The University of Texas at Austin
Skip navigation links

UGS Staff by Area

The Dean’s office main line is 512-475-7000

Archer Fellowship Program

Name Phone Title
Christine Anderson 512-232-8416 Associate Academic Advisor

Assessment

Name Phone Title
Laura Costello 512-471-8990 Director of Assessment

Bridging Disciplines Programs

Name Phone Title
Christine Anderson 512-232-8416 Associate Academic Advisor
Lauren Contreras 512-232-7587 Associate Academic Advisor
Jeanette Herman 512-471-3948 Assistant Dean for Academic Initiatives & Director, Bridging Disciplines Programs
Rose Mastrangelo 512-232-7582 Associate Academic Advisor
Celeste E. Middleton 512-232-7584 Administrative Associate
Emily Watson 512-232-7586 Academic Advising Coordinator

Center for Skills & Experience Flags

Name Phone Title
Melissa Dalton 512-471-6623 Administrative Associate
Jeanette Herman 512-471-3948 Assistant Dean for Academic Initiatives & Director, Bridging Disciplines Programs
Daniel Mauro 512-471-8294 Social Science/Humanities Research Associate II
Jess Miner 512-475-9446 Curriculum Specialist
Jennifer Morgan 512-471-9809 Senior Program Coordinator
Susan (George) Schorn 512-232-1421 Senior Program Coordinator

Dean's Office

Name Phone Title
Lawrence Abraham 512-232-2684 Associate Dean
Nikki Anderson 512-471-7640 Assistant Director for Development
Anne Bradley 512-475-7002 Senior Administrative Associate
John Croslin 512-471-9468 Senior Software Developer/Analyst
Kevin Dicken 512-471-9470 IT Coordinator
Crystal Dumbeck 512-471-7658 Human Resources Assistant III
Alan Grimes 512-232-8410 Communications and Marketing Manager
Will Grindle 512-232-4244 Software Developer/Analyst
Lara Harlan 512-475-7374 Director, Communication and Special Projects
Brent Iverson 512-475-7000 Dean
Kate Joly 512-471-6521 Administrative Associate
Trent Lesikar 512-471-7693 Electronic Publishing Specialist
Jennifer Morgan 512-471-9809 Senior Program Coordinator
Cindy Morrison 512-471-9222 Software Programmer/Analyst
Daisy Pena 512-471-8139 Development Assistant
Chan Phan 512-471-1011 Senior Administrative Associate
Tamela Walker 512-471-8328 Administrative Manager for Business Affairs
Laura Weingarten 512-475-6737 Program Coordinator
Laura Yeckley 512-471-2413 Program Coordinator

Discovery Scholars Program

Name Phone Title
Phaedra White Abbott 512-471-4422 Senior Program Coordinator, Longhorn Scholars Program, Discovery Scholars Program
Emily Hillhouse 512-232-1962 Learning Specialist III
Robert Jones 512 232 7585 Administrative Associate
Shirley S. Sandoval 512-232-7583 Student Development Specialist IV
Emily Schroeder 512-475-8762 Assistant Academic Advisor

First-Year Experience

Name Phone Title
Josephine Bibby 512-232-7170 Administrative Assistant
Andrea Gonzalez 512-232-9443 Program Coordinator
Patty Micks 512-232-7675 Senior Program Coordinator, First-Year Experience
Lisa Valdez 512-232-4245 Program Coordinator
Michelle Weichold 512-232-7976 Program Coordinator/Registration Manager

First-year Experience

Name Phone Title
Kristen Nonus 512-232-4246 Administrative Associate

First-year Interest Groups

Name Phone Title
Patty Micks 512-232-7675 Senior Program Coordinator, First-Year Experience
Lisa Valdez 512-232-4245 Program Coordinator

Freshman Reading Round-Up

Name Phone Title
Lara Harlan 512-475-7374 Director, Communication and Special Projects

Honors Colloquium

Name Phone Title
Laura Yeckley 512-471-2413 Program Coordinator

Longhorn Scholars Program

Name Phone Title
Phaedra White Abbott 512-471-4422 Senior Program Coordinator, Longhorn Scholars Program, Discovery Scholars Program
Shirley S. Sandoval 512-232-7583 Student Development Specialist IV
Emily Schroeder 512-475-8762 Assistant Academic Advisor

Sanger Learning Center

Name Phone Title
Darcy Barrick 512-475-8729 Program Coordinator
Kathleen Cool 512-471-9287 Learning Specialist III
Edward Fernandez 512-475-8728 Program Coordinator
Emily Hillhouse 512-232-1962 Learning Specialist III
Michelle Jewell 512-475-8737 Director of Sanger Learning Center
Tivra Marks 512-475-8735 Learning Specialist III
Dong-Ha Min 512-232-4712 Learning Specialist III
Tristen H. Moore 512-475-8712 Sanger Learning Center Office Assistant
Leta Moser 512-475-8009 Learning Specialist
Maria Nelson 512-475-8726 Administrative Associate
Krystal Peralez 512-475-8720 Program Coordinator for Course Support and Instruction programs
Graciela Pratt 512-475-8718 Learning Specialist III
Bryan Russell 512-232-4256 Learning Specialist III
Lesley Taylor 512-475-8812 Learning Specialist III
Pamela Way 512-475-8723 Learning Specialist IV
Jay Whitehead 512-475-8733 Learning Specialist IV
Jenell Wilmot 512-475-8724 Learning Specialist III
Lin Winton 512-232-4711 Learning Specialist III

Signature Courses

Name Phone Title
Patty Micks 512-232-7675 Senior Program Coordinator, First-Year Experience
Lisa Valdez 512-232-4245 Program Coordinator

Texas Success Initiative

Name Phone Title
Hillary Procknow 512-232-7581 Program Coordinator
Kelsey Thompson 512-232-7146 Assistant Academic Advisor

Undergraduate Research

Name Phone Title
Robert Reichle 512-232-5792 Senior Program Coordinator
Agnes Savich 512-471-7152 Administrative Associate

University Honors Center/Honors Colloquium

Name Phone Title
Laura Yeckley 512-471-2413 Program Coordinator

Vick Center for Strategic Advising and Career Counseling

Name Phone Title
Beth Andre 512-232-6378 Associate Academic Advisor
Kristen Anton 512-232-8407 Senior Academic Advisor
Alexia Apollo 512-232-8402 Senior Academic Advisor
Joshua Barham 512-232-8414 Assistant Academic Advisor
Lynn Chang 512-475-8816 Career Counselor II
Julia Chinnock 512-232-8406 Senior Academic Advisor
Yvanna Corella 512-232-8409 Assistant Academic Advisor
Alison Devlin 512-232-0847 Career Counselor I
Kelly Frazer 512-232-6356 Assistant Academic Advisor
Melva Harbin 512-232-8404 Senior Program Co