Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
asianstudies masthead
Dr. Martha Selby, Chair 120 INNER CAMPUS DR STOP G9300 WCH 4.134 78712-1251 • 512-471-5811

Department of Asian Studies Honors Undergraduates in Annual Spring Festival

Posted: April 5, 2013
db-image

On April 3, 2013, the Department of Asian Studies honored its undergraduates during the annual Spring Festival. The following students are recipients of scholarships and awards recognizing their academic achievements.  Congratulations everyone!

 

 

Aggarwal Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Indian Studies

Florence Kerns

 

Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship Award

Farhana Maredia

 

Hindi-Urdu Flagship/College of Liberal Arts Scholarship

Sophia Anwar

 

Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Scholarship

Sophia Anwar and Mirusha Yogarajah

 

Peter Vlach Memorial Scholarship in Liberal Arts

Lefteri Christodulelis, Henry Legg, and Sam Strum,

 

Critical Language Scholarship

Steven Burt, Christie Nguyen, and William Yates

 

China Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad (Fall winners)

Adrian Gonzalez and Emily You 

 

China Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad (Spring winners)

Benjamin Parker, Dillon Kolacz, and Monica Mancera

 

Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship (Fall winners)

Alaina Cox and Sandi Gau 

 

Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship (Spring winners)

Jessica Hernandez and Alyssa Savoie

 

POSCO Korean Studies Scholarship

Chloe Cauley, Cherry Chang, Rebecca Haar, Conner Morgan, and Katherine Younke

 

Bill and Tomiko Kennedy Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Jessica Briseno 

 

Louise J. Faurot Memorial Endowed Presidential Scholarship in Chinese Studies

Robert Van Patten

 

Huayu Enrichment Scholarship

Karson Elmgren and Caleb Williams

 

Korean Language Achievement Award

Amy Douvry, Joseph Hoang, and Emily Wang

 

Outstanding Chinese Language Students

Benjamin Parker and Caleb Williams

 

Outstanding Japanese Language Students

Wanlin Cai, Cody James Carroll, Simin Sharline Chen, Melissa Dobbs, and Julia Napier

 

Best Japan Studies Student

Colin Baker

 

Outstanding Sanskrit Language Student

Emma Garcia 

 

Urdu Language Achievement Award

Sophia Anwar, Madiha Haque, and Joe Pappano

 

Hindi Language Achievement Award

Carson Key Carruth, Xan Ingram, and Thientam Pham

 

Japanese National Honors Society

Rick Riley Calderon, Carissa Ford, Mathieu Glacet, Betsy Lessels, Jivan Luu, Julia Napier, and Christopher Paul

 

 

 

Congratulations to all students for their outstanding achievements!

 

 

back
bottom border