Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
lahonors masthead
Larry D. Carver, Director CLA 2.104, Mailcode G6210, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-3458

Marshall Scholarship

The Marshall Scholarship funds one to two full years of graduate study leading to a degree in Great Britain. In the past this awards has taken U.T. students, in fields ranging from Electrical Engineering to Humanities/Plan I Honors, to Oxford, Cambridge, and other British universities.  The Marshall Scholarship will support study at any UK university.  A University committee interviews candidates for the Marshall scholarship, and you must have University endorsement to be a candidate.

Conditions of Eligibility

  • be citizens of the United States of America (at the time they apply for a scholarship).hold their first undergraduate degree from an accredited four-year college or university in the United States (by September 2011).
  • have obtained a grade point average of not less than 3.7 (or A-) on their undergraduate degree.
  • have graduated from their first undergraduate college or university after April 2010 (for the 2013 scholarship).
  • not have studied for, or hold a degree or degree-equivalent qualification from a British University.
 

Application Materials

Online Marshall application

Updates and other application information also available on Twitter and Facebook.

Application Deadline

The deadline for submitting completed applications, one copy including recommendation letters, to the UT - Austin Selection Committee is Friday, August 29, 2014. Completed applications should be delivered or sent to:

The Liberal Arts Honors Programs
The University of Texas at Austin
1 University Station G6210
Gebauer 1.206
Austin, Texas 78712-0583

Please address questions to UT - Austin's Marshall Scholarship Representative, Dr. Larry Carver, Director of Liberal Arts Honors and Humanities Programs,  (512) 471-3458, CLA 2.104.

UT Austin Marshall Scholars

2014
John Russell Beaumont, B.A. Architecture


2013
William Berdanier, B.S. Physics and Mathematics


2010
Grace Eckoff, Plan II/Biology


2009
Dhananjay Jagannathan, Plan II/Classics/Philosophy/Government


2008
Zain Yoonas, Plan II/Middle Eastern Studies


2006
Heidi Boutros, Plan II


2004
James Scott, Plan II


2003
Michael Hoffman, Plan II


2002
Jack Tannous, Plan II


2001
Paul Benjamin Domjan, Plan II


1998
Tara Leigh Spires, Biochemistry/ French


1993
Christopher Thomas Bauch, Physics


1992
Jason Joseph Heuring, Electrical Engineering


1990
Jacqueline Colette Trimier, Plan II


1988
John Christopher Rozendaal, Plan II


1987
Douglas Andrew Chin, Mathematics
(declined to accept the Rhodes)


1986
James Norris Loehlin, Plan II


1978
Dena Alexandra Chasnoff Gustafsson, Philosophy


Gordon Langston Wells, Plan II


1976
Mary E. Edgerton, Physics


1972
Henry Michael Vannoy Adams


1958
Pete A. Y. Gunter, III

bottom border