Skip Navigation
UT wordmark
College of Liberal Arts wordmark
lahonors masthead
Larry D. Carver, Director CLA 2.104, Mailcode G6210, Austin, TX 78712 • 512-471-3458

Truman Scholarship

The Truman Scholarship provides up to $30,000 in funding to students pursuing graduate degrees in public service fields.

Conditions of Eligibility

  • Be a full-time student pursuing a bachelor's degree with junior-level academic standing or have senior-level standing in the third year of college enrollment.
  • Be a U.S. citizen (or a U.S. national from a Pacific Island) or expect to receive citizenship by the date the Scholarship will be awarded. 
  • Have a 3.8 gpa or higher.
  • Hope to be a "change agent," in time, improving the ways that government agencies, nonprofit organizations, or educational institutions serve the public.
Read How to Become a Truman Scholar for further details on whether you are a strong candidate for the Truman Scholarship.

Application Materials

The on-line application is available on the Truman Scholarship website.

Application Deadline

The University of Texas at Austin deadline for the Truman application is Friday, October 31, 2014.

Please address questions to Dr. Larry Carver, Director of Liberal Arts Honors and Humanities Programs,  (512) 471-3458, CLA 2.104.

UT Austin Truman Scholars

   

2013

Jordan Metoyer,

Economics/Urban Studies/LAH

  

2011

Genevieve Allen,

Biology/ Deans Scholars Honors


2009
Marissa Duswalt,

Plan II/Nutrition


2007
Lauren Koehler,

Plan II/Government/Spanish


2006
Manasi Deshpande,

Plan II/Economics/

Mathematics


2005
Rebekah Sue Perry,

Plan II/Government/

Philosophy


2005
Lauren Gilstrap,

Plan II/Business Honors/Finance


2004
Lauren Lien,

Government/

Humanities


2003
Corrina A. Kester,

Plan II/Chemical Engineering


2003
Heidi S. Boutros,

Plan II/Government


2002
Alexandra Chirinos,

Plan II/Business Honors/Finance


2001
Richa M. Gulati,

Plan II/Asian Studies


2000
Sara Cecilia Galvan,

Architecture/Plan II/ Spanish


1999
Adrian Joseph Rodriguez,

Government/

Economics


1998
Marianna Vishnevetsky,

Plan II/Russian/ Government


1995
Glenn Otis Brown,

Plan II/History


1993
Jenifer Osorno,

Humanities


1993
Lisa Nicole Davis,

Plan II/Sociology


1989
Cliff William Vrielink

(alternate), Plan II


1989
Kevin Duane McHargue,

Plan II


1988
Stephanie L. Khoury


1986
Cay Arnold Shellye (alternate), Government


1985
John Anderson Edwards (alternate), Plan II


1984
Scott Lynn Scarborough (alternate), Accounting


1983
Steven Mitchell Rudner,

Plan II


1981
Cheryl McManus,

Government/

Management


1979
Carmen Marie Serna,

Government

bottom border