The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Spring 2011

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events
Date Speaker / Institution Event / Title Location / Time Faculty Moderator/ Coordinator
Jan. 19
Wednesday

Justin Driver

(UT School of Law)

"The Consensus Constitution"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Jan. 21
Friday

Adam Rosenzweig

(Visiting Professor, UT School of Law)

"Why Are There Tax Havens?"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Jan. 25
Tuesday

Susan and Jason Yackee

(University of Wisconsin)

"Testing The Ossification Thesis: An Empirical Examination of Federal Regulatory
Volume and Speed, 1950‐1990
"

Faculty Workshop

Eidman Jury Room
(CCJ 2.310)

12:00 Noon to 1:50 PM

Lunch will be provided.

Wendy Wagner and Melinda Taylor

Jan. 28
Friday

Matt Waxman

(Colombia)

"National Security Federalism in the Age of Terror"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Feb. 1
Tuesday

John Robertson

(UT School of Law)

“Handguns and Organ Transplants: Closing the Constitutional Gap in Protection of Life”

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman
Feb. 3
Thursday

Canceled

Kenneth W. Simons

(BU)

"Statistical Knowledge Deconstructed"

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

JSusman Academic Center
(JON) 6.257

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Mitch Berman

Feb. 4
Friday

Joe Ura & Jim Rogers

(Texas A&M)

"The Majoritarian Basis For Judicial Countermajoritarianism"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Feb. 11
Friday
and
Feb 12
Saturday

Symposium: Federalism

Sandy Levinson
Stephanie Linquist
Dan Rodriguez

(UT School of Law)

Special Event

Click here for website link.

 

Feb. 15
Tuesday

Angela K. Littwin

(UT School of Law)

"Coerced Debt:  The Role of Consumer Credit in Domestic Violence

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman
Feb. 17
Thursday

Andrew Borden Coan

(Wisconsin)

“The Future of Reproductive Freedom”

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Mitch Berman

Feb. 17
Thursday
and
Feb. 18
Friday

Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice

"Aftershocks: Legacies of Conflict"

Special Event

2/17: Eidman Courtroom

2/18: Jeffers Courtroom

Full Schedule

Karen Engle

Feb. 18
Friday

Amanda Pustilnik

(Maryland)

"Rethinking Unreasonableness: A Comment on Nita Farahany’s “Law and Behavioral Morality

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Feb. 25
Friday

Ted Scheneyer

(Arizona)

"On Further Reflection: How 'Professional Self-Regulation' Should Promote Compliance with Broad Ethical Duties of Law Firm Management"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

John Robertson

Mar. 1
Tuesday

Philip C. Bobbitt

(UT School of Law)

"My Machiavelli"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman
Mar. 3
Thursday

Christopher L. Eisgruber

(Provost at Princeton)

“Disagreement and Deference: Why Liberals Should Reconsider Their Support for Roe v. Wade”

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Mitch Berman

Mar. 4
Friday
and
Mar. 5
Saturday

Texas Law Review Symposium

Special Event

Event Details

William Forbath

Mar. 10
Thursday

Adam Cox

(Chicago)

"Reconsidering Racial and Partisan Gerrymandering"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Mar. 24
Thursday

Michael Dorf

(Cornell)

Same-Sex Marriage, Second-Class Citizenship, and Law's Social Meanings

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Mitch Berman
Mar. 25
Friday

Brian Leiter, John Wilson Professor of Law

(University of Chicago)

"The Law of Religious Liberty in a Tolerant Society"

Annual Leon Green ’15 Lecture

Goolsby Conference
Suite (JON 5.206)

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

John Deigh

Mar. 29
Tuesday

Steve Bickerstaff

(UT School of Law)

"The Constitutional Issues Dominating Redistricting in 2011."

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman

Mar. 31
Thursday

Kenneth W. Simons

(BU)

"Statistical Knowledge Deconstructed"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Apr. 7
Thursday

Michelle Anderson

(Berkeley)

"Dissolving Cities"

Faculty Colloquium

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Apr. 7
Thursday

Meir Dan-Cohen

(Berkeley)

"Constructing Selves"

and

Skirmishes on the Temporal Boundaries of States

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Susman Academic Center
(JON) 6.257

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Mitch Berman

Apr. 12
Tuesday

Ronen Avraham

(UT School of Law)

"From PI to IP: Yet Another Unexpected Effect of Tort Reform"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman
Apr. 15
Friday

David Rabban

(UT School of Law)

Rethinking Classical Legal Thought

Faculty Colloquium

TBD

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Apr.19
Tuesday

Richard Weisberg

(Cardozo School of Law)

Constitutional Lunch   Sanford V Levinson
Apr. 21
Thursday

Alon Harel

(Hebrew University; BU)

"Dignity and Privatization: The Dignity-based Case against Outsourcing Violence"

Colloquium on Constitutional and Legal Theory

Susman Academic Center
(JON) 6.257

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Mitch Berman

Apr. 22
Friday

Book Celebration for
Inga Markovits

(UT School of Law)

Participants include Lawrence Friedman (Stanford – Legal History) and Leora Auslander (Chicago – Modern European Social History).

Special Event

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)


3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Robert M. Chesney

Apr. 26
Tuesday

Nadav Shoked

(UT School of Law)

The Neighborhood as an Informal Legal Concept: The Realities, Benefits and Pitfalls of Law Going Smaller

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman

May 3
Tuesday

Lucas Lixinski

(Postgraduate Fellow, Bernard and Audre Rapoport Center for Human Rights and Justice, UT School of Law)

"Triggering State Responsibility for Human Rights Violations Perpetrated by Private Actors in Regional and Universal Systems

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman
May 5
Thursday

Book Celebration for Karen Engle!

(UT School of Law)

Participants include David Kennedy (Harvard – Law) and Elizabeth A. Povinelli (Columbia – Anthropology and Gender Studies)

Special Event

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)


3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Robert M. Chesney

May 10
Tuesday

Jennifer E. Laurin

(UT School of Law)

"Toward a Systemic View of Forensic Science and Oversight"

Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman

May 24
Tuesday

  Drawing Board Luncheon

Sheffield Room
(TNH 2.111)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
The talk starts promptly at 11:35 AM.

Mitch Berman