeley)

“Temporalities of Struggle: National Liberation Movements and International Strategies of Rule”

 

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

Susman Academic Center
(JON 5.206/207)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Karen Engle

Nov. 11
Thursday

Michael Moore

(Law and Philosophy, UI Urbana)

"The Challenges of Contemporary Neuroscience to Desert-Based Legal Institutions"

Law and Philosphy Colloquium

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

John Deigh

Nov. 12
Friday

Book Celebration for Jack Getman

(UT School of Law)

Special Event

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Nov. 16
Tuesday

Jennifer Arlen

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Nov. 18
Thursday

Thomas Pogge

(Philosophy, Yale)

"TRIPS, Human Rights, and the Health Impact Fund"

Law and Philosophy Colloquium

Co-sponsored with the Rapoport Center

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

John Deigh

Nov. 19
Friday

Susan Wolf

(Minnesota)

Susan M. Wolf et al., Managing Incidental Findings in Human Subjects Research: Analysis and Recommendations, 36 J.L. Med. & Ethics 219 (2008)

Susan M. Wolf et al., The Law of Incidental Findings in Human Subjects Research: Establishing Researchers’ Duties, 36 J.L. Med. & Ethics 361 (2008)

Susan M. Wolf, Incidental Findings in Neuroscience Research: A Fundamental Challenge to the Structure of Bioethics and Health Law, in The Oxford Handbook of Neuroethics (Judy Illes & Barbara J. Sahakian eds., forthcoming)

Faculty Colloquium

JON 5.206

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Robert M Chesney

Nov. 22
Monday

Paola Bergallo

(Universidad de San Andrés in Buenos Aires, Argentina)

“Cycles of Right to Health Litigation: The Elusive Argentine Experience”

Rapoport Center Human Rights Happy Hour Speaker Series

JON 5.206/207 

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Karen Engle

Nov. 23
Tuesday

Yair Listokin

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Nov. 30
Tuesday

Ezra Friedman

CLBE Workshop

TNH 3.124

3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Dec. 3
Friday

Angela Littwin

(UT School of Law)

"The Affordability Paradox:
How Consumer Bankruptcy’s Greatest Weakness May Account For Its Surprising Success"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M Chesney

Dec. 7
Tuesday

Bill Sage

(UT School of Law)

“Naming US Health Reform”

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman