The University of Texas at Austin   School of Law

Main menu:

Chancellors

Charter Members, 1912

#NameHometownTitle
1 K.K. Bettis Fort Worth, Texas
2 D.C. Bland Orange, Texas
4 S.W. Cole Waco, Texas
5 B.B. Cunningham Big Springs, Texas
6 K.W. Denman Lufkin, Texas
7 M. Foust New Braunfels, Texas
8 E. Harold Waco, Texas
9 J.A. James San Antonio, Texas
10 S.L. Kelly El Paso, Texas
11 A.L. Kirkpatrick Brownwood, Texas
12 B.L. Kowalski Kingsville, Texas
13 Mark McGee Brownwood, Texas
14 A.T. McKean Austin, Texas
15 S.W. Polk Fort Worth, Texas
16 J.M Pollard El Paso, Texas
17 R. Kingsley Bay City, Texas
18 R.E. Seagler Palestine, Texas
19 R.H. Stoddard Denison, Texas

1913

#NameHometownTitle
20 Otto Armstrong El Paso, Texas
21 T.J. Baldwin Houston, Texas
22 A.M. Billings Dallas, Texas
23 C.J. Carter San Antonio, Texas
24 Ed Finck San Antonio, Texas
25 T.A. Gallagher Wylie, Texas
26 P.B. Garrett Austin, Texas
27 Thornton Hardie El Paso, Texas
28 J.M. Harris El Paso, Texas
29 Tom S. Henderson, Jr. Cameron, Texas
30 C.U. Hill Dallas, Texas
31 L.S. Hoffman Wichita Falls, Texas
32 Tom. L. Hoover Canadian, Texas
33 R.D.L. Killaugh Vernon, Texas
34 Jack Lewis Cameron, Texas
35 Hugh Potter Houston, Texas
36 Nelson Pruett Breckenridge, Texas
37 M.F. Vining Austin, Texas
38 M.D. Wolverton Mark, Texas
39 T.J. Woodhull San Antonio, Texas

1914

#NameHometownTitle
40 E.R. Berry Huntsville, Texas
41 LeRoy S. Denman San Antonio, Texas
42 George W. Dupree Hillsboro, Texas
43 R.B. Feagin Houston, Texas
44 Sylvan Lang San Antonio, Texas
45 W.E. Long Austin, Texas
46 Marion J. Levy Dallas, Texas
47 Ralph W. Malone Dallas, Texas
48 R.E. Masterson Beaumont, Texas
49 C.E. Mays, Jr. San Angelo, Texas
50 H.A. Milasky Taylor, Texas
51 W.O. Murray Floresville, Texas
52 Grady Niblo Dallas, Texas
53 Dee Perkins Brownsville, Texas

1915

#NameHometownTitle
54 T.W. Anderson San Antonio, Texas
55 W.B. Bates Nacogdoches, Texas
56 E.B Cartwright Weatherford, Texas
57 Milton Daniel Fort Worth, Texas
58 R.T. Fleming Houston, Texas
59 L.H. Flewellen Dallas, Texas
60 George Hayes Galveston, Texas
61 George Lee Dallas, Texas
62 J.M. Poindexter Waxahachie, Texas
63 T.B. Ramsey Tyler, Texas
64 J.H. Runge Dallas, Texas
65 Elden Young San Antonio, Texas

1916

#NameHometownTitle
66 R.L. Bobbitt Laredo, Texas
67 F. Brewster Killeen, Texas
68 J.H. Bruce Wichita Falls, Texas
69 D.R. Bryant Austin, Texas
70 J.H. Byers Laredo, Texas
71 Tom C. Cheatham Cuero, Texas
72 T.J. Conway Bryan, Texas
73 A.J. DeLange Galveston, Texas
74 A.B. Duncan Waco, Texas
75 W.H. Earle Waco, Texas
76 John A. Earhard, Jr. Dallas, Texas
77 J.C. Glithers Columbus, Texas
78 J.C. Hays  
79 F.H. Minor Louisville, Texas
80 J.H. Reeves Whitewright, Texas
81 M. Scarbrough Cisco, Texas
82 P.H. Swearingen San Antonio, Texas
83 W.N. Zinn Galveston, Texas

1917

#NameHometownTitle
84 H.H. Baker Houston, Texas
85 R.S. Baker Houston, Texas
86 Luckett Cochran Palestine, Texas
87 J.F. Evans Breckenridge, Texas
88 C.I. Francis Wichita Falls, Texas
89 S.F. Howard Houston, Texas
90 C. Lohman Pawhuska, Oklahoma
91 A.B. McDaniel San Antonio, Texas
92 Raymond M. Myers Wichita Falls, Texas
93 J.B. Morris Beaumont, Texas
94 J.L. Sheppard  
95 A.C. Smith Smithville, Texas
96 F.L. Tiller Rosenberg, Texas
97 Hampden Spiller Fort Worth, Texas

1918

#NameHometownTitle
98 Ray S. Carney Vernon, Texas
99 Jerome K. Crossman Wichita Falls, Texas
100 Warren J. Dale Wichita Falls, Texas
101 Nat H. Davis Montgomery, Texas
102 Sam W. Davis Breckenridge, Texas
103 Steve O Latner El Paso, Texas
104 R.H. Walker Gonzales, Texas
105 J.V. Vandenberg Victoria, Texas
106 W.R. Brown Temple, Texas

1919

#NameHometownTitle
107 Frank Bobbitt Austin, Texas
108 Emil M. Corenbleth Dallas, Texas
109 Jack Damon Damon, Texas
110 Gilbert Denman San Antonio, Texas
111 Jas. Bryce Ferguson Temple, Texas
112 Tom Scurry Dallas, Texas
113 John Sheehy Waco, Texas
114 Levi Topletz Dallas, Texas
  Al E. DeViney  

1920

#NameHometownTitle
115 Jas. A Barnes Beaumont, Texas
116 J.W. carter Houston, Texas
117 Francis S. Coates Houston, Texas
118 Al E. De Viney Austin, Texas
119 J. Lawrence De Marrs Houston, Texas
120 W. H. Dunlap Houston, Texas
121 C.B. Garwood Houston, Texas
122 Birge Holt Barstow, Texas
123 Dan W. Jackson Houston, Texas
124 J.W. McNamara Waco, Texas
125 Julian B. Mastin Fort Worth, Texas
126 Ernest May Forth Worth, Texas
127 George E. B. Peddy Houston, Texas
128 Rufus G. Ransome Brownsville, Texas
129 J.T. Scott Houston, Texas
130 D.A. Simmons Houston, Texas
131 Wallace E. Hawkins Dallas, Texas
132 Ralph W. Barry Navasota, Texas

1921

#NameHometownTitle
133 Jas. E. Allison Breckenridge, Texas
134 W.J.B. Ball San Antonio, Texas
135 C.L. Barron Austin, Texas
136 Harry Dow Houston, Texas
137 George M. Green San Antonio, Texas
138 Tom E. Hayden Abilene, Texas
139 Homer Hendricks Cambridge, Texas
140 Richard A. Hightower Brownsville, Texas
141 Wanye R. Howell Corsicana, Texas
142 Roy C. Ledbedtter Dallas, Texas
143 E.C. Nelson, Jr. Floydada, Texas
144 Hubert Price Dallas, Texas
145 John S. Reddick Lufkin, Texas
146 Edwin Schoon San Antonio, Texas
147 Lee M. Stinnett Gatesville, Texas
148 H.W. Strasburger Austin, Texas
149 H. Boseon Thomas Dallas, Texas
150 Joseph A. Wickes Austin, Texas
151 Jas. Ralph Wood Sherman, Texas

1922

#NameHometownTitle
152 R.K. Batten Palestine, Texas
153 W. Crozier Bowman Bellevue, Texas
154 Reuben W. Gray Cherokee, Texas
155 Wm. Harry Jack Jr. Corsicana, Texas
156 Leslie C. Morrison Yoakum, Texas
157 Alfred M. Scott Austin, Texas
158 Roy Dale Jackson El Paso, Texas
159 Chas. H. Keffer Lipscomb, Texas
160 Archibald Hood McCulloch Dallas, Texas
161 Walter H. Phillips Sherman, Texas
162 Samuel D. Wise Waco, Texas
163 Alton B. Chandler  
164 Ralph K. Gillen Fort Worth, Texas
165 Earl L. Howell  

1923

#NameHometownTitle
166 Paul G. Brown Harpersville, Texas
167 J. Lee Dittert Cat Spring, Texas
168 H.W. Green San Antonio, Texas
169 F. Warren Hicks Corsicana, Texas
170 Merriam Roy McClanahan San Antonio, Texas
171 Ed. S. Mann Laredo, Texas
172 Oscar Morgan Powell San Antonio, Texas
173 George Warren Scarbrough Forth Worth, Texas
174 Agesilaus Wilson Walker Austin, Texas
175 Major Townsend Bell  
176 Brady Nixon Cole Houston, Texas
177 Howard Price Green Cuero, Texas
178 Claudius Oscar Wolfe San Antonio, Texas

1924

#NameHometownTitle
179 James R. Beverley  
180 Charles H. Dean Jr.  
181 Robert Coleman Gay Austin, Texas
182 Tom Pool Scott China Spring, Texas
183 Edward Austin Sibley San Antonio, Texas
184 Harold Kirby Stanard Waco, Texas
185 Ralph Rutledge Wood Houston, Texas
186 Terrell Joiner Cartwright Beaumont, Texas
187 Sloan Blair Austin, Texas
188 Eugene Rufus Smith Alpine, Texas

1925

#NameHometownTitle
189 Benjamin Randolph Howell El Paso, Texas
190 Lawton L. Gambill Denton, Texas
191 Frank Britten Clayton El Paso, Texas
192 John Carpenter White Temple, Texas
193 Oscar Edwin Manning Fort Worth, Texas
194 Joseph Atwood McDonald For Woth, Texas
195 Cecil R. Chamberlin Stephenville, Texas
196 Robert Bourland Holland Whitewright, Texas
197 Harry K. Welch Fort Worth, Texas
198 Jas. Halbert Gross San Antonio, Texas
199 John Perry Bullington Austin, Texas

1926

#NameHometownTitle
200 William Quincy Boyce Amarillo, Texas Clerk
201 Maurice Cheek, Jr. Dallas, Texas Vice-Chancellor
202 Sterling Clark Holloway Brownwood, Texas Grand Chancellor
203 Robert G. Hughes San Angelo, Texas  
204 Lewis A. Jeffrey McMahon, Texas  
205 Wilber Lee Matthews San Antonio, Texas  
206 Fred Thomas Porter Terrell, Texas  
207 Dwight L. Simmons Hillsboro, Texas  

1927

#NameHometownTitle
208 B.M. Britain, Jr. Wichita Falls, Texas
209 Joe E. Estes Commerce, Texas
210 Ernest Guinn El Paso, Texas
211 Henry Green Yorktown, Texas
212 Ray W. McDonald Dallas, Texas
213 Franklin Joyce Cox Cameron, Texas
214 Jack Deavours Laurel, Mississippi
215 John Nelson Jackson Brownwood, Texas
216 John William Madden, Jr. Denison, Texas
217 William Forney Nowlin Rotan, Texas

1928

#NameHometownTitle
218 Jack Wilson Bain San Antonio, Texas
219 Wm. Noble Carl Del Rio, Texas
220 John Jackson Cox Dallas, Texas
221 Tom Martin Davis Houston, Texas
222 Olind Hall Pitman Livingston, Texas
223 Edward Weldon Bailey Sherman, Texas
224 John Lewis Bell Coolidge, Texas
225 Homer Clyde DeWolfe Goldthwaite, Texas
226 Cooper Kirby Rogan Newton, Texas
227 Geo. Washington Rice, Jr. Port Arthur, Texas

1929

#NameHometownTitle
228 George Ernest Cooper Pyote, Texas
229 Sal Goodell El Paso, Texas
230 Arthur G. Haddaway Fort Worth, Texas
231 Arley V. Knight Austin, Texas
232 John Anton Rauhut Comanche, Texas
233 Carl Madsinius Anderson Danevang, Texas
234 Earl Burrell Craig San Antonio, Texas
235 Wortham Davenport Brownsville, Texas
236 Wyman Sim Gideon Coleman, Texas
237 William Patrick Morris Ryan Laredo, Texas

1930

#NameHometownTitle
238 William N. Arnold, Jr. Cuero, Texas
239 Leslie James Byrd San Antonio, Texas
240 Albert Pearson Jones Dallas, Texas
241 John T. McCullough Waco, Texas
242 John Temple Maginnis Houston, Texas
243 Theodore Francis Weiss San Antonio, Texas
244 Ray Preston Bland Wichita Falls, Texas
245 Ernest Howard Falk Houston, Texas
246 George C. Kin Harrold, Texas
247 George William Parker, Jr. Ft. Worth, Texas
248 Charles G. Russell San Angelo, Texas

1931

#NameHometownTitle
249 M.L. Cook Putnam, Texas
250 William Scott Hughes Austin, Texas
251 Joseph Chappell Hutchison III Houston, Texas
252 Werdner Page Keeton Vernon, Texas
253 William Dallum Masterson Jr. San Antonio, Texas
254 Robert Eikel, Jr. Sherman, Texas
255 Lee Jackson Freeman Austin, Texas
256 Judge Gambill Denton, Texas
257 Leo Jaffee El Paso, Texas
258 Jesse Andrews Raymond San Antonio, Texas

1932

#NameHometownTitle
259 W. Edmund Dryche, Jr. Amarillo, Texas
260 Walton OHara Stead Dallas, Texas
261 John Leroy Jeffers Holland, Texas
262 Walter Gaynor Kendall Munday, Texas
263 Clifford Mays Ft. Worth, Texas
264 George Edward Seay Dallas, Texas
265 Arthur Dalton Cross Austin, Texas
266 Julius Francis Franki Del Rio, Texas
267 Rupert Rogers Harkrider Abilene, Texas
268 James Grunman Howard Waukesha, Wisconsin
269 Cecil Barrett Jeffrey Fowlerton, Texas
270 Robert Young Woodul Laredo, Texas

1933

#NameHometownTitle
271 Gus Macey Hodges Jr. Greenville, Texas
272 Robert Bernard Andeson Godley, Texas
273 Ben Clarkson Connally Marlin, Texas
274 Jarrell B. Garonzik Dallas, Texas
275 Jay Sam Levey San Antonio, Texas
276 Phillip Tocker Galveston, Texas
277 Leo Guy Blackstock Austin, Texas
278 Carl Illig, Jr. Houston, Texas
279 Jerome Harold Levy Houston, Texas
280 Coyne Milstead Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
281 Will Crews Morris Laredo, Texas
282 Robert Preston Shirley Austin, Texas

1934

#NameHometownTitle
283 Bernard W. Freeman Houston, Texas
284 Ludwig A. Korcera La Grange, Texas
285 Herman Jones Decatur, Texas
286 John William Stayton Dallas, Texas
287 Ruel Carlile Walker Cleburne, Texas
288 John A. Hamilton Matador, Texas
289 Harry M. Harrington, Jr. Longview, Texas
290 John Carroll Hinsley  
291 Lee Jones Colorado, Texas
292 Franklin Ross Madole Marlin, Texas
293 Henry Weltman Simons Ft. Worth, Texas

1935

#NameHometownTitle
294 Philip Pfeiffer Brown San Antonio, Texas Grand Chancellor
295 Dick Hoskins Gregg Houston, Texas Keeper of the Peregrinus
296 William Orr Huie Austin, Texas Vice-Chancellor
297 John Abness Kerr Jr. Muldoon, Texas Clerk
298 Frank Joseph Knapp San Antonio, Texas  
299 John W. Scott, Jr. Ft. Worth, Texas  
300 Philip Brin Terrell, Texas  
301 Kraft Warner Eidman Austin, Texas  
302 Milton Joseph Mehl Ft. Worth, Texas  
303 Luican Edward Morehead Plainview, Texas  

1936

#NameHometownTitle
304 Jesse Murriel Davis Austin, Texas  
305 Simon Moritz Frank San Antonio, Texas  
306 Covey Thomas Oliver Laredo, Texas Vice Chancellor
307 Benno Charles Schmidt Abilene, Texas Grand Chancellor
308 Ben G. Sewell Houston, Texas Clerk
309 Herfonce Weinert Seguin, Texas  
310 Arthur Berwald Marshall, Texas  
311 Elias Gatoura Austin, Texas  
312 Vaughn W. McLeod Brenham, Texas  
313 Max A. Mendlovitz Seguin, Texas  
314 Joe H. Munster Austin, Texas  
315 Frank M. Ryburn, Jr. Dallas, Texas  

1937

#NameHometownTitle
316 William Russell Brown Austin, Texas Vice-Grand Chancellor
317 Richard Henderson Victoria, Texas  
318 Allen Carrington Hutcheson Houston, Texas Grand Chancellor
319 Hubert Dee Johnson Sanderson, Texas  
320 John M. Jamison Pleasanton, Texas Clerk
321 Mark A. Martin Dallas, Texas Keeper of the Peregrinus
322 John H. Crooker, Jr. Houston, Texas  
323 Fred M. Cassidy Ft. Worth, Texas  
324 Boyd R. Laughlin Eddy, Texas  
325 Charles C. McDugald Austin, Texas  
326 Charles D. Matthews Floydada, Texas  
327 Harold A Neuhaus San Antonio, Texas  

1938

#NameHometownTitle
328 Roy Penn Bennett, Jr. Shreveport, Louisiana Grand Chancellor
329 William Howard Francis, Jr. Dallas, Texas Vice-Chancellor
330 Peter Mitchell Chuoke, Jr. San Antonio, Texas  
331 Paul Henry Houser Schulenburg, Texas Clerk
332 Louis Viers Nelson Beaumont, Texas Keeper of the Peregrinus
333 George Edgar Pike Houston, Texas  
334 John Tolliver Underwood Dallas, Texas  
335 Henry Menasco Wade Rockwall, Texas  
336 Thomas Oscar Shelton, Jr. Dallas, Texas  
337 William Wolcott Goodrich Marlin, Texas  
338 Frank Lane Heard, Jr. Rosenberg, Texas  
339 Tom Jefferson Mays Atlanta, Texas  

1939

#NameHometownTitle
340 Walter Brooks Morgan Dublin, Texas Grand Chancellor
341 James Daffan Caldwell San Antonio, Texas Vice-Grand Chancellor
342 Raymond Augustus Lynch Dallas, Texas Clerk
343 Leroy Gilbert Denman San Antonio, Texas Keeper of Peregrinus
344 William E. Ward El Paso, Texas  
345 Thomas Marion Phillips    
346 Eugene Walter Nelson    
347 Louis Reshin Frumer    
348 William Carloss Morris, Jr.    
349 Clinton Charles Small, Jr.    
350 Frank L. Merrill    

1940

#NameHometownTitle
351 J. Waddy Bullion Eden, Texas Grand Chancellor
352 Whitfield James Collins Dallas, Texas Vice-Chancellor
353 Julian Milton Meer San Antonio, Texas Clerk
354 Thad T. Hutcheson Houston, Texas Keeper of Peregrinus
355 Rush Hamil Record Childress, Texas  
356 Carlos Christian Castaneda San Antonio, Texas  
357 Gene Mack Woodfin Paris, Texas  
358 Stuart Bowman Lumpkins Waxahachie, Texas  
359 William Rudolph Eckhardt, III Houston, Texas  
360 Justin Robert Howard Hemphill, Texas  
361 Melvin Leonard Potash El Paso, Texas  
362 Albert Maverick, III San Antonio, Texas  

1941

#NameHometownTitle
363 Royal Henry Brin, Jr. Dallas, Texas Grand Chancellor
364 Robert Ernest Keeton Stanford, Texas Vice-Grand Chancellor
365 William Cox Perry Houston, Texas Clerk
366 Frederick Wilbert Lasater Tyler, Texas  
367 Dan Hall Hinds Nagadoches, Texas Keeper of Peregrinus
368 Leo Jaye Hoffman Comanche, Texas  
369 Lloyd Henry Barbee San Antonio, Texas  
370 Maurice Arthur Lehmann Rosenberg, Texas  
371 Sam Mintz Houston, Texas  
372 Samuel William Cruse Houston, Texas  
373 Edward James Kremer San Antonio, Texas  
374 Bernard John Mackin Austin, Texas  

1942

#NameHometownTitle
375 Harold Marsh, Jr. Tyler, Texas Grand Chancellor
376 William Rufus Choate Mart, Texas Vice-Grand Chancellor
377 Gilbert Morgan Denman, Jr. San Antonio, Texas Clerk
378 Alonzo Douglas Rice El Paso, Texas Keeper of Peregrinus
379 Blaine Perkins Kerr Houston, Texas  
380 Tom Burton Rhodes Austin, Texas  
381 Ben Herbert Rice, III Marlin, Texas  
382 George Thomas Reynolds Ft. Worth, Texas  
383 Alfred Schulman Bryan, Texas  
384 Starling Thomas Morris Maypearl, Texas  
385 Raymond Wood Richards Dalhart, Texas  
386 William Robert Bandy Austin, Texas  

1943

#NameHometownTitle
387 James Curtiss Brown Mankins, Texas Grand Chancellor
388 Chalmers Mac Hudspeth Arlington, Texas  
389 Melvin Harvard Crystal Caldwell, Texas Vice-Grand Chancellor
390 Walter James Kronzer, Jr. Houston, Texas Clerk
391 James Talbot Rain Dallas, Texas  
392 Lowell Leroy LaSalle Austin, Texas  
392 Clifford Jesse Roberts Hawley, Texas  
393 Charles Rex Boyd Oklahoma Union, Texas  
394 Bernard Solomon Stolbun Houston, Texas  
395 Marion Kenneth Woodward Amarillo, Texas  
396 Robert Earl Burns Dallas, Texas  
397 Tom Randolph McLeroy Center, Texas  
398 Thomas Max Blume Seguin, Texas  
399 Melvin Seymour Cohn Houston, Texas  

(No class of 1944)

1945

#NameHometownTitle
400 Harold Pressley, Jr. Cameron, Texas
401 Harold Carlisle Blalock Beaumont, Texas
402 Horace Neff Burton Henderson, Texas
403 Carl William Jones Austin, Texas

1946

#NameHometownTitle
404 William F. Fritz
405 John Houghton Brownlee
406 Jack Ritchie
407 Charles T. Hvass
408 Warner F. Brock

1947

#NameHometownTitle
409 Orrin W. Johnson Harlingen, Texas
410 Marvin Warlick Carr Lubbock, Texas
411 Harold Hoffman Dallas, Texas
412 J.E. Thompson Clarendon, Texas
413 Joe Tyree Sneed Calvert, Texas
414 Ernest Lynn Sample Bryan, Texas
415 Avery Rush Amarillo, Texas
416 John Luke Hill Kilgore, Texas

1948

#NameHometownTitle
417 Jack C. Young Houston, Texas
418 Parker Clinton Fielder Austin, Texas
419 Carl Frank Hendrix West Columbia, Texas
420 Jack Wallace Watson Haskell, Texas
421 Joseph Parker Witherspoon, Jr. Austin, Texas
422 Earnest Houston Brown Houston, Texas
423 Francis Gilmer Harmon III Dallas, Texas
424 Robert Emmett Morse, Jr. Austin, Texas
425 Harry Lowe Reed Houston, Texas
426 Neal Parks King Marfa, Texas
427 William H. (Jack) Vaughan, Jr. Houston, Texas
428 Paul Chesterfield Cook Dallas, Texas

1948–49

#NameHometownTitle
429 Stanley Robert Plettman Port Arthur, Texas
430 Charlie Jarvis Meyers Houston, Texas
431 Robert Hobbs Ft. Worth, Texas
432 William Morgan Hunter Austin, Texas
433 David Burks Kultgen Waco, Texas
434 Robert Clayton Lanier Baytown, Texas
435 Walter Clarence Wolfe, Jr. San Antonio, Texas
436 David Wynne Cunningham, Jr. Houston, Texas
437 Fred Cox Brigman, Jr. Uvalde, Texas
438 Edgar Owen Bottler Tulsa, Oklahoma
439 William Harvey Skipworth, Jr. Houston, Texas
440 Austin C. Wilson Dallas, Texas

1949

#NameHometownTitle
441 Richard Edwin Gray, Jr. Dallas, Texas
442 Eli David Philley, Jr. Abilene, Texas
443 William Franklin Young, Jr. Marshall, Texas
444 Curt Frank Steib Austin, Texas
445 Frederic Gilbough Gannon Dallas, Texas
446 Dudley Bryan Foy, Jr. Corpus Christi, Texas

1949–50

#NameHometownTitle
447 Patrick Henry Swearingen, Jr. San Antonio, Texas
448 James Patrick Lee Newton, Texas
449 John Sherman Sellingsloh San Antonio, Texas
450 Henry P. Gilchrist Houston, Texas
451 Tom Scott Talbert Waco, Texas
452 Clifford Dale Condron Throckmorton, Texas

1949–50

#NameHometownTitle
453 Terry E. Wilson Lubbock, Texas
454 Sidney Eugene Purser Houston, Texas
455 George W Krog Austin, Texas
456 William E. York Pharr, Texas
457 Amos H. Howard, Jr. Lubbock, Texas
458 Robert S. Newkirk Ft. Worth, Texas

1950

#NameHometownTitle
459 George H. Jewell, Jr. Ft. Worth, Texas
460 Wiley Newton Anderson, Jr. Houston, Texas
461 John T. Ferguson, Jr. Brenham, Texas
462 Hugh F. King Tyler, Texas
463 Ross Staine Houston, Texas
464 Clyde M. Marshall, Jr. Ft. Worth, Texas

1950

#NameHometownTitle
465 Earnest Lee Langley, Jr. Sweetwater, Texas
466 Henry Gilchrist College Station, Texas
467 Everett Wayne Thode Urbana, Illinois
468 John Buford Abercrombie Houston, Texas
469 Howard Lee Norris Austin, Texas

Honorary Member—July 29, 1950: James P Hart, Austin, Texas: Associate Justice, Supreme Court of Texas; Chancellor of the University of Texas

Fall 1951

#NameHometownTitle
470 James W. Wilson San Antonio, Texas
471 George W. Owens Tulsa, Oklahoma
472 James Patrick Bailey Pennsylvania
473 Tad Randolph Smith El Paso, Texas

Spring 1951

#NameHometownTitle
474 Dan Moody, Jr. Austin, Texas
475 Wayne E. Thomas Austin, Texas
476 Henry Gibbs Dalehite Galveston, Texas
477 William Byron White Como, Texas
478 Allan C. Durham Houston, Texas

Fall 1952

#NameHometownTitle
479 Lewis A. Schiller Houston, Texas
480 Harry Keisler Wright Houston, Texas
481 Jack C. Hazlewood Amarillo, Texas
482 Rollins Miller Koppel Harlingen, Texas
483 Harold Workman Young Charleston, W. Va.
484 Miller William Meredith Corpus Christi, Texas

Spring 1952

#NameHometownTitle
485 Richard Lee Stone Jacksonville, Texas
486 James Regis Meyers Houston, Texas
487 Jerome H. Parker, Jr. Ft. Worth, Texas
488 Alvin M. Owsley, Jr. Dallas, Texas
489 Richard Timothy Churchill Three Rivers, Texas
490 Thomas Baueman Black Austin, Texas

Fall 1952–53

#NameHometownTitle
491 Thomas G. Gee Commerce, Texas
492 David Jay Kreager, Jr. San Angelo, Texas
493 Robert Louis Blumenthal Houston, Texas
494 Robert Kenneth German Dallas, Texas
495 Eugene Golden Velasco, Texas
496 Harry B. Townsley, Jr. Ft. Worth, Texas

Spring 1953

#NameHometownTitle
497 Robert Edwin Moore Houston, Texas
498 Robert Lee Steely Lubbock, Texas
499 Willie Bruce Allen, Jr. Waxahachie, Texas
500 Jerry Frank Lyons Amarillo, Texas
501 Daniel Calmes Arnold Houston, Texas
502 Edward Reinhold Finck, Jr. San Antonio, Texas

Fall 1954

#NameHometownTitle
503 Pat Sterling Holloway Ft. Worth, Texas
504 Delmar Lee Sroufe Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
505 Harold Fred Kleinman McCarney, Texas
506 Robert Joel Hearon, Jr. Dallas, Texas
507 Edmund Lewis Cogburn Edinburg, Texas
508 James Durant McKinney Austin, Texas

Spring 1954

#NameHometownTitle
509 Wayne Phillip Sturdivant Independence, Kansas
510 Robert Dell Lemon Booker, Texas
511 Robert Page Smith Amarillo, Texas
512 James Daniel McKeithan Austin, Texas
513 James Marly Yates Abilene, Texas
514 John P. Ritchie Mineral Wells, Texas

Fall 1954–1955

#NameHometownTitle
515 William Ingo Marshall, Jr. San Angelo, Texas
516 John K. Meyer St. Louis, Missouri
517 Jack Pew, Jr. Dallas, Texas
518 Winston L. Adkins Amarillo, Texas
519 Robert L. Donalson Weslaco, Texas
520 James M. OLeary San Antonio, Texas

Spring 1954–55

#NameHometownTitle
521 William L. Garwood Austin-Houston, Texas
522 Wililam D. Neary Dallas, Texas
523 Joel Herbert Pullen Crystal City, Texas
524 David Spencer Kidder El Paso, Texas
525 Stanley D. Rosenberg San Antonio, Texas
526 Richard Warren Yarborough Austin, Texas

Fall 1955–56

#NameHometownTitle
527 Richard A. Freling Ft. Worth, Texas
528 Melvin W. Parse Tulsa, Oklahoma
529 Finis E. Cowan, Jr. Houston, Texas
530 Charles D. Boston Shamrock, Texas
531 William E. Townsley Beaumont, Texas
532 Richard A. Hall Edinburg, Texas

Spring 1955–56

#NameHometownTitle
533 J. Evans Attwell Houston, Texas
534 James M. House Lubbock, Texas
535 Melvin L. Null Woodsboro, Texas
536 William E. Watson, Jr. Luling, Texas
537 J. Hadley Edgar, Jr. Cuero, Texas
538 Richard L. McGraw Houston, Texas

Fall 1956–57

#NameHometownTitle
539 Jerry L. Buchmeyer Overton, Texas
540 Ramon A. Van Drehle Austin, Texas
541 Denny O. Ingram, Jr. Kirbyville, Texas
542 Sam G. Groom, Jr. Houston, Texas
543 Frank W. Elliott, Jr. Graham, Texas
544 J. Ronald Troast Houston, Texas

Spring 1957

#NameHometownTitle
545 Walter E. Barnett Dallas, Texas
546 George Evans Brown San Angelo, Texas
547 Nelson Lloyd Scurlock Fort Worth, Texas
548 Morton Allan Rudberg Dallas, Texas
549 Sanford C. Cox, Jr. El Paso, Texas
550 Louis R. Bunch, Jr. Liberty, Texas

Fall 1957–58

#NameHometownTitle
551 Barney T. Young Amarillo, Texas
552 Robert Bruce Reynolds Haskell, Texas
553 David Robert Owen Albany, Texas
554 Edward William Barnett Shreveport, Louisisana
555 Ross N. Sterling Houston, Texas
556 Richard P. Bogatto La Marque, Texas

Spring 1957–58

#NameHometownTitle
557 Lawrence Ray Pearce Detroit, Texas
558 Allan Britt Adkins Amarillo, Texas
559 William Thomas Deffebach Snyder, Texas
560 Thomas M. Sewell, Jr. Blooming Grove, Texas
561 Nicholas Johnson Iowa City, Iowa
562 Harry Lee Hudspeth Dallas, Texas

Fall 1958–59

#NameHometownTitle
563 Morgan Enlow Shipman Seminole, Texas
564 Moulton Alan Goodrum, Jr. Seguin, Texas
565 William Hyatt Gordon, Jr. Lubbock, Texas
566 Richard B. Dewey Corpus Christi, Texas
567 William M. Huffman Hallsville, Texas
568 Robert J. Piro Somerville, Mass.

Spring 1958–59

#NameHometownTitle
569 Meyer W. Witt. Houston, Texas
570 Alfred H. Ebert, Jr. San Antonio, Texas
571 S. Louis Greenberg Beaumont, Texas
572 Jack W. Hawkins Groesbeck, Texas
573 James L. Truitt Dallas, Texas
574 Jack M. Little Dallas, Texas

Fall 1959–60

#NameHometownTitle
575 Benny Harry Hughes Beaumont, Texas  
576 Betty Jo Wiest Smithville, Texas  
577 Winston R. Smith Rotan, Texas  
578 Sherwood M. Sullivan Austin, Texas  
579 Hilton J. Anderson Waco, Texas  
580 Jerry P. Jones Bovina, Texas  

Spring 1959–60

#NameHometownTitle
581 O. Don Chapoton Galveston, Texas
582 John E. Chapoton Galveston, Texas
583 Walter W. Williams Milano Junction, Texas
584 John L. Lancaster, III Dallas, Texas
585 Roger K. Right, Jr. Houston, Texas
586 Max R. Sherman Borger, Texas

Fall 1960–61

#NameHometownTitle
587 Gus Block Houston, Texas
588 Robert Gordon Gooch Fort Worth, Texas
589 J. Leighton Green, Jr. El Paso, Texas
590 James Malcolm Harris Austin, Texas
591 Sidney Ravkind Dallas, Texas
592 Jerry J. Miller Burkburnett, Texas

Spring 1960–61

#NameHometownTitle
593 George P. Kazen Laredo, Texas
594 Jerry V. Kyle Sherman, Texas
595 Clifton H. McCall Victoria, Texas
596 Ben B. West Lubbock, Texas
597 Ernest S. Christian, Jr. Austin, Texas
598 Jay Wray Elston Houston, Texas

Fall 1961–62

#NameHometownTitle
599 Allen E. Smith Kewanee, Illinois
600 Jewett E. Huff Lubbock, Texas
601 Charles N. Wolfram Cleveland, Ohio
602 Lee A. Chagra El Paso, Texas
603 Jim Neel Edinburg, Texas
604 Bert B. Adkins, Jr. Houston, Texas

Spring 1961–62

#NameHometownTitle
605 Harry Max Reasoner San Marcos, Texas
606 James A. Parker Houston, Texas
607 Glen R. Graves Arlington, Virginia
608 James Calhoun Johnson Broken Bow, Oklahoma
609 Ray A. Gipson Victoria, Texas
610 Tully Roland Florey, III Mt. Pleasant, Texas

Fall 1962–63

#NameHometownTitle
611 Estel A. Vance, Jr. Fort Worth, Texas
612 Donald L. Howell Waco, Texas
613 Perry O. Barber, Jr. Colorado City, Texas
614 William Dalton Tomlin Ft. Worth, Texas
615 Wm. Franklin Kelly, JR. Houston, Texas
616 Paul Michael McCullough Goldthwaite, Texas

Spring 1962-63

#NameHometownTitle
617 Gerald W. Benson Dallas, Texas
618 Buford P. Berry Archer City, Texas
619 G. Gary Norton Houston, Texas
620 Gray (Berry) Miller, Jr. Katy, Texas
621 S. Tevis Grinstead Houston, Texas
622 Tom Connally Houston, Texas

1963–64

#NameHometownTitle
623 Gaynell C. Methvin Beaumont, Texas
624 John Day Curtis Big Spring, Texas
625 Lynn R. Coleman Abilene, Texas
626 William G. Woodford Hereford, Texas
627 Bruce Reed Knapp Houston, Texas
628 Frederick A. Sanders Fort Worth, Texas
629 William O. Neal Quanah, Texas
630 Jim Albert Watson Rotan, Texas
631 W. Randolph Elliott Houston, Texas
632 Shannon H. Ratliff Eldorado, Texas
633 Vance K. Morgan Bowie, Texas
634 William Martin Blackburn, Jr. Stamford, Texas

Fall 1964–65

#NameHometownTitle
635 Stephen Daily Susman Houston, Texas  
636 Roger C. Henderson Harlingen, Texas  
637 Dan B. Miller Oberlin, Kansas  
638 Marc E. Grossberg Houston, Texas  
639 Richard A. Moore Corpus Christi, Texas  
640 Brian E. ONeill San Antonio, Texas  
641 Frederic A. Bittner Thrall, Texas  
642 Larry F. York Palestine, Texas  

Spring 1965

#NameHometownTitle
643 Thomas Lucian Healey Beeville, Texas    
644 Larry Lynn Schoenbrun Tyler, Texas    
644 John L. Murchison, Jr. Waco, Texas    
646 Scherry Ann Perkins Mt. Pleasant, Texas    
647 William Terry Bray Austin, Texas    
648 Stephen Alan Wakefield Fort Worth, Texas    
649 Larry Orman Littleton Dallas, Texas    
650 William R. Creasey Dallas, Texas    

Fall 1965–66

#NameHometownTitle
651 Harold Don Teague Dallas, Texas
652 John Trigg Cabaniss Rockport, Texas
653 Alfred Earl White, Jr. Tyler, Texas
654 Larry Don Knippa San Antonio, Texas
655 Linton E. Barbee Brownfield, Texas
656 Jerry L. Wickliffe Ferris, Texas
657 David G. Epstein Temple, Texas
658 Charles N. Warren San Antonio, Texas

Spring 1965–66

#NameHometownTitle
659 E. Daniel Leightman Indianapolis, Indiana and Austin, Texas
660 Travis Charles Broesche Houston, Texas
661 Frank W. Hubert, Jr. Orange, Texas
662 Edward C. Norwood Wichita Falls, Texas
663 P. Dexter Peacock Jacksonville, Texas
664 Theodore Daniel Frank New York, N.Y.
665 Jerry Lynn Adams Eagle Lake, Texas
666 Paul E. Stallings Houston, Texas

Fall 1966–67

#NameHometownTitle
667 John Raymond Castle, Jr. Mt. Pleasant, Texas
668 Thomas Michael Susman Austin & Houston, Texas
669 John Leroy Jeffers, Jr. Houston, Texas
670 Walter Dean Hester Austin, Texas
671 Philip I. John, Jr. San Antonio, Texas
672 Robert Fox Barrett Gainesville, Texas
673 Hugh C. Wilfong II Waco, Texas
674 Paul Allan Port Houston, Texas

Spring 1966–67

#NameHometownTitle
675 Roger Doyle Coley Dallas, Texas
676 Thomas Ross Haggard Austin, Texas
677 Jack Teague Chapman El Paso, Texas
678 John Lloyd Hopwood Austin, Texas
679 Stanley Charles Beyer Taft, Texas
680 John C. Nabors Gatesville, Texas
681 Charles R. Meeker, III Dallas, Texas
682 George William Babb Austin, Texas

1967–68

#NameHometownTitle
683 Joe Bill Watkins Llano, Texas
684 Jay L. Westbrook Waco, Texas
685 George P. Parker, Jr. Austin, Texas
686 John G. Niles Dallas, Texas
687 Bennett H. Sheppard, Jr. Denton, Texas
688 Frank F. Smith, Jr. Crystal City, Texas
689 Thomas W. Houghton Midland, Texas
690 Robert Fields Spears Lubbock, Texas
691 Kenneth Dale Edwards Hooks, Texas
692 Thomas P. Marinis, Jr. Midland, Texas
693 John S. Watson Shreveport, Texas
694 Charles L. Berry Amarillo, Texas
695 Douglas J. Whaley San Antonio, Texas
696 Richard R. Brann Jackson, Mississippi
697 James M. Turley Grandfalls, Texas
698 William R. Burke, Jr. Houston, Texas
699 William Miller Houston, Texas

Fall 1968-69

#NameHometownTitle
700 Roger James George, Jr. Brady, Texas
701 Simeon T. Lake, III Fort Worth, Texas
702 William M. Linden Tyler, Texas
703 Clifford W. Youngblood Austin, Texas
704 David R. Keyes Houston, Texas
705 Michael M. Greenfield Waterloo, Iowa
706 Daryl B. Crown Marbury, Maryland
707 H. Lee Godfrey Crystal City, Texas

Spring 1968–69

#NameHometownTitle
708 James L. Leader Austin, Texas  
709 Richard Thomas Davis, Jr. San Antonio, Texas  
710 Ana Marie Navar El Paso, Texas  
711 Richard M. Dooley Iola, Texas  
712 David L. Crump Houston, Texas  
713 Richard J. Trabulsi, Jr. Houston, Texas  
714 Larry H. Clore Fort Worth, Texas  
715 Robert Joe Hull Bellville, Texas  
716 Edwin Kirtley Nolan Houston, Texas  

Fall 1969–70

#NameHometownTitle
717 Michael C. O’Connor Dallas, Texas  
718 Gary P. Amazon Abilene, Texas  
719 Gareth W. Cook Austin, Texas  
720 Lawrence Austin Hammond El Paso, Texas  
721 Stephen M. Hackerman Austin, Texas  
722 Ben E. Benjamin Austin, Texas  
723 Clarence Cleave Buchanan, Jr. Mission, Texas  
724 James A. Hamilton Houston, Texas  

Spring 1969–70

#NameHometownTitle
725 William V. Dorsaneo III San Antonio, Texas
726 David T. Harvin Houston, Texas
727 Max Hendrick, III Midland, Texas
728 James V. Derrick, Jr. Houston, Texas
729 Stanley R. McLilland Harlingen, Texas
730 Bert L. Campbell Sulphur Springs, Texas
731 S.I. Betzer, Jr. Shidler, Oklahoma
732 Clinton S. Morse Houston, Texas