Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
lahonors masthead
Larry D. Carver, Director CLA 2.104, Mailcode G6210, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-3458

Rhodes Scholarship

The Rhodes Scholarship funds one to two full years of graduate study leading to a degree in Great Britain.  In past years this scholarship has awarded UT students, in fields ranging from Electrical Engineering to Humanities/Plan I Honors, with the resources to study at Oxford University.   A University committee interviews candidates for this scholarship, and you must have University endorsement to be a UT candidate for the Rhodes Scholarship.

Conditions of Eligibility

  • Apply as a representative of one of the fifty states: either in the state in which they will have received at least two years of college training and a bachelor’s degree before October 1 in the year following election, or in the state where they were legally resident on April 15 in the year of application.  Simultaneous application to more than one District Committee will disqualify an applicant.
  • Be a citizen of the United States; pending application for citizenship does not qualify a person to apply.
  • Be at least 18 but not yet 24 years of age by October 1 in the year of election.
  • Have achieved academic standing sufficiently advanced to assure completion of a bachelor’s degree before October 1 in the year following election.

Application Materials

Online Rhodes application 

Application Deadline

The deadline for submitting completed applications, one copy including recommendation letters, to the UT - Austin Selection Committee is Friday, August 29, 2014. Completed applications should be delivered or sent to:

The Liberal Arts Honors Programs
The University of Texas at Austin
1 University Station G6210
Gebauer 1.206
Austin, Texas 78712-0583

Please address questions to UT - Austin's Rhodes Scholarship Representative, Dr. Larry Carver, Director of Liberal Arts Honors and Humanities Programs,  (512) 471-3458, CLA 2.104.

UT Austin Rhodes Scholars

2008
Sarah Holmes Miller, Physics/ Astronomy


2001
Sara Cecilia Galvan


1998
Sean Michael Braswell, Plan II


1993
Christine Courtney Barton, Humanities


1991
Jennifer Ann Bradley, Plan II


1989
Mark Harold Somerville, Plan II/ Electrical Engineering


1986
Douglas Andrew Chin, Mathematics


1977
Ann Meredith John, Chemistry


1971
Larry Richard Grisham


1971
Marvin Charles Henberg


1966
Richard L. Cohen


1965
William C. Keach, Jr.


1962
W. Russell Hardin


1956
Willie Morris


1948
Ewell E. Murphy


1948
Frederick L. Beaty


1947
Joe W. McKnight


1939
Jesse E. Thompson


1933
Wilson H. Elkins


1930
Robert Eikel, Jr.


1927
Edward O. Mather


1925
W. Terrell Sledge


1921
Robert M. Field


1916
Elbert B. Naugle


1914
Edward P. Woodruff


1913
Homer L. Bruce


1905
Harry Peyton Steger


1904
Stanley Royal Ashby

bottom border