The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Consistent with its longstanding commitment to fostering a communal environment of intellectual engagement, the Law School is pleased to host countless colloquia, conferences, and guest lectures throughout the school year. Many of these events are specially scheduled, one-time affairs. In addition, the school runs the following regularly scheduled series, which cover a range of formats and scholarly areas.

Events for Spring 2014

Previous Semester Next Semester Upcoming Events

January 13th, 2014 Monday

JON 5.257
3:30pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Lynn Stout
    Distinguished Professor of Corporate & Business Law, Cornell University

January 14th, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Drawing Board Luncheon - Calvin Johnson

Speaker:

January 16th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

January 21st, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Kristelia Garcia

Speaker:
  • Kristelia Garcia
    George Washington

Please contact Michael Garms for paper.


January 28th, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Melissa Jacoby

Speaker:
  • Melissa Jacoby
    UNC

January 28th, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.140 (Wright Classroom)
3:30pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Timothy Werner
    Assistant Professor of Business, Government & Society, McCombs School of Business at UT

January 29th, 2014 Wednesday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
3:30pm - 5:30pm

Moderator:

"Human Rights and the Politics of Migration: A Latin American Perspective"

Speaker:
  • Pablo Ceriani
    Professor of Law and Coordinator of the Migration & Human Rights Program, National University of Lanús

January 30th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

January 30th, 2014 Thursday

CCJ 2.306 (Eidman Courtroom)
CCJ 2.300 (Jamail Pavilion)
5:00pm - 7:00pm

Moderator:

Heather Gerken "The Loyal Opposition"

Speaker:
  • Heather Gerken
    Professor, Yale Law School

January 31st, 2014 Friday

CCJ 2.306 (Eidman Courtroom)
TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
9:00am - 5:15pm


February 3rd, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
3:45pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

Comparing European and North American Approaches to Human Rights: Counter-terrorism

Speakers:
  • Fionnuala Ní Aoláin
    Dorsey & Whitney Chair in Law / Professor of Law, University of Minnesota Law School / University of Ulster
  • Aziz Rana
    Associate Professor of Law, Cornell University Law School

February 6th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

February 7th, 2014 Friday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Stefanie Lindquist, Lawrence Solum (Georgetown), and Stephen Griffin (Tulane)

Speakers:
  • Stefanie Lindquist
  • Lawrence Solum
    Georgetown
  • Stephen Griffin
    Tulane

Bookfest for Frank Cross


February 10th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Daniel Sharfstein

Speaker:
  • Daniel Sharfstein
    Vanderbilt

February 10th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.140 (Wright Classroom)
3:30pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Adam Pritchard
    Frances and George Skestos Professor of Law, University of Michigan

February 13th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Bill Sage

Speaker:
  • William M. Sage
    James R. Dougherty Chair for Faculty Excellence, University of Texas

February 17th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
3:45pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

Comparing European and North American Approaches to Human Rights: Race, Citizenship and Immigration

Speakers:
  • Liz Fekete
    Executive Director, Institute of Race Relations
  • Leti Volpp
    Robert D. and Leslie Kay Raven Professor of Law in Access to Justice, University of California, Berkeley, School of Law

February 18th, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Drawing Board Luncheon - James Spindler

Speaker:
  • James C. Spindler
    The Sylvan Lang Professor; Professor, UT McCombs School of Business, University of Texas

February 20th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

February 24th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.140 (Wright Classroom)
3:30pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Anthony Casey
    Assistant Professor of Law, The University of Chicago School of Law

February 25th, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

February 28th, 2014 Friday

JON 6.257 (Seminar Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

March 3rd, 2014 Monday

CCJ 2.306 (Eidman Courtroom)
CCJ 2.300 (Jamail Pavilion)
3:45pm - 6:45pm

Moderator:

Comparing European and North American Approaches to Human Rights: Religious Freedom and Secularism

Speakers:
  • Sonia Dayan-Herzbrun
    Professor Emeritus of Social Sciences, University Paris Diderot-Paris 7
  • Hilal Elver
    Research Professor in Global Studies and Co-director of the Project on Climate Change, Human Security and Democracy, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Richard Falk
    Albert G. Milbank Professor of International Law and Practice, Emeritus, Princeton University

March 4th, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.140 (Wright Classroom)
3:45pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Timothy Werner
    Assistant Professor of Business, Government & Society, McCombs School of Business at UT

March 6th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Bob Bone

Speaker:
  • Robert G. Bone
    G. Rollie White Teaching Excellence Chair in Law, University of Texas

March 17th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.140 (Wright Classroom)
3:30pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Henry Hansmann
    Oscar M. Ruebhausen Professor of Law, Yale University

March 24th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
3:45pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

Comparing European and North American Approaches to Human Rights: Employment Discrimination

Speakers:
  • Laura Carlson
    Associate Professor of Law, Stockholm University School of Law
  • Samuel Bagenstos
    Professor, University of Michigan School of Law

March 27th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.114 (Francis Auditorium)
11:45am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Government Prayer and the First Amendment: Town of Greece v. Galloway

Speaker:
  • Douglas Laycock
    Robert E. Scott Distinguished Professor of Law, University of Virginia School of Law

March 28th, 2014 Friday

TNH 2.114 (Francis Auditorium)
TNH 2.100 (Susman Godfrey Atrium)

March 31st, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.140 (Wright Classroom)
3:30pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Chris Brummer
    Professor of Law, Georgetown University

April 4th, 2014 Friday

JON 5.257
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium – John Golden (UT) and Hannah Wiseman (Florida State)

Speakers:
  • John M. Golden
    Loomer Family Professor in Law, University of Texas
  • Hannah Wiseman
    Assistant Professor, Florida State University College of Law

April 7th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
3:45pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

Comparing European and North American Approaches to Human Rights: Universal Jurisdiction

Speakers:
  • Juan Garcés
    Spanish Attorney
  • Michael Tigar
    Emeritus Professor of the Practice of Law / Professor Emeritus of Law, Duke Law School / Washington College of Law, American University

April 10th, 2014 Thursday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Evan Mandery (CUNY)

Speaker:
  • Evan Mandery
    Professor and Chairperson, Dept. of Criminal Justice, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY

April 15th, 2014 Tuesday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:45am - 2:00pm

Moderator:

Professor Hans Baade -- Nazi-Looted Art

Speaker:
  • Hans W. Baade
    Hugh Lamar Stone Chair Emeritus in Civil Law, University of Texas

April 21st, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
3:45pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

Comparing European and North American Approaches to Human Rights: Labor Rights

Speakers:
  • Mitchel Lasser
    Jack G. Clarke Professor of Law and Director of Graduate Studies, Cornell Law School
  • Kerry Rittich
    Professor, Faculty of Law and the Women's and Gender Studies Institute, University of Toronto

April 25th, 2014 Friday

TNH 2.111 (Sheffield-Massey Room)
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator:

Faculty Colloquium - Lani Guinier (Harvard) and Cynthia Estlund (NYU)

Speakers:
  • Lani Guinier
    Harvard
  • Cynthia Estlund
    NYU

Bookfest for Joey Fishkin’s 'Bottlenecks: A New Theory of Equal Opportunity'


April 28th, 2014 Monday

TNH 2.140 (Wright Classroom)
3:30pm - 5:45pm

Moderator:

The Law, Business and Economics Workshop

Speaker:
  • Henry T. C. Hu
    Allan Shivers Chair in the Law of Banking and Finance, University of Texas

May 8th, 2014 Thursday

JON 5.257
11:30am - 1:00pm

Moderator: